22 USC CHAPTER 21, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1621. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term "person" shall include an individual, partnership, corporation, or the Government of the United States.
* * *
References to this subchapter deemed to include section 119 of H.R. 2076, see section 119(b) of H.R. 2076, as enacted into law by Pub. L. 104–91, set out as an Authority of Foreign Claims Settlement Commission note under section 1644 of this title.
Short Title of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–155, §1, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1740, provided that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may be cited as the 'U.S. Holocaust Assets Commission Extension Act of 1999'."
Short Title
Act Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, §1, 64 Stat. 12, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'International Claims Settlement Act of 1949'."
Titles of Act
Act Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 645, §§1, 3, 69 Stat. 562, designated sections 1621 to 1627 of this title as "Title I" of act Mar. 10, 1950, which is classified to subchapter I of this chapter and added "Title II—Vesting and Liquidation of Bulgarian, Hungarian, and Rumanian Property" and "Title III—Claims Against Bulgaria, Hungary, Rumania, Italy, and the Soviet Union", which are classified to subchapters II and III, respectively, of this chapter. Pub. L. 85–604 added Title IV, Claims Against Czechoslovakia, which is classified to subchapter IV of this chapter. Pub. L. 88–666 added Title V, Claims Against Cuba and China, which is classified to subchapter V of this chapter. Pub. L. 94–542 added Title VI, Claims Against German Democratic Republic, which is classified to subchapter VI of this chapter. Pub. L. 96–606 added Title VII, Claims Against Vietnam, which is classified to subchapter VII of this chapter.
Appropriations
Act Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, §9, 64 Stat. 18, provided that: "There is hereby authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to enable the Commission to carry out its functions under this Act [enacting this chapter]."
Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVII, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2642, as amended by Pub. L. 116–132, §1, Mar. 26, 2020, 134 Stat. 273, provided that:
"SEC. 1701. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act'.
"SEC. 1702. RECOGNITION OF THE SUFFERING AND LOYALTY OF THE RESIDENTS OF GUAM.
"(a) Recognition of the Suffering of the Residents of Guam.—The United States recognizes that, as described by the Guam War Claims Review Commission, the residents of Guam, on account of their United States nationality, suffered unspeakable harm as a result of the occupation of Guam by Imperial Japanese military forces during World War II, by being subjected to death, rape, severe personal injury, personal injury, forced labor, forced march, or internment.
* * *
["(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–132, §1(3), Mar. 26, 2020, 134 Stat. 273.]
"(b) Guam World War II Grants Program.—For purposes of carrying out section 1706, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each fiscal year beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016]."
[Pub. L. 116–132, §1(2), which directed amendment of section 1704(a) of Pub. L. 114–328, set out above, by substituting "from the Claims Fund" for ", subject to the availability of appropriations,", was executed by making the substitution for ", subject to the availably of appropriations," to reflect the probable intent of Congress.]
Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery
Pub. L. 114–308, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1524, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery Act of 2016'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds the following:
"(1) It is estimated that the Nazis confiscated or otherwise misappropriated hundreds of thousands of works of art and other property throughout Europe as part of their genocidal campaign against the Jewish people and other persecuted groups. This has been described as the 'greatest displacement of art in human history'.
"(2) Following World War II, the United States and its allies attempted to return the stolen artworks to their countries of origin. Despite these efforts, many works of art were never reunited with their owners. Some of the art has since been discovered in the United States.
"(3) In 1998, the United States convened a conference with 43 other nations in Washington, DC, known as the Washington Conference, which produced Principles on Nazi-Confiscated Art. One of these principles is that 'steps should be taken expeditiously to achieve a just and fair solution' to claims involving such art that has not been restituted if the owners or their heirs can be identified.
"(4) The same year, Congress enacted the Holocaust Victims Redress Act (Public Law 105–158, 112 Stat. 15), which expressed the sense of Congress that 'all governments should undertake good faith efforts to facilitate the return of private and public property, such as works of art, to the rightful owners in cases where assets were confiscated from the claimant during the period of Nazi rule and there is reasonable proof that the claimant is the rightful owner.'.
* * *