CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1382. Officers, staff, and other personnel
(a) Executive Director
(1) Appointment and removal
(A) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove an Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The first Executive Director shall be appointed no later than 90 days after the initial appointment of the Board of Directors.
(B) Qualifications
The Executive Director shall be an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws referred to in
(C) Disqualifications
The disqualifications in
(2) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the Executive Director.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for the Executive Director may not exceed the maximum rate of pay in effect under
(3) Term
The term of office of the Executive Director shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years, except that the first Executive Director shall have a single term of 7 years.
(4) Duties
The Executive Director shall serve as the chief operating officer of the Office. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the Executive Director shall carry out all of the responsibilities of the Office under this chapter.
(b) Deputy Executive Directors
(1) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove a Deputy Executive Director for the Senate and a Deputy Executive Director for the House of Representatives. Selection and appointment of a Deputy Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the office. The disqualifications in
(2) Term
The term of office of a Deputy Executive Director shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years, except that the first Deputy Executive Directors shall have a single term of 6 years.
(3) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the Deputy Executive Directors.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for a Deputy Executive Director may not exceed 96 percent of the lesser of—
(i) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the Senate; or
(ii) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House of Representatives.
(4) Duties
The Deputy Executive Director for the Senate shall recommend to the Board regulations under
(c) General Counsel
(1) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint a General Counsel. Selection and appointment of the General Counsel shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The disqualifications in
(2) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the General Counsel.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for the General Counsel may not exceed the lesser of—
(i) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the Senate; or
(ii) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House of Representatives.
(3) Duties
The General Counsel shall—
* * *