CHAPTER 65 —SENATE OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
§6611. Transfer authority and Sergeant at Arms Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Fund
(a) In general
The Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate is authorized, with the approval of the Senate Committee on Appropriations, to transfer, during any fiscal year, from the appropriations account, appropriated under the headings "Salaries, Officers and Employees" and "Office of the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper", such sums as he shall specify to the appropriations account, within the contingent fund of the Senate, for expenses of the Office of the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate; and any funds so transferred shall be available in like manner and for the same purposes as are other funds in the account to which the funds are transferred.
(b) Sergeant at Arms Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Fund
(1) Definitions
In this subsection—
(A) the term "Fund" means the Sergeant at Arms Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Fund established under paragraph (2); and
(B) the term "Sergeant at Arms" means the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate.
(2) Establishment
There is established under the heading "
(3) Use of amounts
Amounts in the Fund shall be available to the Sergeant at Arms for purposes of the business continuity and disaster recovery needs of the Senate.
(4) Authority to transfer
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (C), prior to the date of the withdrawal of amounts appropriated under the heading "
(B) Period of availability
Amounts transferred under subparagraph (A) shall remain available until expended.
(C) Notice
If the Sergeant at Arms intends to transfer amounts under subparagraph (A), the Sergeant at Arms shall submit to the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate written notice not later than 15 days before the date of the withdrawal of such amounts in accordance with
(D) Applicability
The authority to transfer amounts under this paragraph shall apply with respect to amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2022, or any fiscal year thereafter.
(5) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2022 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(