CHAPTER 29 —CAPITOL POLICE
§1909. Inspector General for the United States Capitol Police
(a) Establishment of Office
There is established in the United States Capitol Police the Office of the Inspector General (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Office"), headed by the Inspector General of the United States Capitol Police (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Inspector General").
* * *
The Inspector General may be removed from office prior to the expiration of his term only by the unanimous vote of all of the voting members of the Capitol Police Board, and the Board shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to the Committee on House Administration, the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and of the Senate.
(4) Salary
The Inspector General shall be paid at an annual rate equal to $1,000 less than the annual rate of pay in effect for the Chief of the Capitol Police.
(5) Deadline
The Capitol Police Board shall appoint the first Inspector General under this section not later than 180 days after August 2, 2005.
(c) Duties
(1) Applicability of duties of Inspector General of executive branch establishment
The Inspector General shall carry out the same duties and responsibilities with respect to the United States Capitol Police as an Inspector General of an establishment carries out with respect to an establishment under
(2) Semiannual reports
The Inspector General shall prepare and submit semiannual reports summarizing the activities of the Office in the same manner, and in accordance with the same deadlines, terms, and conditions, as an Inspector General of an establishment under section 405 (other than subsection (b)(13) thereof) of title 5. For purposes of applying section 405 of such title to the Inspector General, the Chief of the Capitol Police shall be considered the head of the establishment. The Chief shall, within 30 days of receipt of a report, report to the Capitol Police Board, the Committee on House Administration, the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and of the Senate consistent with section 405(c) of such title.
(3) Investigations of complaints of employees and members
(A) Authority
The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee or member of the Capitol Police concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety, including complaints or information the investigation of which is under the jurisdiction of the Internal Affairs Division of the Capitol Police as of August 2, 2005.
(B) Nondisclosure
The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee or member, disclose the identity of the employee or member without the consent of the employee or member, unless required by law or the Inspector General determines such disclosure is otherwise unavoidable during the course of the investigation.
(C) Prohibiting retaliation
* * *