SUBCHAPTER II—VESTING AND LIQUIDATION OF BULGARIAN, HUNGARIAN, AND RUMANIAN PROPERTY
§1631a. Property owned by Bulgaria, Hungary, and Rumania or any national thereof
(a) Vesting of property; liquidation; disposition of net proceeds
In accordance with article 25 of the treaty of peace with Bulgaria, article 29 of the treaty of peace with Hungary, and article 27 of the treaty of peace with Rumania, any property which was blocked in accordance with Executive Order 8389 of April 10, 1940, as amended, and remains blocked on August 9, 1955, and which, as of September 15, 1947, was owned directly or indirectly by Bulgaria, Hungary, and Rumania or by any national thereof as defined in such Executive order, shall vest in such officer or agency as the President may from time to time designate and shall vest when, as, and upon such terms as the President or his designee shall direct. Such property shall be sold or otherwise liquidated as expeditiously as possible after vesting under such rules and regulations as the President or his designee may prescribe. The net proceeds remaining upon completion of the administration and liquidation thereof, including the adjudication of any suits or claims with respect thereto under
(b) Net proceeds of property vested in Alien Property Custodian or Attorney General
The net proceeds of any property which was vested in the Alien Property Custodian or the Attorney General after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the Trading With the Enemy Act, as amended [
(c) Determination of ownership by natural person of vested property
The determination under this section that any vested property was not directly owned by a natural person at the date of vesting shall be within the sole discretion of the President or his designee and shall not be subject to review by any court.
(d) Furnishing of information; production of books and records
The President or his designee may require any person to furnish, in the form of reports or otherwise, complete information, including information with regard to past transactions, relative to any property blocked under Executive Order 8389 of April 10, 1940, as amended, or as may be otherwise necessary to enforce the provisions of this section; and the President or his designee may require of any person the production of any books of account, records, contracts, letters, memoranda, or other papers relative to such property or as may be otherwise necessary to enforce the provisions of this section.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title II, §202, as added Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 645, §3,