22 USC Ch. 102: COUNTERING RUSSIAN INFLUENCE IN EUROPE AND EURASIA
§9525. Imposition of sanctions with respect to persons engaging in transactions with the intelligence or defense sectors of the Government of the Russian Federation
* * *
"(c) Imposition of Sanctions.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the President shall impose five or more of the sanctions described in section 235 of the Countering America's Adversaries Through Sanctions Act (22 U.S.C. 9529) with respect to each person that knowingly engaged in the acquisition of the S-400 air defense system referred to in subsection (b).
"(d) Exception Relating to Importation of Goods.—
"(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the authorities and requirements to impose sanctions under this section shall not include the authority or a requirement to impose sanctions on the importation of goods.
"(2) Good defined.—In this subsection, the term 'good' means any article, natural or man-made substance, material, supply or manufactured product, including inspection and test equipment, and excluding technical data.
"(e) Termination.—On and after the date that is one year after the date on which the President imposes sanctions under subsection (c) with respect to a person, the President may terminate the application of such sanctions with respect to that person if the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees a certification that—
"(1) the Government of Turkey and any person acting on its behalf no longer possesses the S–400 air defense system or a successor system;
"(2) no S-400 air defense system or successor system is operated or maintained inside Turkey by nationals of the Russian Federation or persons acting on behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation or the defense sector of the Russian Federation; and
"(3) the President has received reliable assurances from the Government of Turkey that the Government of Turkey will not knowingly engage, or allow any foreign person to engage on its behalf, in pursuing any activity subject to sanctions under section 231 of the Countering America's Adversaries Through Sanctions Act (22 U.S.C. 9525) to reacquire the S-400 air defense system or a successor system.
"(f) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(1) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate; and
"(2) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives."
Exception Relating to Importation of Goods
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1294(d), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2088, provided that: "No provision affecting sanctions under this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] or an amendment made by this section shall apply to any portion of a sanction that affects the importation of goods."
Executive Documents
Delegation of Authorities Under Section 1294 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 26, 2018, 83 F.R. 57671, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State[,] the Secretary of the Treasury[,] the Secretary of Defense[, and] the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of State, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Defense, and the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, the functions and authorities vested in the President by section 1294 of the [John S. McCain] National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) [probably means 22 U.S.C. 9525(d), as added by section 1294(a) of Pub. L. 115–232].
The delegation in this memorandum shall apply to any provision of any future public law that is the same or substantially the same as the provision referenced in this memorandum.
The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
Donald J. Trump.