CHAPTER 51 —HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES LEADERSHIP
§5141. Additional employees in offices of House Minority Leader, Majority Whip, and Chief Deputy Majority Whip; authorization; compensation
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), effective March 1, 1977, there shall be two additional employees in the office of the minority leader, and one additional employee each in the offices of the majority whip and the chief deputy majority whip.
(b) The maximum annual rate of compensation for any individual employed under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of $173,900 or the applicable rate of pay in effect under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of
(