Part B—Elementary and Secondary Education Partnerships
§3998. Computation of grant amounts
(a) Payments to grantees
(1) Payment by State
The State shall pay to the extent of amounts received by it from the Secretary under this part, to each applicant having an application approved under
(2) Amount
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Federal share for each fiscal year shall be 75 percent.
(B) In the case of an applicant that receives a waiver under
(3) Non-Federal share
The non-Federal share of payments under this part may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services.
(b) Payments to States
Except as provided in subsection (c), each State shall receive under this part the greater of—
(1) an amount equal to its share of funds appropriated under
(2) $225,000.
(c) Reduction for insufficient funding
If sums appropriated to carry out this part are not sufficient to permit the Secretary to pay in full the grants which States may receive under subsection (b), the amount of such grants shall be ratably reduced.
(