CHAPTER 18 —UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMS
§1472. Department of State and other Government agencies
(a) Authority of agencies
In carrying on activities which further the purposes of this chapter, subject to approval of such activities by the Secretary, the Department and the other Government agencies are authorized—
(1) to place orders and make purchases and rentals of materials and equipment;
(2) to make contracts, including contracts with governmental agencies, foreign or domestic, including subdivisions thereof, and intergovernmental organizations of which the United States is a member, and, with respect to contracts entered into in foreign countries, without regard to
(3) under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, to pay the transportation expenses, and not to exceed $10 per diem in lieu of subsistence and other expenses, of citizens or subjects of other countries, without regard to the Standardized Government Travel Regulations and the Subsistence Expense Act of 1926,1 as amended; and
(4) to make grants for, and to pay expenses incident to, training and study.
(b) Contracts for telecommunication activities, etc.; availability of appropriations; cancellation costs
(1) Any contract authorized by subsection (a) and described in paragraph (3) of this subsection which is funded on the basis of annual appropriations may nevertheless be made for periods not in excess of 5 years when—
(A) appropriations are available and adequate for payment for the first fiscal year and for all potential cancellation costs; and
(B) the Director of the United States Information Agency determines that—
(i) the need of the Government for the property or service being acquired over the period of the contract is reasonably firm and continuing;
(ii) such a contract will serve the best interests of the United States by encouraging effective competition or promoting economies in performance and operation; and
(iii) such method of contracting will not inhibit small business participation.
(2) In the event that funds are not made available for the continuation of such a contract into a subsequent fiscal year, the contract shall be canceled and any cancellation costs incurred shall be paid from appropriations originally available for the performance of the contract, appropriations currently available for the acquisition of similar property or services and not otherwise obligated, or appropriations made for such cancellation payments.
(3) This subsection applies to contracts for the procurement of property or services, or both, for the operation, maintenance, and support of programs, facilities, and installations for or related to telecommunication activities, newswire services, and the distribution of books and other publications in foreign countries.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, the Broadcasting Board of Governors is authorized to enter into contracts for periods not to exceed 7 years for circuit capacity to distribute radio and television programs and is authorized to enter into contracts for periods not to exceed ten years to acquire local broadcasting services outside the United States.
(B) The authority of this paragraph may be exercised for a fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title VIII, §802,