22 USC Ch. 103: BETTER UTILIZATION OF INVESTMENTS LEADING TO DEVELOPMENT
§9613. Management of Corporation
(a) Structure of Corporation
There shall be in the Corporation a Board of Directors (in this chapter referred to as the "Board"), a Chief Executive Officer, a Deputy Chief Executive Officer, a Chief Risk Officer, a Chief Development Officer, and such other officers as the Board may determine.
* * *
Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation shall appoint a Chief Risk Officer, from among individuals with experience at a senior level in financial risk management, who—
(A) shall report directly to the Board; and
(B) shall be removable only by a majority vote of the Board.
(2) Duties
The Chief Risk Officer shall, in coordination with the audit committee of the Board established under section 9651 of this title, develop, implement, and manage a comprehensive process for identifying, assessing, monitoring, and limiting risks to the Corporation, including the overall portfolio diversification of the Corporation.
(g) Chief Development Officer
(1) Appointment
Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer, with the concurrence of the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, shall appoint a Chief Development Officer, from among individuals with experience in development, who—
(A) shall report directly to the Board; and
(B) shall be removable only by a majority vote of the Board.
(2) Duties
The Chief Development Officer shall—
(A) coordinate the Corporation's development policies and implementation efforts with the United States Agency for International Development, the Millennium Challenge Corporation, and other relevant United States Government departments and agencies, including directly liaising with missions of the United States Agency for International Development, to ensure that departments, agencies, and missions have training, awareness, and access to the Corporation's tools in relation to development policy and projects in countries;
(B) under the guidance of the Chief Executive Officer, manage employees of the Corporation that are dedicated to structuring, monitoring, and evaluating transactions and projects co-designed with the United States Agency for International Development and other relevant United States Government departments and agencies;
(C) authorize and coordinate transfers of funds or other resources to and from such agencies, departments, or missions upon the concurrence of those institutions in support of the Corporation's projects or activities;
(D) manage the responsibilities of the Corporation under paragraphs (1) and (4) of section 9652(b) of this title and paragraphs (1)(A) and (3)(A) of section 9653(b) of this title;
(E) coordinate and implement the activities of the Corporation under section 9655 of this title; and
(F) be an ex officio member of the Development Advisory Council established under subsection (i) and participate in or send a representative to each meeting of the Council.
(h) Officers and employees
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, officers, employees, and agents shall be selected and appointed by the Corporation, and shall be vested with such powers and duties as the Corporation may determine.
(2) Administratively determined employees
(A) Appointment; compensation; removal
Of officers and employees employed by the Corporation under paragraph (1), not more than 50 may be appointed, compensated, or removed without regard to title 5.
(B) Reinstatement
Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, officers and employees appointed to a position under subparagraph (A) may be entitled, upon removal from such position (unless the removal was for cause), to reinstatement to the position occupied at the time of appointment or to a position of comparable grade and salary.
(C) Additional positions
Positions authorized by subparagraph (A) shall be in addition to those otherwise authorized by law, including positions authorized under section 5108 of title 5.
(D) Rates of pay for officers and employees
The Corporation may set and adjust rates of basic pay for officers and employees appointed under subparagraph (A) without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, relating to classification of positions and General Schedule pay rates, respectively.
(3) Liability of employees
(A) In general
An individual who is a member of the Board or an officer or employee of the Corporation has no liability under this chapter with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act or omission by the individual within the scope of the employment of the individual in connection with any transaction by the Corporation.
(B) Rule of construction
* * *