CHAPTER 19 —CONGRESSIONAL AWARD PROGRAM
§803. Board organization
(a) Membership; composition; appointment criteria; derivation of appointment
(1) The Board shall consist of 25 members, as follows:
(A) Six members appointed by the majority leader of the Senate, 1 of whom shall be a recipient of the Congressional Award.
* * *
The Board shall meet at least twice a year at the call of the Chairman (with at least one meeting in the District of Columbia) and at such other times as the Chairman may determine to be appropriate. The Chairman shall call a meeting of the Board whenever one-third of the members of the Board submit written requests for such a meeting.
(g) Chairman and Vice Chairman
The Chairman and the Vice Chairman of the Board shall be elected from among the members of the Board by a majority vote of the Board for such terms as the Board determines. The Vice Chairman shall perform the duties of the Chairman in his absence.
(h) Appointment, functions, etc., of committees; membership
(1) The Board may appoint such committees, and assign to the committees such functions, as may be appropriate to assist the Board in carrying out its duties under this chapter. Members of such committees may include the members of the Board or such other qualified individuals as the Board may select.
(2) Any employee or officer of the Federal Government may serve as a member of a committee created by the Board, but may not receive compensation for services performed for such a committee.
(i) Bylaws and regulations; contents; transmittal to Congress
The Board shall establish such bylaws and other regulations as may be appropriate to enable the Board to carry out its functions under this chapter. Such bylaws and other regulations shall include provisions to prevent any conflict of interest, or the appearance of any conflict of interest, in the procurement and employment actions taken by the Board or by any officer or employee of the Board. Such bylaws shall include appropriate fiscal control, funds accountability, and operating principles to ensure compliance with the provisions of
(j) Removal from Board
Any member of the Board who fails to attend 4 consecutive Board meetings scheduled pursuant to the bylaws of the Board and for which proper notice has been given under such bylaws, or to send a designee of such member (approved in advance by the Board under provisions of its bylaws), is, by operation of this subsection, removed, for cause, from the Board as of the date of the last meeting from which they are absent. The Chairman of the Board shall take such steps as are necessary to inform members who have 3 absences of this subsection. The Chairman shall notify the House and the Senate, including the appropriate committees of each body, whenever there is a vacancy created by the operation of this subsection.
(