CHAPTER 11 —CITIZENS' COMMISSION ON PUBLIC SERVICE AND COMPENSATION
§356. Functions
The Commission shall conduct, in each of the respective fiscal years referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
(A) the Vice President of the United States, Senators, Members of the House of Representatives, the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore of the Senate, and the majority and minority leaders of the Senate and the House of Representatives;
(B) offices and positions in the legislative branch referred to in subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of section 203 of the Federal Legislative Salary Act of 1964 (
(C) justices, judges, and other personnel in the judicial branch referred to in section 403 of the Federal Judicial Salary Act of 1964 (
(D) offices and positions under the Executive Schedule in subchapter II of
(E) the Governors of the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service appointed under
Such review by the Commission shall be made for the purpose of determining and providing—
(i) the appropriate pay levels and relationships between and among the respective offices and positions covered by such review, and
(ii) the appropriate pay relationships between such offices and positions and the offices and positions subject to the provisions of
In reviewing the rates of pay of the offices or positions referred to in subparagraph (D) of this section, the Commission shall determine and consider the appropriateness of the executive levels of such offices and positions.
(