CHAPTER 18 —UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMS
§1452. Status and allowances of assigned personnel
Any person in the employ or service of the Government of the United States, while assigned for service to or in cooperation with another government under the authority of this chapter, shall be considered, for the purpose of preserving his rights, allowances, and privileges as such, an officer or employee of the Government of the United States and of the Government agency from which assigned and he shall continue to receive compensation from that agency. He may also receive, under such regulations as the President may prescribe, representation allowances similar to those allowed under
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title III, §302,