2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
§4575. Gross rate of compensation of employees paid by Secretary of Senate
(a) Annual rate; certification
(1) Whenever the rate of compensation of any employee whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate is fixed or adjusted on or after October 1, 1980, such rate as so fixed or adjusted shall be at a single whole dollar per annum gross rate and may not include a fractional part of a dollar.
* * *
(ii) the expenses paid to or on behalf of such Senator under authority of section 6314 of this title (as determined after application of subsection (b) of such section, but without regard to paragraph (3)(A)(ii) and (iv) thereof),
shall not exceed the aggregate of—
(iii) the amount determined under subparagraph (A) for such year, plus
(iv) the amount described in section 6314(b)(3) of this title (as determined without regard to subparagraph (A)(ii) and (iv) thereof).
(2) Within the limits prescribed by paragraph (1) of this subsection, Senators may fix the number and the rates of compensation of employees in their respective offices. The salary of an employee in a Senator's office shall not be fixed under this paragraph at a rate less than $3,293 1 or in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5. A Senator may establish such titles for positions in his office as he may desire to designate, by written notification to the disbursing office of the Senate.
(e) Gross rate of compensation of employee of committee of Senate employed by joint committee, select committee, or standing committee
(1), (2) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–304, title I, §112(b)(1), July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 892.
(3)(A) In this paragraph—
(i) the term "committee of the Senate" means—
(I) any standing committee (including the majority and minority policy committees) of the Senate;
(II) any select committee (including the conference majority and conference minority of the Senate); or
(III) any joint committee the expenses of which are paid from the contingent fund of the Senate; and
(ii) an employee of a subcommittee shall be considered to be an employee of the full committee.
(B) Subject to adjustment as provided by law, no employee of a committee of the Senate shall be paid at a per annum gross rate in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.
(f) General limitation
No officer or employee whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate shall be paid gross compensation at a rate less than $3,293 1 or in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, unless expressly authorized by law. The limitation on the minimum rate of gross compensation under this subsection shall not apply to any member or civilian employee of the Capitol Police whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 90–57, §105(a)–(f), (j), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 141–144; Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §214 (j)–(l), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 637; Pub. L. 91–145, Dec. 12, 1969, 83 Stat. 340; Pub. L. 91–510, title III, §305, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 91–656, §4, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 92–184, ch. IV, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 633; Pub. L. 92–607, ch. V, §505, Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1505; Pub. L. 93–145, Nov. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 93–245, ch. VI, Jan. 3, 1974, 87 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 93–255, §1, Mar. 27, 1974, 88 Stat. 52; Pub. L. 93–371, §6, Aug. 13, 1974, 88 Stat. 430; Pub. L. 94–59, title I, §102, July 25, 1975, 89 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 94–440, title I, §101(a), Oct. 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 1443; Pub. L. 95–94, title I, §111(d), Aug. 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 663; Pub. L. 95–391, title I, §104(b), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 772; Pub. L. 95–482, §112, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1605; Pub. L. 96–304, title I, §§107(a), 112(b)(1), July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 890, 892; Pub. L. 98–181, title I, §1203(a), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98–367, title I, §§3(a), 12(a), (b), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 475, 476; Pub. L. 100–71, title I, §3(a), July 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 423; Pub. L. 100–137, §1(c)(1), Oct. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title I, §1(a)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–290, 1329-293; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §204(9), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 105–18, title II, §7001, June 12, 1997, 111 Stat. 192; Pub. L. 105–55, title I, §5, Oct. 7, 1997, 111 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 105–275, title I, §8, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2434; Pub. L. 106–57, title I, §2, Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 107–68, title I, §106, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 568; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §3, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 349; Pub. L. 108–83, title I, §1, Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1010; Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title I, §1, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3168; Pub. L. 109–55, title I, §1, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 568; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §§1, 4(a), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2220, 2221; Pub. L. 111–8, div. G, title I, §1, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 111–68, div. A, title I, §1, Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2026; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(1)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2773; Pub. L. 117–103, div. I, title I, §102, title II, §213(a)(1), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 505, 527.)