SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DISPUTE-RESOLUTION PROCEDURES
§1407. Judicial review of Board decisions and enforcement
(a) Jurisdiction
(1) Judicial review
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any proceeding commenced by a petition of—
(A) a party aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under
(B) a charging individual or a respondent before the Board who files a petition under
(C) the General Counsel or a respondent before the Board who files a petition under
(D) the General Counsel or a respondent before the Board who files a petition under
The court of appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), to determine the validity of, or otherwise review the decision of the Board.
(2) Enforcement
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any petition of the General Counsel, filed in the name of the Office and at the direction of the Board, to enforce a final decision under
(b) Procedures
(1) Respondents
(A) In any proceeding commenced by a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(A) or (B), or filed by a party other than the General Counsel under subsection (a)(1)(C) or (D), the Office shall be named respondent and any party before the Board may be named respondent by filing a notice of election with the court within 30 days after service of the petition.
(B) In any proceeding commenced by a petition filed by the General Counsel under subsection (a)(1)(C) or (D), the prevailing party in the final decision entered under
(C) In any proceeding commenced by a petition filed under subsection (a)(2), the party under
(2) Intervention
Any party that participated in the proceedings before the Board under
(c) Law applicable
(1) with respect to
(2) the provisions of
(3) the petition for review shall be filed not later than 90 days after the entry in the Office of a final decision under
(4) the Office shall be an "agency" as that term is used in
(d) Standard of review
To the extent necessary for decision in a proceeding commenced under subsection (a)(1) and when presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret constitutional and statutory provisions. The court shall set aside a final decision of the Board if it is determined that the decision was—
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
(e) Record
In making determinations under subsection (d), the court shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
(