CHAPTER 24 —MUTUAL SECURITY PROGRAM
§1942. Development assistance in Latin America; Congressional declaration of policy
(a) It is the sense of the Congress that—
(1) the historic, economic, political, and geographic relationships among the American Republics are unique and of special significance and, as appropriate, should be so recognized in future legislation;
* * *
(4) supports the strengthening of free democratic trade unions to raise standards of living through improved management-labor relations;
(5) favors the progressive development of common standards with respect to the rights and the responsibilities of private investment which flows across national boundaries within the Western Hemisphere;
(6) supports the consolidation of the public institutions and agencies of inter-American cooperation, insofar as feasible, within the structure of the Organization of American States and the strengthening of the personnel resources and authority of the Organization in order that it may play a role of increasing importance in all aspects of hemispheric cooperation; and
(7) declares that it is prepared to give careful and sympathetic consideration to programs which the President may develop for the purpose of promoting these policies.
(
Editorial Notes
Codification
This section was not enacted as part of the Mutual Security Act of 1954 which comprises this chapter.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
Revision of Social Progress Trust Fund Agreement
"(a) The President or his delegate shall seek, as soon as possible a revision of the Social Progress Trust Fund Agreement (dated June 19, 1961) between the United States and the Inter-American Development Bank. Such revision should provide for the—
"(1) periodic transfer of unencumbered capital resources of such trust fund, and of any future repayments or other accruals otherwise payable to such trust fund, to the Inter-American Foundation, to be administered by the Foundation for purposes of part IV of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969 (
"(2) utilization of such unencumbered capital resources, future repayments, and other accruals by the Inter-American Development Bank for purposes of sections 1 and 2 of the Latin American Development Act (
"(3) both the transfer described in paragraph (1) and the utilization described in paragraph (2).
"(b) Any transfer or utilization under this section shall be in such proportions as may be agreed to between the United States and the Inter-American Development Bank.
"(c) Any transfer under subsection (a)(1) shall be in the amounts, and in available currencies, determined in consultation with the Inter-American Foundation, to be required for its program purposes.
"(d) The revision of the Social Progress Trust Fund Agreement pursuant to this section shall provide that the President or his delegate shall specify, from time to time, after consultation with the Inter-American Development Bank, the particular currencies to be used in making the transfer or utilization described in this section.
"(e) [Repealed.
[Amendment of provisions of section 36 of
Executive Documents
Delegation of Responsibilities Related to the Latin American Development Act of 1960
Memorandum of President of the United States, May 30, 2001, 66 F.R. 30629, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By the authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including
The functions delegated by this memorandum may be redelegated as appropriate.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
George W. Bush.