22 USC Ch. 102: COUNTERING RUSSIAN INFLUENCE IN EUROPE AND EURASIA
Section 1. (a) With respect to any foreign person identified by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, in a report to the Congress pursuant to section 7503(a)(1)(B) of PEESA, all property and interests in property of such person that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States person are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.
(b) Sanctions under subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any foreign person with respect to whom a waiver under section 7503(f) of PEESA has been issued.
(c) The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section apply except to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the date of this order.