SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DISPUTE-RESOLUTION PROCEDURES
§1403. Mediation
(a) Availability of mediation
(1) Notification regarding mediation
(A) Covered employee
Upon receipt of a claim under
(B) Employing office
Upon transmission to the employing office of the claim pursuant to
(2) Initiation
(A) In general
During the period described in subparagraph (B), either the covered employee who filed a claim under
(B) Timing
A covered employee or an employing office may file a request for mediation under subparagraph (A) during the period beginning on the date that the covered employee or employing office, respectively, receives a notification under paragraph (1) regarding a claim under
(3) Failure to request or accept mediation to have no effect on treatment of claim
The failure of a party to request mediation under this section with respect to a claim, or the failure of a party to agree to a request for mediation under this section, may not be taken into consideration under any procedure under this title with respect to the claim, including a preliminary review under
(b) Process
Mediation under this section—
(1) may include the Office, the covered employee, the employing office, and one or more individuals appointed by the Executive Director from the master list developed and maintained under subsection (e), and
(2) shall involve meetings with the parties during which, at the request of any of the parties, the parties shall be separated, for the purpose of resolving the dispute between the covered employee and the employing office.
(c) Mediation period
The mediation period shall be 30 days, beginning on the first day after the second party agrees to the request for the mediation. The mediation period may be extended for one additional period of 30 days at the joint request of the covered employee and employing office. Any deadline in this chapter relating to a claim for which mediation has been agreed to in this section, that has not already passed by the first day of the mediation period, shall be stayed during the mediation period. The Office shall notify in writing the covered employee and the employing office when the mediation period has ended.
(d) Independence of mediation process
No individual, who is appointed by the Executive Director to mediate, may conduct or aid in a hearing conducted under
(e) Master list of mediators
(1) Development and maintenance of master list
The Executive Director shall develop and maintain a master list of individuals who are experienced in adjudicating, arbitrating, or mediating the kinds of personnel and other matters for which mediation may be held under this section. Such list may include, but not be limited to, members of the bar of a State or the District of Columbia and retired judges of the United States courts.
(2) Consideration of candidates
In developing the master list under this subsection, the Executive Director shall consider candidates recommended by the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or the Administrative Conference of the United States.
(