SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DISPUTE-RESOLUTION PROCEDURES
§1415. Payments
(a) Awards and settlements
Except as provided in subsection (c), only funds which are appropriated to an account of the Office in the Treasury of the United States for the payment of awards and settlements may be used for the payment of awards and settlements under this chapter. There are appropriated for such account such sums as may be necessary to pay such awards and settlements. Funds in the account are not available for awards and settlements involving the Government Accountability Office or the Government Publishing Office.
(b) Compliance
Except as provided in subsection (c), there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for administrative, personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed to comply with this chapter.
(c) OSHA, accommodation, and access requirements
Funds to correct violations of
(d) Reimbursement by Members of Congress of amounts paid as settlements and awards
(1) Reimbursement required for certain violations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), if a payment is made from the account described in subsection (a) for an award or settlement in connection with a claim alleging a violation described in subparagraph (C) committed personally by an individual who, at the time of committing the violation, was a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, the individual shall reimburse the account for the amount of the award or settlement for the claim involved.
(B) Conditions
In the case of an award made pursuant to a decision of a hearing officer under
(C) Violations described
A violation described in this subparagraph is—
(i) harassment that is unlawful under
(ii) intimidation, reprisal, or discrimination that is unlawful under
(D) Multiple claims
If an award or settlement is made for multiple claims, some of which do not require reimbursement under this subsection, the individual described in subparagraph (A) shall only be required to reimburse for the amount (referred to in this chapter as the "reimbursable portion") that is—
(i) described in subparagraph (A), subject to subparagraph (B); and
(ii) included in the portion of the award or settlement attributable to a claim requiring reimbursement.
(2) Withholding amounts from compensation
(A) Establishment of timetable and procedures by committees
For purposes of carrying out subparagraph (B), the applicable Committee shall establish a timetable and procedures for the withholding of amounts from the compensation of an individual who is a Member of the House of Representatives or a Senator.
(B) Deadline
The payroll administrator shall withhold from an individual's compensation and transfer to the account described in subsection (a) (after making any deposit required under
(C) Applicable Committee defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable Committee" means—
(i) the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, in the case of an individual who, at the time of the withholding, is a Member of the House; or
* * *