CHAPTER 17A —CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
§651. Budget-related legislation not subject to appropriations
(a) Controls on certain budget-related legislation not subject to appropriations
It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill or joint resolution (in the House of Representatives only, as reported), amendment, motion, or conference report that provides—
(1) new authority to enter into contracts under which the United States is obligated to make outlays;
(2) new authority to incur indebtedness (other than indebtedness incurred under
(3) new credit authority;
unless that bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report also provides that the new authority is to be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in the amounts provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(b) Legislation providing new entitlement authority
(1)
(2) If any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate reports any bill or resolution which provides new entitlement authority which is to become effective during a fiscal year and the amount of new budget authority which will be required for such fiscal year if such bill or resolution is enacted as so reported exceeds the appropriate allocation of new budget authority reported under
(3) The Committee on Appropriations of each House shall have jurisdiction to report any bill or resolution referred to it under paragraph (2) with an amendment which limits the total amount of new spending authority provided in such bill or resolution.
(c) Exceptions
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to new authority described in those subsections if outlays from that new authority will flow—
(A) from a trust fund established by the Social Security Act (as in effect on July 12, 1974) [
(B) from any other trust fund, 90 percent or more of the receipts of which consist or will consist of amounts (transferred from the general fund of the Treasury) equivalent to amounts of taxes (related to the purposes for which such outlays are or will be made) received in the Treasury under specified provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
(2) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to new authority described in those subsections to the extent that—
(A) the outlays resulting therefrom are made by an organization which is (i) a mixed-ownership Government corporation (as defined in
(B) the outlays resulting therefrom consist exclusively of the proceeds of gifts or bequests made to the United States for a specific purpose.
(3) In the House of Representatives, subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to new authority described in those subsections to the extent that a provision in a bill or joint resolution, or an amendment thereto or a conference report thereon, establishes prospectively for a Federal office or position a specified or minimum level of compensation to be funded by annual discretionary appropriations.
(