2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
§4575. Gross rate of compensation of employees paid by Secretary of Senate
(a) Annual rate; certification
(1) Whenever the rate of compensation of any employee whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate is fixed or adjusted on or after October 1, 1980, such rate as so fixed or adjusted shall be at a single whole dollar per annum gross rate and may not include a fractional part of a dollar.
* * *
2022—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). The table was revised upward, effective Jan. 1, 2023, by section 6(b) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Dec. 28, 2022, set out as a note under section 4571 of this title, which deemed dollar amounts in table in effect on Dec. 31, 2021, to be increased by an additional 4.86 percent.
The table was revised upward, effective Jan. 1, 2022, by section 6(b) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Mar. 15, 2022, formerly set out as a note under section 4571 of this title, which deemed dollar amounts in table in effect on Dec. 31, 2021, to be increased by an additional 3.02 percent.
Pub. L. 117–103, §102, revised table upward, deeming dollar amounts in table, as adjusted by law and in effect on Sept. 30, 2021, to be increased by an additional $75,000 each.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 117–103, §213(a)(1), substituted "the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5" for "$173,900".
Figure "$3,293" to be deemed to refer, effective Jan. 1, 2023, to the figure "$3,454", see section 6(c)(1) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Dec. 28, 2022, set out as a note under section 4571 of this title.
Figure "$3,196" to be deemed to refer, effective Jan. 1, 2022, to the figure "$3,293", see section 6(c)(1) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Mar. 15, 2022, formerly set out as a note under section 4571 of this title.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 117–103, §213(a)(1), substituted "the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5" for "$173,900".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 117–103, §213(a)(1), substituted "the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5" for "$173,900".
Figure "$3,293" to be deemed to refer, effective Jan. 1, 2023, to the figure "$3,454", see section 7(a) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Dec. 28, 2022, set out as a note under section 4571 of this title.
* * *
"(b) Limitation.—An allowance under this section may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of an employee, determined without regard to this section.
"(c) Basic Pay Treatment.—An allowance under this section shall be treated as part of the basic pay of an employee.
"(d) Payment.—
"(1) Aggregate gross compensation.—The amount of any allowance under this section shall not be taken into account for determining the amount of aggregate gross compensation in the table under section 105(d)(1)(A) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations [Appropriation] Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 61–1(d)(1)(A)) [now 2 U.S.C. 4575(d)(1)(A)].
"(2) Appropriations.—Allowances under this section shall be paid from appropriations under the heading 'senators' official personnel and office expense account'.
"(e) Effective Date.—This section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter."
1975 Adjustments in Compensation in Maximum Annual Rates to Employees in Offices of Senators, Employees of Senators, Employees of Standing and Select Committees and Joint Committees the Expenses of Which are Paid From Senate Contingent Fund, and Officers or Employees Paid by Secretary of Senate
Pub. L. 94–59, title I, §105, July 25, 1975, 89 Stat. 275, as amended by Pub. L. 94–157, title I, §111(a), Dec. 18, 1975, 89 Stat. 832, which provided in part for the maximum annual rate of compensation for certain employees, was repealed by Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(3)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775.
Pub. L. 94–157, title I, §111(c), Dec. 18, 1975, 89 Stat. 832, provided in part that amendment by section 111(a) of Pub. L. 94–157 inserting after "fiscal year" the words ", and the two employees referred to in such clause (A) who are employees of any joint committee having legislative authority," shall become effective Jan. 1, 1976, and no increase in salary shall be payable for any period prior to such date by reason of the amendment.
* * *