CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1312. Rights and protections under Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(a) Family and medical leave rights and protections provided
(1) In general
The rights and protections established by sections 101 through 105 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(2) Definitions
For purposes of the application described in paragraph (1)—
(A) the term "employer" as used in the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 means any employing office, and
(B) the term "eligible employee" as used in the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 means a covered employee who has been employed in any employing office for 12 months and for at least 1,250 hours of employment during the previous 12 months.
The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to leave under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(b) Remedy
The remedy for a violation of subsection (a) shall be such remedy, including liquidated damages, as would be appropriate if awarded under paragraph (1) of section 107(a) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(c) Omitted
(d) Special rule for paid parental leave
(1) Substitution of paid leave
A covered employee may elect to substitute for any leave without pay under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(2) Amount of paid leave
The paid leave that is available to a covered employee for purposes of paragraph (1) is—
(A) the number of weeks of paid parental leave in connection with the birth or placement involved that corresponds to the number of administrative workweeks of paid parental leave available to employees under
(B) during the 12-month period referred to in section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(3) Limitation
Nothing in this section or section 102(d)(2)(A) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(4) Additional rules
Paid parental leave under paragraph (2)(A)—
(A) shall be payable from any appropriation or fund available for salaries or expenses for positions within the employing office;
(B) if not used by the covered employee before the end of the 12-month period (as referred to in section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(C) shall apply without regard to the limitations in subparagraph (E), (F), or (G) of
(e) Regulations
(1) In general
The Board shall, pursuant to
(2) Agency regulations
The regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section.
(f) Effective date
(1) In general
Subsections (a) and (b) shall be effective 1 year after January 23, 1995.
(2) Government Accountability Office and Library of Congress
Subsection (c) shall be effective 1 year after transmission to the Congress of the study under
(