CHAPTER 43 —CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES
§4301. Committee staffs
(a) Appointment of professional members; number; qualifications; termination of employment
Each standing committee of the Senate (other than the Committee on Appropriations) is authorized to appoint, by majority vote of the committee, not more than six professional staff members in addition to the clerical staffs. Such professional staff
* * *
"(3) Section 203(d)(2) and (3) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, as amended by section 321 of this Act, shall become effective at the close of the first session of the Ninety-second Congress.
"(4) Section 203(i) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, as amended by section 321 of this Act, shall be effective with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 1970.
"(5) Title V of this Act shall become effective on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 1970].
"(6) Section 105(e) and (f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968, as amended by section 305 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 1971."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1955 Amendment
Amendment by act Aug. 5, 1955, effective Aug. 1, 1955, see section 14 of that act.
Effective Date
Act Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title II, §245,
Short Title
Act Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, §1(a),
Partial Repeal
Section 2(a) of S. Res. 274, Ninety-sixth Congress, Nov. 14, 1979, provided in part that, until otherwise provided by law or resolution of the Senate, the provisions of subsections (a) through (h) of this section shall not apply to committees of the Senate.
Abolition of Additional Clerical Staff Positions
Section 2(d) of Senate Resolution 281, Ninety-sixth Congress, approved March 11, 1980, provided that effective February 28, 1981, the additional clerical staff positions established by subsection (g) of this section (as in effect for committees of the Senate prior to November 14, 1979) are abolished.
Travel for Studies and Examinations of Executive Agencies
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, or any rule, regulation, or other authority, travel for studies and examinations under section 202(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
"(b) Subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 1995] and shall apply to travel performed on or after that date."
Staff Members; Reduction in Number; Selection for Minority Members
"(1) to require a reduction in—
"(A) the number of staff members authorized, prior to January 1, 1971, to be employed by any committee of the Senate, by statute or by annual or permanent resolution, or
"(B) the number of such staff members on such date assigned to, or authorized to be selected for appointment by or with the approval of, the minority members of any such committee; or
"(2) to authorize the selection for appointment of staff members by the minority members of a committee in any case in which two or more professional staff members or one or more clerical staff members, as the case may be, who are satisfactory to a majority of such minority members, are otherwise assigned to assist such minority members."
Professional Staffs; Increase in Number
Increases in Compensation
Increases in compensation for Senate and House officers and employees under authority of Federal Salary Act of 1967 (
Reorganization of Committees and Personnel
Act Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title I, §§102, 121,
Office of Senate Security
S. Res. 243, One Hundredth Congress, July 1, 1987, provided: "That (a) there is established, within the Office of the Secretary of the Senate (hereinafter referred to as the 'Secretary'), the Office of Senate Security (hereinafter referred to as the 'Office'), which shall be headed by a Director of Senate Security (hereinafter referred to as the 'Director'). The Office shall be under the policy direction of the Majority and Minority Leaders of the Senate, and shall be under the administrative direction and supervision of the Secretary.
"(b)(1) The Director shall be appointed by the Secretary after consultation with the Majority and Minority Leaders. The Secretary shall fix the compensation of the Director. Any appointment under this subsection shall be made solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the position and without regard to political affiliation.
"(2) The Director, with the approval of the Secretary, and after consultation with the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, may establish such policies and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this resolution. Commencing one year from the effective date of this resolution, the Director shall submit an annual report to the Majority and Minority Leaders and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Rules and Administration on the status of security matters and the handling of classified information in the Senate, and the progress of the Office in achieving the mandates of this resolution.
"
"(b) The Majority and Minority Leaders of the Senate may each designate a Majority staff assistant and a Minority staff assistant to serve as their liaisons to the Office. Upon such designation, the Secretary shall appoint and fix the compensation of the Majority and Minority liaison assistants.
"
"(1) the receipt, control, transmission, storage, destruction or other handling of classified information addressed to the United States Senate, the President of the Senate, or Members and employees of the Senate;
"(2) the processing of security clearance requests and renewals for officers and employees of the Senate;
"(3) establishing and maintaining a current and centralized record of security clearances held by officers and employees of the Senate, and developing recommendations for reducing the number of clearances held by such employees;
* * *