22 USC CHAPTER 21, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1621. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term "person" shall include an individual, partnership, corporation, or the Government of the United States.
* * *
"(iii) The total number of policies, and the dollar amount, that have been paid out.
"(iv) The total present-day value of assets in the United States of each company.
"(C) Coordination.—The Commission shall coordinate its work on insurance issues with that of the international Washington Conference on Holocaust-Era Assets, to be convened by the Department of State and the United States Holocaust Memorial Council.
"(b) Comprehensive Review of Other Research.—Upon receiving permission from any relevant individuals or entities, the Commission shall review comprehensively any research by private individuals, private entities, and non-Federal government entities, whether domestic or foreign, into the collection and disposition of the assets described in subsection (a)(2), to the extent that such research focuses on assets that came into the possession or control of private individuals, private entities, or non-Federal government entities within the United States at any time after January 30, 1933, either—
"(1) after having been obtained from victims of the Holocaust by, on behalf of, or under authority of a government referred to in subsection (c); or
"(2) because such assets were left unclaimed as the result of actions taken by, on behalf of, or under authority of a government referred to in subsection (c).
"(c) Governments Included.—A government referred to in this subsection includes, as in existence during the period beginning on March 23, 1933, and ending on May 8, 1945—
"(1) the Nazi government of Germany;
"(2) any government in any area occupied by the military forces of the Nazi government of Germany;
"(3) any government established with the assistance or cooperation of the Nazi government of Germany; and
"(4) any government which was an ally of the Nazi government of Germany.
"(d) Reports.—
"(1) Submission to the president.—Not later than December 31, 2000, the Commission shall submit a final report to the President that shall contain any recommendations for such legislative, administrative, or other action as it deems necessary or appropriate. The Commission may submit interim reports to the President as it deems appropriate.
"(2) Submission to the congress.—After receipt of the final report under paragraph (1), the President shall submit to the Congress any recommendations for legislative, administrative, or other action that the President considers necessary or appropriate.
"SEC. 4. POWERS OF THE COMMISSION.
"(a) Hearings.—The Commission may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the Commission considers advisable to carry out this Act.
"(b) Information From Federal Agencies.—The Commission may secure directly from any Federal department or agency such information as the Commission considers necessary to carry out this Act. Upon request of the Chairperson of the Commission, the head of any such department or agency shall furnish such information to the Commission as expeditiously as possible.
"(c) Postal Services.—The Commission may use the United States mails in the same manner and under the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
"(d) Gifts.—The Commission may accept, use, and dispose of gifts or donations of services or property.
"(e) Administrative Services.—For the purposes of obtaining administrative services necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act, including the leasing of real property for use by the Commission as an office, the Commission shall have the power to—
"(1) enter into contracts and modify, or consent to the modification of, any contract or agreement to which the Commission is a party; and
"(2) acquire, hold, lease, maintain, or dispose of real and personal property.
"SEC. 5. COMMISSION PERSONNEL MATTERS.
"(a) Compensation.—No member of the Commission who is a private citizen shall be compensated for service on the Commission. All members of the Commission who are officers or employees of the United States shall serve without compensation in addition to that received for their services as officers or employees of the United States.
"(b) Travel Expenses.—The members of the Commission shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, at rates authorized for employees of agencies under subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code, while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the Commission.
"(c) Executive Director, Deputy Executive Director, General Counsel, and Other Staff.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the selection of the Chairperson of the Commission under section 2, the Chairperson shall, without regard to the civil service laws and regulations, appoint an executive director, a deputy executive director, and a general counsel of the Commission, and such other additional personnel as may be necessary to enable the Commission to perform its duties under this Act.
"(2) Qualifications.—The executive director, deputy executive director, and general counsel of the Commission shall be appointed without regard to political affiliation, and shall possess all necessary security clearances for such positions.
"(3) Duties of executive director.—The executive director of the Commission shall—
"(A) serve as principal liaison between the Commission and other Government entities;
"(B) be responsible for the administration and coordination of the review of records by the Commission; and
"(C) be responsible for coordinating all official activities of the Commission.
* * *