CHAPTER 17A —CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
§653. Analysis by Congressional Budget Office
The Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall, to the extent practicable, prepare for each bill or resolution of a public character reported by any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate (except the Committee on Appropriations of each House), and submit to such committee—
(1) an estimate of the costs which would be incurred in carrying out such bill or resolution in the fiscal year in which it is to become effective and in each of the 4 fiscal years following such fiscal year, together with the basis for each such estimate;
(2) a comparison of the estimates of costs described in paragraph (1) with any available estimates of costs made by such committee or by any Federal agency; and
(3) a description of each method for establishing a Federal financial commitment contained in such bill or resolution.
The estimates, comparison, and description so submitted shall be included in the report accompanying such bill or resolution if timely submitted to such committee before such report is filed.
(
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was formerly classified to
Prior Provisions
A prior section 402 of
Amendments
1995—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsecs. (b), (c).
"(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the term 'local government' has the same meaning as in
"(c) For purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the term 'significant bill or resolution' is defined as any bill or resolution which in the judgment of the Director of the Congressional Budget Office is likely to result in an annual cost to State and local governments of $200,000,000 or more, or is likely to have exceptional fiscal consequences for a geographic region or a particular level of government."
1985—Subsec. (a).
1981—Subsec. (a).
Subsecs. (b) and (c).