CHAPTER 17A —CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
§633. Committee allocations
(a) Committee spending allocations
(1) Allocation among committees
The joint explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a concurrent resolution on the budget shall include an allocation, consistent with the resolution recommended in the conference report, of the levels for the first fiscal year of the resolution, for at least each of the ensuing 4 fiscal years, and a total for that period of fiscal years (except in the case of the Committee on Appropriations only for the fiscal year of that resolution) of—
(A) total new budget authority; and
(B) total outlays;
among each committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate that has jurisdiction over legislation providing or creating such amounts.
(2) No double counting
In the House of Representatives, any item allocated to one committee may not be allocated to another committee.
(3) Further division of amounts
(A) In the Senate
In the Senate, the amount allocated to the Committee on Appropriations shall be further divided among the categories specified in
(B) In the House
In the House of Representatives, the amounts allocated to each committee for each fiscal year, other than the Committee on Appropriations, shall be further divided between amounts provided or required by law on the date of filing of that conference report and amounts not so provided or required. The amounts allocated to the Committee on Appropriations shall be further divided—
(i) between discretionary and mandatory amounts or programs, as appropriate; and
(ii) consistent with the categories specified in
(4) Amounts not allocated
In the House of Representatives or the Senate, if a committee receives no allocation of new budget authority or outlays, that committee shall be deemed to have received an allocation equal to zero for new budget authority or outlays.
(5) Adjusting allocation of discretionary spending in the House of Representatives
(A) If a concurrent resolution on the budget is not adopted by April 15, the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives shall submit to the House, as soon as practicable, an allocation under paragraph (1) to the Committee on Appropriations consistent with the discretionary spending levels in the most recently agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget for the appropriate fiscal year covered by that resolution.
(B) As soon as practicable after an allocation under paragraph (1) is submitted under this section, the Committee on Appropriations shall make suballocations and report those suballocations to the House of Representatives.
(b) Suballocations by Appropriations Committees
As soon as practicable after a concurrent resolution on the budget is agreed to, the Committee on Appropriations of each House (after consulting with the Committee on Appropriations of the other House) shall suballocate each amount allocated to it for the budget year under subsection (a) among its subcommittees. Each Committee on Appropriations shall promptly report to its House suballocations made or revised under this subsection. The Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives shall further divide among its subcommittees the divisions made under subsection (a)(3)(B) and promptly report those divisions to the House.
(c) Point of order
After the Committee on Appropriations has received an allocation pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year, it shall not be in order in the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report within the jurisdiction of that committee providing new budget authority for that fiscal year, until that committee makes the suballocations required by subsection (b).
(d) Subsequent concurrent resolutions
In the case of a concurrent resolution on the budget referred to in
(e) Alteration of allocations
At any time after a committee reports the allocations required to be made under subsection (b), such committee may report to its House an alteration of such allocations. Any alteration of such allocations must be consistent with any actions already taken by its House on legislation within the committee's jurisdiction.
(f) Legislation subject to point of order
(1) In the House of Representatives
After the Congress has completed action on a concurrent resolution on the budget for a fiscal year, it shall not be in order in the House of Representatives to consider any bill, joint resolution, or amendment providing new budget authority for any fiscal year, or any conference report on any such bill or joint resolution, if—
(A) the enactment of such bill or resolution as reported;
(B) the adoption and enactment of such amendment; or
(C) the enactment of such bill or resolution in the form recommended in such conference report,
would cause the applicable allocation of new budget authority made under subsection (a) or (b) for the first fiscal year or the total of fiscal years to be exceeded.
(2) In the Senate
After a concurrent resolution on the budget is agreed to, it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report that would cause—
(A) in the case of any committee except the Committee on Appropriations, the applicable allocation of new budget authority or outlays under subsection (a) for the first fiscal year or the total of fiscal years to be exceeded; or
(B) in the case of the Committee on Appropriations, the applicable suballocation of new budget authority or outlays under subsection (b) to be exceeded.
(g) Pay-as-you-go exception in the House
(1) In general
(A) Subsection (f)(1) and, after April 15,
(i) the enactment of that bill or resolution as reported;
(ii) the adoption and enactment of that amendment; or
(iii) the enactment of that bill or resolution in the form recommended in that conference report,
* * *