CHAPTER 18 —UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMS
§1461–1. Mission of United States Information Agency
The mission of the United States Information Agency shall be to further the national interest by improving United States relations with other countries and peoples through the broadest possible sharing of ideas, information, and educational and cultural activities. In carrying out this mission, the United States Information Agency shall, among other activities—
(1) conduct Government-sponsored information, educational, and cultural activities designed—
(A) to provide other peoples with a better understanding of the policies, values, institutions, and culture of the United States; and
(B) within the statutory limits governing domestic activities of the Agency, to enhance understanding on the part of the Government and people of the United States of the history, culture, attitudes, perceptions, and aspirations of others;
(2) encourage private institutions in the United States to develop their own exchange activities, and provide assistance for those exchange activities which are in the broadest national interest;
(3) coordinate international informational, educational, or cultural activities conducted or planned by departments and agencies of the United States Government;
(4) assist in the development of a comprehensive national policy on international communications; and
(5) promote United States participation in international events relevant to the mission of the Agency.
(