SUBCHAPTER I—ESTABLISHMENT
§9613. Management of Corporation
(a) Structure of Corporation
There shall be in the Corporation a Board of Directors (in this chapter referred to as the "Board"), a Chief Executive Officer, a Deputy Chief Executive Officer, a Chief Risk Officer, a Chief Development Officer, and such other officers as the Board may determine.
* * *
The Secretary of State, or the designee of the Secretary under paragraph (2)(B)(i)(I), shall serve as the Chairperson of the Board.
(4) Vice chairperson
The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, or the designee of the Administrator under paragraph (2)(B)(i)(II), shall serve as the Vice Chairperson of the Board.
(5) Quorum
Five members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the Board.
(c) Public hearings
The Board shall hold at least 2 public hearings each year in order to afford an opportunity for any person to present views with respect to whether—
(1) the Corporation is carrying out its activities in accordance with this chapter; and
(2) any support provided by the Corporation under subchapter II of this chapter in any country should be suspended, expanded, or extended.
(d) Chief Executive Officer
(1) Appointment
There shall be in the Corporation a Chief Executive Officer, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(2) Authorities and duties
The Chief Executive Officer shall be responsible for the management of the Corporation and shall exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the Corporation subject to the bylaws, rules, regulations, and procedures established by the Board.
(3) Relationship to Board
The Chief Executive Officer shall report to and be under the direct authority of the Board.
(4) Omitted
(e) Deputy Chief Executive Officer
There shall be in the Corporation a Deputy Chief Executive Officer, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(f) Chief Risk Officer
(1) Appointment
Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation shall appoint a Chief Risk Officer, from among individuals with experience at a senior level in financial risk management, who—
(A) shall report directly to the Board; and
(B) shall be removable only by a majority vote of the Board.
(2) Duties
The Chief Risk Officer shall, in coordination with the audit committee of the Board established under
(g) Chief Development Officer
(1) Appointment
Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer, with the concurrence of the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, shall appoint a Chief Development Officer, from among individuals with experience in development, who—
(A) shall report directly to the Board; and
(B) shall be removable only by a majority vote of the Board.
(2) Duties
The Chief Development Officer shall—
* * *