SUBCHAPTER II—VESTING AND LIQUIDATION OF BULGARIAN, HUNGARIAN, AND RUMANIAN PROPERTY
§1631o. Eligibility for return of interest in property
(a) Persons eligible; determination; prerequisites
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any provision of the Trading With the Enemy Act, as amended, any person (1) who was formerly a national of Bulgaria, Hungary, or Rumania, and (2) who, as a consequence of any law, decree, or regulation of the nation of which he was a national discriminating against political, racial or religious groups, at no time between December 7, 1941, and the time when such law, decree, or regulation was abrogated enjoyed full rights of citizenship under the law of such nation, shall be eligible hereunder to receive the return of his interest in property which was vested under
(b) Notice of claim; time of claim; fund for payment
An interest in property vested under the Trading With the Enemy Act, as amended, as the property of a corporation organized under the laws of Bulgaria, Hungary, or Rumania shall be subject to return under subsection (a) of this section only if a notice of claim for the return of any such interest has been timely filed under the provisions of
(c) Finality of determination
Determinations by the designee of the President or any other officer or agency with respect to claims under this section, including the allowance or disallowance thereof, shall be final and shall not be subject to review by any court.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title II, §216, as added