SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1431. Congressional declaration of objectives
The Congress declares that the objectives of this chapter are to enable the Government of the United States to promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries. Among the means to be used in achieving these objectives are—
(1) an information service to disseminate abroad information about the United States, its people, and policies promulgated by the Congress, the President, the Secretary of State and other responsible officials of Government having to do with matters affecting foreign affairs;
(2) Repealed.
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title I, §2,