SUBCHAPTER II—EMPLOYEES
§5322a. Allowance for compensation of interns in member offices
(a) Establishment of allowance
There is established for the House of Representatives an allowance which shall be available for the compensation of interns who serve in the offices of Members of the House of Representatives.
(b) Cap on amount available per office
An office of a Member of the House of Representatives may not use more than $20,000 of the allowance under this section during any calendar year.
(c) Benefit exclusion
(d) No effect on payment of interns under Members' Representational Allowance
Nothing in this section may be construed to affect the use of the Members' Representational Allowance for the compensation of interns, as provided under
(e) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "intern" has the meaning given such term in
(2) the term "Member of the House of Representatives" means a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $8,800,000 for fiscal year 2019, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(