CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1302. Application of laws
(a) Laws made applicable
The following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this chapter, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (
(2) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
(4) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (
(5) The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (
(6) The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (
(7)
(8) The Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988 (
(9) The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (
(10) The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (
(11)
(12)
(b) Laws which may be made applicable
(1) In general
The Board shall review provisions of Federal law (including regulations) relating to (A) the terms and conditions of employment (including hiring, promotion, demotion, termination, salary, wages, overtime compensation, benefits, work assignments or reassignments, grievance and disciplinary procedures, protection from discrimination in personnel actions, occupational health and safety, and family and medical and other leave) of employees, and (B) access to public services and accommodations.
(2) Board report
Beginning on December 31, 1996, and every 2 years thereafter, the Board shall report on (A) whether or to what degree the provisions described in paragraph (1) are applicable or inapplicable to the legislative branch, and (B) with respect to provisions inapplicable to the legislative branch, whether such provisions should be made applicable to the legislative branch. The presiding officers of the House of Representatives and the Senate shall cause each such report to be printed in the Congressional Record and each such report shall be referred to the committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate with jurisdiction.
(3) Reports of congressional committees
Each report accompanying any bill or joint resolution relating to terms and conditions of employment or access to public services or accommodations reported by a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall—
(A) describe the manner in which the provisions of the bill or joint resolution apply to the legislative branch; or
(B) in the case of a provision not applicable to the legislative branch, include a statement of the reasons the provision does not apply.
On the objection of any Member, it shall not be in order for the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any such bill or joint resolution if the report of the committee on such bill or joint resolution does not comply with the provisions of this paragraph. This paragraph may be waived in either House by majority vote of that House.
(c) Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008
(1) In general
The provisions of this chapter that apply to a violation of
(2) Construction
(A) No limitation on other laws
Nothing in this section limits the provisions of this chapter that apply to a violation of a law described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Other laws
A law described in this subparagraph is a law (even if not listed in subsection (a) or this subsection) that explicitly applies one or more provisions of this chapter to a violation.
(