19 USC CHAPTER 3, misc:
§580. Interest in suits on bonds for recovery of duties
Upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.
(R.S. §963.)