SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL
§1808. Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007".
(b) Office of Inspector General
* * *
(1) conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to the Architect of the Capitol;
(2) provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
(3) provide a means of keeping the Architect of the Capitol and the Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the Architect of the Capitol.
(c) Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel
(1) Appointment and supervision
(A) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office of Inspector General, an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the Architect of the Capitol, in consultation with the Inspectors General of the Library of Congress, Government Publishing Office, Government Accountability Office, and United States Capitol Police. The appointment shall be made without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations. The Inspector General shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Architect of the Capitol.
(B) Audits, investigations, reports, and other duties and responsibilities
The Architect of the Capitol shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from—
(i) initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation;
(ii) issuing any subpoena during the course of any audit or investigation;
(iii) issuing any report; or
(iv) carrying out any other duty or responsibility of the Inspector General under this section.
(2) Removal or transfer
(A) In general
The Inspector General may be removed from office, or transferred to another position within, or another location of, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, by the Architect of the Capitol.
(B) Notice
Not later than 30 days before the Architect of the Capitol removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Architect of the Capitol shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—
(i) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(ii) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(C) Applicability
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a personnel action (except for removal or transfer) that is otherwise authorized by law.
(3) Compensation
The Inspector General shall be paid at an annual rate of pay equal to $1,500 less than the annual rate of pay of the Architect of the Capitol.
(4) No bonuses
The Inspector General may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including a cash award under
(5) Counsel
* * *
To ensure the proper exercise of the law enforcement powers authorized under this paragraph, the Office of Inspector General shall submit to and participate in the external review process established by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency for ensuring that adequate internal safeguards and management procedures continue to exist. Under the review process, the exercise of the law enforcement powers by the Office of Inspector General shall be reviewed periodically by another Office of Inspector General or by a committee of Inspectors General. The results of each review shall be communicated in writing to the Inspector General, the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, and the appropriate committees of Congress.
(E) Alleged misconduct
Any allegation of misconduct by an individual granted authority under subparagraph (A) may be reviewed by the Integrity Committee of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.
(F) Appropriate committees of Congress
In this paragraph, the term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(i) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(4) Budget independence
The Architect of the Capitol shall include the annual budget request of the Inspector General in the budget of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol without change.
(e) Transfers
All functions, personnel, and budget resources of the Office of the Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol as in effect before the effective date of this section are transferred to the Office of Inspector General described under subsection (b).
(f) References
References in any other Federal law, Executive order, rule, regulation, or delegation of authority, or any document of or relating to the Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol shall be deemed to refer to the Inspector General as set forth under this section.
(g) First appointment
By the date occurring 180 days after December 26, 2007, the Architect of the Capitol shall appoint an individual to the position of Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol described under subparagraph (A) of subsection (c)(1) in accordance with that subparagraph.
(h) Effective date
(1) In general
Except as provided under paragraph (2), this section shall take effect 180 days after December 26, 2007, and apply with respect to fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(2) First appointment
Subsection (g) shall take effect on December 26, 2007, and the Architect of the Capitol shall take such actions as necessary after December 26, 2007, to carry out that subsection.
(