2 USC CHAPTER 31, SUBCHAPTER II: OFFICE OF THE CAPITOL VISITOR CENTER
§2212. Appointment and supervision of Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services
(a) Appointment
The Chief Executive Officer shall be appointed by the Architect of the Capitol.
(b) Supervision and oversight
The Chief Executive Officer shall report directly to the Architect of the Capitol and shall be subject to oversight by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives.
(c) Removal
Upon removal of the Chief Executive Officer, the Architect of the Capitol shall immediately provide notice of the removal to the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and Senate. The notice shall include the reasons for the removal.
(d) Compensation
The Chief Executive Officer shall be paid at an annual rate of pay equal to the annual rate of pay of the Deputy Architect of the Capitol.
(e) Transition for current Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services
(1) Appointment
The individual who serves as the Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services under section 1806 of this title as of October 20, 2008, shall be the first Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services appointed by the Architect under this section.
(2) Omitted
(Pub. L. 110–437, title II, §202, Oct. 20, 2008, 122 Stat. 4986.)