SUBCHAPTER III—SENATE
§4576. Availability of appropriated funds for payment to an individual of pay from more than one position; conditions
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appropriated funds are available for payment to an individual of pay from more than one qualifying position if the aggregate gross pay from those positions does not exceed—
(1) the maximum rate specified in
(2) in a case where 1 or more of the individual's qualifying positions are positions described in subsection (d)(2)(B), the maximum rate specified in
(b)(1) For an individual serving in more than 1 qualifying position under subsection (a), the cost of any travel for official business shall be paid by the office authorizing the travel.
(2) Messages for each electronic mail account used in connection with carrying out the official duties of an individual serving in more than 1 qualifying position under subsection (a) may be delivered to and sent from a single handheld communications device provided to the individual for purposes of official business.
(3)(A) For purposes of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.),1 the rate of basic pay for an individual serving in more than 1 qualifying position under subsection (a) shall be the total basic pay received by the individual from all such positions.
(B) For an individual serving in more than one qualifying position under subsection (a), for purposes of the rights and obligations described in, or described in the provisions applied under, title II of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (
(c)(1) If the duties of a qualifying position under subsection (a) include information technology services and support, an individual may only serve in the qualifying position and 1 or more additional qualifying positions under such subsection if the individual is in compliance with each information technology standard and policy established for Senate offices by the Office of the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), an employee serving in a qualifying position in the Office of the Secretary of the Senate or the Office of the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate may serve in an additional qualifying position only if—
(A) the other qualifying position is with the other Office; or
(B) the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate has approved the arrangement.
(d) In this section, the term "qualifying position" means a position that—
(1) is designated as a shared position for purposes of this section by the Senator or other head of the office in which the position is located; and
(2) is one of the following:
(A) A position—
(i) that is in the office of a Senator; and
(ii) the pay of which is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate.
(B) A position—
(i) that is in any committee of the Senate (including a select or special committee) or a joint committee of Congress; and
(ii) the pay of which is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate out of an appropriation under the heading "inquiries and investigations" or "Joint Economic Committee", or a heading relating to a Joint Congressional Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies.
(C) A position—
(i) that is in another office (excluding the Office of the Vice President and the Office of the Chaplain of the Senate); and
(ii) the pay of which is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate out of an appropriation under the heading "Salaries, Officers and Employees".
(D) A position—
(i) that is filled pursuant to
(ii) the pay of which is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate out of an appropriation under the heading "miscellaneous items".
(