SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1442. Informational media guaranties
(a) Authorization to make
The Director of the United States Information Agency may make guaranties, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 1933 1 of this title, of investments in enterprises producing or distributing informational media consistent with the national interests of the United States: Provided, That the purpose of making informational media guaranties shall be the achievement of the foreign policy objectives of the United States, including the objective mentioned in sections 1933(b)(4)(A) 1 and 1933(b)(4)(G) 1 of this title.
(b) Assumption of notes issued pursuant to section 1509(c)(2) of this title ; advances
The Director is authorized to assume the obligation of not to exceed $28,000,000 of the notes authorized to be issued pursuant to section 1509(c)(2) 1 of this title, together with the interest accrued and unpaid thereon, and to obtain advances from time to time from the Secretary of the Treasury up to such amount, less amounts previously advanced on such notes, as provided for in said notes. Such advances shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury available for payments under informational media guaranties.
(c) Limitations of time; total of guaranties outstanding
The Director is authorized to make informational media guaranties without regard to the limitations of time contained in section 1933(b)(4) 1 of this title, but the total of such guaranties outstanding at any one time shall not exceed the sum of the face amount of the notes assumed by the Director less the amounts previously advanced on such notes by the Secretary of the Treasury plus the amount of the funds in the special account referred to in subsection (b).
(d) Sale of foreign currencies; special account; availability
Foreign currencies available after June 30, 1955, from conversions made pursuant to the obligation of informational media guaranties may be sold, in accordance with Treasury Department regulations, for dollars which shall be deposited in the special account and shall be available for payments under new guaranties. Such currencies shall be available, as may be provided for by the Congress in appropriation Acts, for use for educational, scientific, and cultural purposes which are in the national interest of the United States, and for such other purposes of mutual interest as may be agreed to by the governments of the United States and the country from which the currencies derive.
(e) Deposit of fees; availability
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1933(b)(4)(E) 1 of this title, (1) fees collected for the issuance of informational media guaranties shall be deposited in the special account and shall be available for payments under informational media guaranties; and (2) the Director may require the payment of a minimum charge of up to fifty dollars for issuance of guaranty contracts, or amendments thereto.
(f) Advance payments
* * *
As soon as feasible after July 18, 1956, all assets, liabilities, income, expenses, and charges of whatever kind pertaining to informational media guaranties, including any charges against the authority to issue notes provided in section 1509(c)(2) 1 of this title, cumulative from April 3, 1948, shall be accounted for separately from other guaranties issued pursuant to section 1933(b) 1 of this title: Provided, That there shall be transferred from the special account established pursuant to subsection (b), into the account available for payments under guaranties other than the informational media guaranties, an amount equal to the total of the fees received for the issuance of guaranties other than informational media guaranties, and used to make payments under informational media guaranties.
(h) Appropriations for restoration of realized impairment to capital; liquidation of notes
(1) There is authorized to be appropriated annually an amount to restore in whole or in part any realized impairment to the capital used in carrying on the authority to make informational media guaranties, as provided in subsection (c), through the end of the last completed fiscal year.
(2) Such impairment shall consist of the amount by which the losses incurred and interest accrued on notes exceed the revenue earned and any previous appropriations made for the restoration of impairment. Losses shall include the dollar losses on foreign currencies sold, and the dollar cost of foreign currencies which (a) the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Director, has determined to be unavailable for, or in excess of, requirements of the United States, or (b) have been transferred to other accounts without reimbursement to the special account.
(3) Dollars appropriated pursuant to this section shall be applied to the payment of interest and in satisfaction of notes issued or assumed hereunder, and to the extent of such application to the principal of the notes, the Director is authorized to issue notes to the Secretary of the Treasury which will bear interest at a rate to be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yields of outstanding marketable obligations of the United States having maturities comparable to the guaranties. The currencies determined to be unavailable for, or in excess of, requirements of the United States as provided above shall be transferred to the Secretary of the Treasury to be held until disposed of, and any dollar proceeds realized from such disposition shall be deposited in miscellaneous receipts.
(4)
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title X, §1011, as added Aug. 26, 1954, ch. 937, title V, §544(a),