SUBCHAPTER IV—CHILD CARE
§2062. House of Representatives Child Care Center
(a) Maintenance and operation; admission of children
(1) The Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives shall maintain and operate a child care center (to be known as the "House of Representatives Child Care Center") to furnish pre-school child care and (subject to the approval of regulations by the Committee on House Administration) child care for school age children other than during the course of the ordinary school day—
* * *
(1) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund for the House of Representatives to be known as the "House Child Care Center Revolving Fund" (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Fund"), consisting of the amounts received under subsection (c) and any other funds deposited by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives from amounts received by the House of Representatives with respect to the operation of the center. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Fund shall be the exclusive source for all salaries and expenses for activities carried out under this section.
(2) With respect to employees of the center, the House of Representatives shall make Government contributions and payments for health insurance, retirement, employment taxes, and similar benefits and programs (including the subsidies provided on behalf of employees of the center as a result of reductions in the amount of tuition otherwise charged with respect to children of such employees under paragraph (4)) in the same manner as such contributions and payments are made for other employees of the House of Representatives.
(3) The House of Representatives shall make payments from amounts provided in appropriations acts for salaries and expenses of the Office of the Chief Administrative Officer for the following activities carried out under this section:
(A) The payment of the salary of the director of the center, and, at the option of the Chief Administrative Officer during an emergency situation, the payment of the salary of other employees of the Center.
(B) The cost of training classes and conferences for individuals employed by the center in connection with the provision of child care services, together with the cost of travel (including transportation and subsistence) incurred in connection with such classes and conferences.
(C) During an emergency situation, the payment of such other expenses for activities carried out under this section as the Chief Administrative Officer determines appropriate.
(4) In the case of a child of an employee of the center who is furnished care at the center, the Chief Administrative Officer shall reduce the amount of tuition otherwise charged with respect to such child during a month by the greater of—
(A) 50 percent; or
(B) such percentage as may be necessary to ensure that the total amount of tuition paid by the employee with respect to all children of the employee who are furnished care at the center during the month does not exceed $1,000.
(e) Fund as category of allowances and expenses
The Fund shall be treated as a category of allowances and expenses for purposes of
(f) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "Member of the House of Representatives" means a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress;
(2) the term "agency of the legislative branch" means the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Botanic Garden, the Government Accountability Office, the Government Publishing Office, the Library of Congress, the Office of Technology Assessment, the Congressional Budget Office, and the Copyright Royalty Tribunal; and
* * *