SUBCHAPTER II—AUTHORITIES
§9621. Authorities relating to provision of support
(a) In general
The authorities in this subchapter shall only be exercised to—
(1) carry out of 1 the policy of the United States in
* * *
The aggregate amount of support provided under this subsection with respect to any project shall not exceed 30 percent of the aggregate amount of all equity investment made to the project at the time that the Corporation approves support of the project.
(B) Total limit
Support provided pursuant to this subsection shall be limited to not more than 35 percent of the Corporation's aggregate exposure on the date that such support is provided.
(5) Sales and liquidation of position
The Corporation shall seek to sell and liquidate any support for a project provided under this subsection as soon as commercially feasible, commensurate with other similar investors in the project and taking into consideration the national security interests of the United States.
(6) Timetable
The Corporation shall create a project-specific timetable for support provided under paragraph (1).
(d) Insurance and reinsurance
The Corporation may issue insurance or reinsurance, upon such terms and conditions as the Corporation may determine, to private sector entities and qualifying sovereign entities assuring protection of their investments in whole or in part against any or all political risks such as currency inconvertibility and transfer restrictions, expropriation, war, terrorism, civil disturbance, breach of contract, or nonhonoring of financial obligations.
(e) Promotion of and support for private investment opportunities
(1) In general
In order to carry out the purpose of the Corporation described in
(2) Contributions to costs
The Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, require any person receiving funds under the authorities of this subsection to—
(A) share the costs of feasibility studies and other project planning services funded under this subsection; and
(B) reimburse the Corporation those funds provided under this section, if the person succeeds in project implementation.
(f) Special projects and programs
The Corporation may administer and manage special projects and programs in support of specific transactions undertaken by the Corporation, including programs of financial and advisory support that provide private technical, professional, or managerial assistance in the development of human resources, skills, technology, capital savings, or intermediate financial and investment institutions or cooperatives, and including the initiation of incentives, grants, or studies for energy, women's economic empowerment, microenterprise households, or other small business activities.
(g) Enterprise funds
(1) In general
The Corporation may, following consultation with the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, and the heads of other relevant departments or agencies, establish and operate enterprise funds in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Private character of funds
Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an enterprise fund an agency or establishment of the United States Government, or to make the officers, employees, or members of the Board of Directors of an enterprise fund officers or employees of the United States for purposes of title 5.
(3) Purposes for which support may be provided
The Corporation, subject to the approval of the Board, may designate private, nonprofit organizations as eligible to receive support under this subchapter for the following purposes:
(A) To promote development of economic freedom and private sectors, including small- and medium-sized enterprises and joint ventures with the United States and host country participants.
(B) To facilitate access to credit to small- and medium-sized enterprises with sound business plans in countries where there is limited means of accessing credit on market terms.
(C) To promote policies and practices conducive to economic freedom and private sector development.
(D) To attract foreign direct investment capital to further promote private sector development and economic freedom.
(E) To complement the work of the United States Agency for International Development and other donors to improve the overall business-enabling environment, financing the creation and expansion of the private business sector.
(F) To make financially sustainable investments designed to generate measurable social benefits and build technical capacity in addition to financial returns.
(4) Operation of funds
(A) Expenditures
Funds made available to an enterprise fund shall be expended at the minimum rate necessary to make timely payments for projects and activities carried out under this subsection.
(B) Administrative expenses
Not more than 3 percent per annum of the funds made available to an enterprise fund may be obligated or expended for the administrative expenses of the enterprise fund.
(5) Board of Directors
Each enterprise fund established under this subsection should be governed by a Board of Directors comprised of private citizens of the United States or the host country, who—
(A) shall be appointed by the President after consultation with the chairmen and ranking members of the appropriate congressional committees; and
(B) have pursued careers in international business and have demonstrated expertise in international and emerging market investment activities.
(6) Majority member requirement
The majority of the members of the Board of Directors shall be United States citizens who shall have relevant experience relating to the purposes described in paragraph (3).
(7) Reports
Not later than one year after the date of the establishment of an enterprise fund under this subsection, and annually thereafter until the enterprise fund terminates in accordance with paragraph (10), the Board of Directors of the enterprise fund shall—
(A) submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report—
* * *