2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
§4571. Senate pay adjustments; action by President pro tempore of Senate
(a) Each time the President adjusts the rates of pay of employees under section 5303 of title 5 (or section 5304 or 5304a of such title, as applied to employees employed in the pay locality of the Washington, D.C.-Baltimore, Maryland consolidated metropolitan statistical area) the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, as he considers appropriate—
(1)(A) adjust the rates of pay of personnel whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, and any minimum or maximum rate applicable to any such personnel;
(B) in the case of such personnel appointed to positions for which the rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law at specific rates on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020, adjust such rates; and
(C) in the case of such personnel appointed to positions for which the maximum rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law on the day before such effective date, adjust such maximum rates; and
(2) adjust any limitation or allowance applicable to such personnel;
by percentages which are equal or equivalent, insofar as practicable, to the percentages of the adjustments made by the President under such section 5303 (and, as the case may be, section 5304 or 5304a of such title, as applied to employees employed in the pay locality of the Washington, D.C.-Baltimore, Maryland consolidated metropolitan statistical area) for corresponding rates of pay for employees subject to the General Schedule contained in section 5332 of such title, subject to section 4575(f) of this title. Such rates, limitations, and allowances adjusted by the President pro tempore shall become effective on the first day of the month in which any adjustment becomes effective under such section 5303 or section 3(c) of this Act.
(b) The adjustments made by the President pro tempore shall be made in such manner as he considers advisable and shall have the force and effect of law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall impair any authority pursuant to which rates of pay may be fixed by administrative action.
(d) Any percentage used in any statute specifically providing for an adjustment in rates of pay in lieu of an adjustment made under section 5303 of title 5 and, as the case may be, section 5304 or 5304a of such title for any calendar year shall be treated as the percentage used in an adjustment made under such section 5303, 5304, or 5304a, as applicable, for purposes of subsection (a).
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "personnel" does not include any Senator.
(Pub. L. 91–656, §4, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 92–298, §3(a), May 17, 1972, 86 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 92–392, §14(a), Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, §204(d), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title III, §311(a), (b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–290, 1329-310; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(4)(E)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1440; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(2) [title I, §2], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-96; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(2)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2774; Pub. L. 117–103, div. I, title II, §213(a)(2)(A), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 527.)