SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1621. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term "person" shall include an individual, partnership, corporation, or the Government of the United States.
* * *
Conference Principles on Nazi-Confiscated Art, the Holocaust Victims Redress Act, and the Terezin Declaration.
"(8) While litigation may be used to resolve claims to recover Nazi-confiscated art, it is the sense of Congress that the private resolution of claims by parties involved, on the merits and through the use of alternative dispute resolution such as mediation panels established for this purpose with the aid of experts in provenance research and history, will yield just and fair resolutions in a more efficient and predictable manner.
"SEC. 3. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of this Act are the following:
"(1) To ensure that laws governing claims to Nazi-confiscated art and other property further United States policy as set forth in the Washington Conference Principles on Nazi-Confiscated Art, the Holocaust Victims Redress Act, and the Terezin Declaration.
"(2) To ensure that claims to artwork and other property stolen or misappropriated by the Nazis are not unfairly barred by statutes of limitations but are resolved in a just and fair manner.
"SEC. 4. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) pictures, paintings, and drawings;
"(B) statuary art and sculpture;
"(C) engravings, prints, lithographs, and works of graphic art;
"(D) applied art and original artistic assemblages and montages;
"(E) books, archives, musical objects and manuscripts (including musical manuscripts and sheets), and sound, photographic, and cinematographic archives and mediums; and
"(F) sacred and ceremonial objects and Judaica.
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"SEC. 5. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
"(a)
"(1) the identity and location of the artwork or other property; and
"(2) a possessory interest of the claimant in the artwork or other property.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) before the date of enactment of this Act—
"(A) a claimant had knowledge of the elements set forth in subsection (a); and
"(B) the civil claim or cause of action was barred by a Federal or State statute of limitations; or
"(2)(A) before the date of enactment of this Act, a claimant had knowledge of the elements set forth in subsection (a); and
"(B) on the date of enactment of this Act, the civil claim or cause of action was not barred by a Federal or State statute of limitations.
"(d)
"(1) pending in any court on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2016], including any civil claim or cause of action that is pending on appeal or for which the time to file an appeal has not expired; or
"(2) filed during the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending on December 31, 2026.
"(e)
"(1) the claimant or a predecessor-in-interest of the claimant had knowledge of the elements set forth in subsection (a) on or after January 1, 1999; and
* * *