SUBCHAPTER VII—ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
§1474. Additional authority of Secretary of State or other Government agency authorized to administer provisions
In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary, or any Government agency authorized to administer such provisions, may—
(1) employ, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the translation or narration of colloquial speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur, and aliens so employed abroad may be admitted to the United States, if otherwise qualified, as nonimmigrants under
(2) pay travel expenses of aliens employed abroad for service in the United States and their dependents to and from the United States;
(3) incur expenses for entertainment within the United States within such amounts as may be provided in appropriations Acts;
(4) obtain insurance on official motor vehicles operated by the Secretary or such agency in foreign countries, and pay the expenses incident thereto;
(5) notwithstanding the provisions of
(6) employ aliens by contract for services abroad;
(7) provide ice and drinking water abroad;
(8) pay excise taxes on negotiable instruments abroad;
(9) pay to or for individuals, not United States Government employees, participating in activities conducted under this chapter, the costs of emergency medical expenses, preparation and transport to their former homes of the remains of such participants or their dependents who die while away from their homes during such participation, and health and accident insurance premiums for participants or health and accident benefits for participants by means of a program of self-insurance;
(10) rent or lease, for periods not exceeding ten years, offices, buildings, grounds, and living quarters abroad for employees carrying out this chapter, and make payments therefor in advance;
(11) maintain, improve, and repair properties used for information activities in foreign countries;
(12) furnish fuel and utilities for Government-owned or leased property abroad;
(13) pay travel expenses of employees attending official international conferences, without regard to
(14) purchase uniforms;
(15) hire passenger motor vehicles;
(16) purchase passenger motor vehicles for use abroad, and right-hand drive and security vehicles may be so purchased without regard to any maximum price limitation established by law;
(17) procure services of experts and consultants in accordance with
(18) make advances of funds;
(19) notwithstanding
(20) subject to the availability of appropriated funds, purchase motion picture, radio and television producers' liability insurance to cover errors and omissions or similar insurance coverage for the protection of interests in intellectual property;
(21) incur expenses authorized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
(22) furnish living quarters as authorized by
(23) provide allowances as authorized by
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title VIII, §804, as added