2 USC CHAPTER 45, SUBCHAPTER III: SENATE
§4573. Senate pay adjustments; action by President pro tempore of Senate
(a) Whenever, after November 5, 1990, there is an adjustment in rates of pay for Senators (other than an adjustment which occurs by virtue of an adjustment under section 5303 of title 5 in rates of pay under the General Schedule), the President pro tempore of the Senate may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation, adjust the rate of pay (and any minimum or maximum rate, limitation, or allowance) applicable to personnel whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate (including such personnel appointed to positions for which the specific amount of the rate of pay for the particular position is fixed by statute on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020 and such personnel appointed to positions for which the maximum rates of pay for the particular positions were fixed by or pursuant to law on the day before such effective date), subject to section 4575(f) of this title.
(b) Adjustments made by the President pro tempore under this section shall be made in such manner as he considers advisable and shall have the force and effect of law.
(Pub. L. 101–520, title III, §315, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2283; Pub. L. 102–90, title III, §308, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(2)(B), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775; Pub. L. 117–103, div. I, title II, §213(a)(2)(B), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 527.)