CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1416. Confidentiality
(a) Mediation
All information discussed or disclosed in the course of any mediation shall be strictly confidential, and the Executive Director shall notify each person participating in the mediation of the confidentiality requirement and of the sanctions applicable to any person who violates the confidentiality requirement.
(b) Hearings and deliberations
Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), all proceedings and deliberations of hearing officers and the Board, including any related records, shall be confidential. This subsection shall not apply to proceedings under
(c) Release of records for judicial action
The records of hearing officers and the Board may be made public if required for the purpose of judicial review under
(d) Automatic referral to Congressional Ethics Committee of dispositions of claims involving Members of Congress and senior staff
(1) Referral
Upon the final disposition under this subchapter (as described in paragraph (6)) of a claim alleging a violation described in
(A) the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives, in the case of a Member or senior staff of the House; or
(B) the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate, in the case of a Senator or senior staff of the Senate.
(2) Access to records and information
If the Executive Director refers a claim to a Committee under paragraph (1), the Executive Director shall provide the Committee with access to the records of any preliminary reviews, hearings, or decisions of the hearing officers and the Board under this chapter, and any information relating to an award or settlement paid, in response to such claim.
(3) Review by Senate ethics committee of settlements of certain claims
After the receipt of a settlement agreement for a claim that includes an allegation of a violation described in
(A) not later than 90 days after that receipt, review the settlement agreement;
(B) determine whether an investigation of the claim is warranted; and
(C) if the Select Committee determines, after the investigation, that the claim that resulted in the settlement involved an actual violation described in
(4) Protection of personally identifiable information
If a Committee to which a claim is referred under paragraph (1) issues a report with respect to the claim, the Committee shall ensure that the report does not directly disclose the identity or position of the individual who filed the claim.
(5) Committee authority to protect identity of a claimant
(A) Authority
If a Committee to which a claim is referred under paragraph (1) issues a report as described in paragraph (4) concerning a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, or a senior staff of the House of Representatives or Senate, the Committee may make an appropriate redaction to the information or data included in the report if the Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Committee reach agreement—
(i) that including the information or data considered for redaction may lead to the unintentional disclosure of the identity or position of a claimant; and
(ii) on the precise information or data to be redacted.
(B) Notation and statement
The report including any such redaction shall note each redaction and include a statement that the redaction was made solely for the purpose of avoiding such an unintentional disclosure of the identity or position of a claimant.
(C) Retention of reports
The Committee making a redaction in accordance with this paragraph shall retain a copy of the report, without a redaction.
(6) Final disposition described
In this subsection, the "final disposition" of a claim means any of the following:
(A) An order or agreement to pay an award or settlement, including an agreement reached pursuant to mediation under
(B) A final decision of a hearing officer under
(C) A final decision of the Board under
(D) A final decision in a civil action under
(7) Senior staff defined
In this subsection, the term "senior staff" means any individual who, at the time a violation occurred, was required to file a report under title I of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (
(e) Final decisions
A final decision entered under
(f) Claims
Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a covered employee from disclosing the factual allegations underlying the covered employee's claim, or to prohibit an employing office from disclosing the factual allegations underlying the employing office's defense to the claim, in the course of any proceeding under this subchapter.
(