CHAPTER 55 —HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
§5507. Transfers of amounts appropriated for House
(a) Transfers among categories of allowances and expenses
Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under the heading "
(b) Transfers among offices and activities
(c) Transfers among various appropriations headings
(1) Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under the headings specified in paragraph (2) may be transferred among and merged with such headings, effective upon the expiration of the 21-day period (or such alternative period that may be imposed by the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives) which begins on the date such Committee has been notified of the transfer.
(2) The headings referred to in paragraph (1) are "House Leadership Offices", "Members' Representational Allowances", "Committee Employees", "Salaries, Officers and Employees", "Allowances and Expenses", the heading for any joint committee under the heading "Joint Items" (to the extent that amounts appropriated for the joint committee are disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives), "Office of the Attending Physician", "Allowance for Compensation of Interns in Member Offices" 1 "Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Appropriations Committee Offices", "Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Standing, Special and Select Committee Offices", "Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Leadership Offices", and "House of Representatives Modernization Initiatives Account".
(d) Transfers to Architect of the Capitol
Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under the heading "Allowances and Expenses" may be transferred to the Architect of the Capitol and merged with and made available under the heading "House Office Buildings", subject to the approval of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(e) Transfers to House Historic Buildings Revitalization Trust Fund
Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under any heading other than the heading "Members' Representational Allowances" may be transferred to the Architect of the Capitol and merged with and made available under the heading "House Historic Buildings Revitalization Trust Fund", subject to the approval of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(f) Transfers among House Leadership Offices
Amounts appropriated for any fiscal year for the House of Representatives under the heading "House Leadership Offices" may be transferred among and merged with the various offices and activities under such heading, effective upon the expiration of the 21-day period (or such alternative period that may be imposed by the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives) which begins on the date such Committee has been notified of the transfer.
(