2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
Section 1. For purposes of this Order—
(1) the term "employee" includes an officer (other than a United States Senator); and
(2) pursuant to the authority under the amendments made by section 213 of division I of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2022, the term "annual rate for level II" means the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, including any adjustment to such rate after the date of this Order [Dec. 28, 2022].
rate of pay for statutory employees