22 USC Ch. 102: COUNTERING RUSSIAN INFLUENCE IN EUROPE AND EURASIA
§9526. Sanctions with respect to the development of pipelines in the Russian Federation
(a) In general
The President, in coordination with allies of the United States, may impose five or more of the sanctions described in section 9529 of this title with respect to a person if the President determines that the person knowingly, on o
* * *
"SEC. 7502. SENSE OF CONGRESS.
"It is the sense of Congress that—
"(1) the United States and Europe share a common history, a common identity, and common values built upon the principles of democracy, rule of law, and individual freedoms;
"(2) the United States has encouraged and admired the European project, which has resulted in a common market and common policies, has achieved unprecedented prosperity and stability on the continent, and serves as a model for other countries to reform their institutions and prioritize anticorruption measures;
"(3) the relationships between the United States and Europe and the United States and Germany are critical to the national security interests of the United States as well as to global prosperity and peace, and Germany in particular is a crucial partner for the United States in multilateral efforts aimed at promoting global prosperity and peace;
"(4) the United States should stand against any effort designed to weaken those relationships; and
"(5) Germany has demonstrated leadership within the European Union and in international fora to ensure that sanctions imposed with respect to the Russian Federation for its malign activities are maintained.
"SEC. 7503. IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS WITH RESPECT TO PROVISION OF CERTAIN VESSELS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF CERTAIN RUSSIAN ENERGY EXPORT PIPELINES.
"(a) Report Required.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], and every 90 days thereafter, the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that identifies, for the period specified in paragraph (2)—
"(A) vessels that engaged in pipe-laying or pipe-laying activities at depths of 100 feet or more below sea level for the construction of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project, the TurkStream pipeline project, or any project that is a successor to either such project;
"(B) foreign persons that the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, determines have knowingly—
"(i) sold, leased, or provided, or facilitated selling, leasing, or providing, those vessels for the construction of such a project;
"(ii) facilitated deceptive or structured transactions to provide those vessels for the construction of such a project;
"(iii) provided for those vessels underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance necessary or essential for the completion of such a project;
"(iv) provided services or facilities for technology upgrades or installation of welding equipment for, or retrofitting or tethering of, those vessels if the services or facilities are necessary or essential for the completion of such a project; or
"(v) provided services for the testing, inspection, or certification necessary or essential for the completion or operation of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline; and
"(C) the consultations carried out pursuant to subsection (i) and describes the nature of the consultations and any concerns raised by the government of Norway, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, or any member country of the European Union.
"(2) Period specified.—The period specified in this paragraph is—
"(A) in the case of the first report required to be submitted by paragraph (1), the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on the date on which the report is submitted; and
"(B) in the case of any subsequent such report, the 90-day period preceding submission of the report.
"(b) Ineligibility for Visas, Admission, or Parole of Identified Persons and Corporate Officers.—
"(1) In general.—
"(A) Visas, admission, or parole.—An alien described in paragraph (2) is—
"(i) inadmissible to the United States;
"(ii) ineligible to receive a visa or other documentation to enter the United States; and
"(iii) otherwise ineligible to be admitted or paroled into the United States or to receive any other benefit under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.).
"(B) Current visas revoked.—
"(i) In general.—The visa or other entry documentation of an alien described in paragraph (2) shall be revoked, regardless of when such visa or other entry documentation is or was issued.
"(ii) Immediate effect.—A revocation under clause (i) shall—
     "(I) take effect immediately; and
     "(II) automatically cancel any other valid visa or entry documentation that is in the alien's possession.
"(2) Aliens described.—An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien is—
"(A) a foreign person identified under subsection (a)(1)(B);
"(B) a corporate officer of a person described in subparagraph (A); or
"(C) a principal shareholder with a controlling interest in a person described in subparagraph (A).
"(c) Blocking of Property of Identified Persons.—The President shall exercise all powers granted to the President by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) to the extent necessary to block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests in property of any person identified under subsection (a)(1)(B) if such property and interests in property are in the United States, come within the United States, or are or come within the possession or control of a United States person.
* * *