SUBCHAPTER II—EXTENSION OF RIGHTS AND PROTECTIONS
§1361. Generally applicable remedies and limitations
(a) Attorney's fees
If a covered employee, with respect to any claim under this chapter, or a qualified person with a disability, with respect to any claim under
(b) Interest
In any proceeding under
(c) Civil penalties and punitive damages
No civil penalty or punitive damages may be awarded with respect to any claim under this chapter.
(d) Exclusive procedure
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person may commence an administrative or judicial proceeding to seek a remedy for the rights and protections afforded by this chapter except as provided in this chapter.
(2) Veterans
A covered employee under
(e) Construction
(1) Definitions and exemptions
Except where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in this chapter, the definitions and exemptions in the laws made applicable by this chapter shall apply under this chapter.
(2) Size limitations
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), provisions in the laws made applicable under this chapter (other than the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act [
(3) Executive branch enforcement
This chapter shall not be construed to authorize enforcement by the executive branch of this chapter.
(