CHAPTER 24 —CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
§1301. Definitions
(a) In general
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(1) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Directors of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
* * *
(5) Employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol
The term "employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol" includes any employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or the Botanic Garden.
(6) Employee of the Capitol Police
The term "employee of the Capitol Police" includes any member or officer of the Capitol Police.
(7) Employee of the House of Representatives
The term "employee of the House of Representatives" includes an individual occupying a position the pay for which is disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, or another official designated by the House of Representatives, or any employment position in an entity that is paid with funds derived from the clerk-hire allowance of the House of Representatives but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (K) of paragraph (3).
(8) Employee of the Senate
The term "employee of the Senate" includes any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (K) of paragraph (3).
(9) Employing office
The term "employing office" means—
(A) the personal office of a Member of the House of Representatives or of a Senator;
(B) a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a joint committee;
(C) any other office headed by a person with the final authority to appoint, hire, discharge, and set the terms, conditions, or privileges of the employment of an employee of the House of Representatives or the Senate;
(D) the Office of Congressional Accessibility Services, the United States Capitol Police, the Congressional Budget Office, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Office of the Attending Physician, the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights, the Office of Technology Assessment, and the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development; or
(E) the Library of Congress, except for
(10) Executive Director
The term "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
(11) General Counsel
The term "General Counsel" means the General Counsel of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
(12) Office
The term "Office" means the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
(b) Clarification of coverage of employees of certain commissions
(1) Coverage
With respect to the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom, the China Review Commission, the Congressional-Executive China Commission, and the Helsinki Commission—
(A) any individual who is an employee of such Commission shall be considered a covered employee for purposes of this chapter; and
(B) the Commission shall be considered an employing office for purposes of this chapter.
(2) Authority to provide legal assistance and representation
(A) Subject to paragraph (3), legal assistance and representation under this chapter, including assistance and representation with respect to the proposal or acceptance of the disposition of a claim under this chapter, shall be provided to the China Review Commission, the Congressional-Executive China Commission, and the Helsinki Commission—
* * *