CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1406. Appeal to Board
(a) In general
Any party aggrieved by the decision of a hearing officer under
(b) Parties' opportunity to submit argument
The parties to the hearing upon which the decision of the hearing officer was made shall have a reasonable opportunity to be heard, through written submission and, in the discretion of the Board, through oral argument.
(c) Standard of review
The Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines that the decision was—
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
(d) Record
In making determinations under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
(e) Decision
The Board shall issue a written decision setting forth the reasons for its decision. The decision may affirm, reverse, or remand to the hearing officer for further proceedings. A decision that does not require further proceedings before a hearing officer shall be entered in the records of the Office as a final decision.
(