2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
Sec. 11. Sections 1 through 10 of this Order are effective on and after January 1, 2023.
Patrick Leahy
President pro tempore
Prior Orders of the President pro tempore of the Senate were issued on the following dates:
* * *
"(g) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (h), the rates of gross compensation of the Secretary for the Majority of the Senate, the Secretary for the Minority of the Senate, the Chief Reporter of Debates of the Senate, the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, the Chief Clerk of the Senate, the Chaplain of the Senate, and the Postmaster and Assistant Postmaster of the Senate are hereby increased by 2.9 per centum.
"(h) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading 'SENATE' in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, as amended (74 Stat. 304; Public Law 86–568), is amended by striking out '$23,770' and inserting in lieu thereof '$24,460'." [The paragraph in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, referred to above, was repealed by Pub. L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]
Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1965
Pub. L. 89–301, §11(g), (h), Oct. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 1121, provided that:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (h), the rates of gross compensation of the Secretary for the Majority of the Senate, the Secretary for the Minority of the Senate, the Chief Reporter of Debates of the Senate, the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, the Chief Clerk of the Senate, the Chaplain of the Senate, and the Postmaster and Assistant Postmaster of the Senate are hereby increased by 3.6 per centum.
"(h) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading 'SENATE' in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, as amended (74 Stat. 304; Public Law 86–568), is amended by striking out '$22,945' and inserting in lieu thereof '$23,770'." [The paragraph in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, referred to above, was repealed by Pub. L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]
Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1964
Pub. L. 88–426, title II, §202(f), (g), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 414, provided that:
"(f) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (g), the rates of gross compensation of the Secretary for the Majority of the Senate, the Secretary for the Minority of the Senate, the Official Reporters of Debates of the Senate, the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, and the Chief Clerk of the Senate are hereby increased by an amount which is equal to the amount of the increase which would be provided by subsection (a) of this section [former section 60e–11 of this title] in that gross rate determined without regard to the provisions referred to in subsection (g) of this section which is nearest in amount to the total annual compensation of such officer or employee.
"(g) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading 'SENATE' in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, as amended (74 Stat. 304; Public Law 86–568), is amended by striking out '$18,880' and inserting in lieu thereof '$22,945'." [The paragraph in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, referred to above, was repealed by Pub. L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]
Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1962
Pub. L. 87–793, title VI, §1005(c), (d), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 867, provided that:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (d), the rates of gross compensation of the elected officers of the Senate (except the Presiding Officer of the Senate), the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, the Official Reporters of Debates of the Senate, the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, and the Chief Clerk of the Senate are hereby increased by 7 per centum.
"(d) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading 'SENATE' in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, as amended (74 Stat. 304; Public Law 86–568), is amended to read as follows:
" 'No officer or employee whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate shall be paid basic compensation at a rate in excess of $8,880 per annum, or gross compensation at a rate in excess of $18,880 per annum, unless expressly authorized by law.' " [The paragraph in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, referred to above, was repealed by Pub. L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]
Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1960
Pub. L. 86–568, title I, §117(c), (d), July 1, 1960, 74 Stat. 303, provided that:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (d), the rates of gross compensation of each of the elected officers of the Senate (except the Presiding Officer of the Senate), the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, and the Chief Clerk of the Senate are hereby increased by 7.5 per centum.
"(d) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading 'SENATE' in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956 (69 Stat. 510; Public Law 242, Eighty-fourth Congress), is amended to read as follows:
* * *