SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1626. Payments
(a) Principal and interest; regulations
Subject to the limitations hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to pay, as prescribed by
(b) Deductions; coverage into Treasury; reimbursement for expenses
(1) There shall be deducted from the amount of each payment made pursuant to subsection (c) of
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall deduct from any amounts covered, subsequent to July 24, 1968, into any special fund, created pursuant to
(c) To whom made; exceptions
Payments made pursuant to this subchapter shall be made only to the person or persons on behalf of whom the award is made, except that—
(1) if any person to whom any payment is to be made pursuant to this subchapter is deceased or is under a legal disability, payment shall be made to his legal representative, except that if any payment to be made is not over $1,000 and there is no qualified executor or administrator, payment may be made to the person or persons found by the Secretary of the Treasury to be entitled thereto, without the necessity of compliance with the requirements of law with respect to the administration of estates;
(2) in the case of a partnership or corporation, the existence of which has been terminated and on behalf of which an award is made, payment shall be made, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, to the person or persons found by the Secretary of the Treasury to be entitled thereto;
(3) if a receiver or trustee for any such partnership or corporation has been duly appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States and has not been discharged prior to the date of payment, payment shall be made to such receiver or trustee in accordance with the order of the court;
(4) if a receiver or trustee for any such partnership or corporation, duly appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States, makes an assignment of the claim, or any part thereof, with respect to which an award is made, or makes an assignment of such award, or any part thereof, payment shall be made to the assignee, as his interest may appear; and
(5) in the case of any assignment of an award, or any part thereof, which is made in writing and duly acknowledged and filed, after such award is certified to the Secretary of the Treasury, payment may, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury, be made to the assignee, as his interest may appear.
(d) Erroneous payments as bar to further recovery
Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury shall find that any person is entitled to any such payment, after such payment shall have been received by such person, it shall be an absolute bar to recovery by any other person against the United States, its officers, agents, or employees with respect to such payment.
(e) Acquiescence in conditions of subchapter
Any person who makes application for any such payment shall be held to have consented to all the provisions of this subchapter.
(f) Non-assumption of liability by United States on claims against foreign governments
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as the assumption of any liability by the United States for the payment or satisfaction, in whole or in part, of any claim on behalf of any national of the United States against any foreign government.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title I, §7,