CHAPTER 18 —UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMS
Sec. 8. Establishment of the United States Advisory Commission on International Communication, Cultural, and Educational Affairs
(a) There is hereby established an advisory commission, to be known as the United States Advisory Commission on International Communication, Cultural and Educational Affairs (the "Commission") [the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy]. The Commission shall consist of seven members who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The members of the Commission shall represent the public interest and shall be selected from the cross section of educational, communications, cultural, scientific, technical, public service, labor and business and professional backgrounds. Not more than four members shall be from any one political party. The term of each member shall be three years except that of the original seven appointments, two shall be for a term of one year and two shall be for a term of two years. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which a predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term. Upon the expiration of a member's term of office, such member may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and has qualified. The President shall designate a member to chair the Commission.
(b) The functions now vested in the United States Advisory Commission on Information and in the United States Advisory Commission on International Educational and Cultural Affairs under sections 601 through 603 and 801(6) of the United States Information and Educational Exchange Act of 1948, as amended (
The Commission shall formulate and recommend to the Director, the Secretary of State, and the President policies and programs to carry out the functions vested in the Director or the Agency, and shall appraise the effectiveness of policies and programs of the Agency. The Commission shall submit to the Congress, the President, the Secretary of State and the Director annual reports on programs and activities carried on by the Agency, including appraisals, where feasible, as to the effectiveness of the several programs. The Commission shall also include in such reports such recommendations as shall have been made by the Commission to the Director for effectuating the purposes of the Agency, and the action taken to carry out such recommendations. The Commission may also submit such other reports to the Congress as it deems appropriate, and shall make reports to the public in the United States and abroad to develop a better understanding of and support for the programs conducted by the Agency. The Commission's reports to the Congress shall include assessments of the degree to which the scholarly integrity and nonpolitical character of the educational and cultural exchange activities vested in the Director have been maintained, and assessments of the attitudes of foreign scholars and governments regarding such activities.
(c) The Commission shall have no authority with respect to the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board or the United States National Commission for UNESCO. [As amended
[
[Any provisions of section 8 of Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1977 inconsistent with
[United States Advisory Commission on International Communication, Cultural and Educational Affairs was redesignated the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy by