CHAPTER 24 —MUTUAL SECURITY PROGRAM
§1928. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(a) Authorization for expenses
In order to provide for United States participation in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, there is authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for the payment by the United States of its share of the expenses of the Organization and all necessary sa
* * *
"(8) On June 15, 2001, in a speech in Warsaw, Poland, President George W. Bush stated '[a]ll of Europe's new democracies, from the Baltic to the Black Sea and all that lie between, should have the same chance for security and freedom—and the same chance to join the institutions of Europe—as Europe's old democracies have . . . I believe in NATO membership for all of Europe's democracies that seek it and are ready to share the responsibilities that NATO brings . . . [a]s we plan to enlarge NATO, no nation should be used as a pawn in the agenda of others . . . [w]e will not trade away the fate of free European peoples . . . [n]o more Munichs . . . [n]o more Yaltas . . . [a]s we plan the Prague Summit, we should not calculate how little we can get away with, but how much we can do to advance the cause of freedom'.
"(9) On October 22, 1996, in a speech in Detroit, Michigan, former President William J. Clinton stated 'NATO's doors will not close behind its first new members . . . NATO should remain open to all of Europe's emerging democracies who are ready to shoulder the responsibilities of membership . . . [n]o nation will be automatically excluded . . . [n]o country outside NATO will have a veto . . . [a] gray zone of insecurity must not reemerge in Europe'.
"SEC. 3. DECLARATIONS OF POLICY.
"Congress—
"(1) reaffirms its previous expressions of support for continued enlargement of the NATO Alliance contained in the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [title II of
"(2) supports the commitment to further enlargement of the NATO Alliance expressed by the Alliance in its Madrid Declaration of 1997 and its Washington Summit Communique of 1999; and
"(3) endorses the vision of further enlargement of the NATO Alliance articulated by President George W. Bush on June 15, 2001, and by former President William J. Clinton on October 22, 1996, and urges our NATO allies to work with the United States to realize this vision at the Prague Summit in 2002.
"SEC. 4. DESIGNATION OF SLOVAKIA TO RECEIVE ASSISTANCE UNDER THE NATO PARTICIPATION ACT OF 1994.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) is in addition to the designation of Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, and Slovenia pursuant to section 606 of the NATO Enlargement Facilitation Act of 1996 (title VI of section 101(c) of title I of division A of
"(2) shall not preclude the designation by the President of other emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe pursuant to section 203(d)(2) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of such Act.
"SEC. 5. AUTHORIZATION OF SECURITY ASSISTANCE FOR COUNTRIES DESIGNATED UNDER THE NATO PARTICIPATION ACT OF 1994.
"(a)
"(1) $6,500,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Estonia;
"(2) $7,000,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Latvia;
"(3) $7,500,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Lithuania;
"(4) $8,500,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Slovakia;
"(5) $4,500,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Slovenia;
"(6) $10,000,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Bulgaria; and
"(7) $11,500,000 is authorized to be available on a grant basis for Romania.
"(b)
Reports on Burdensharing of Future NATO Operations
"(b)
"(1) the contributions to that operation made by each of the member nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization during that operation; and
"(2) the contributions that each of the member nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization are making or have pledged to make during any follow-on operation.
"(c)
"(d)
European Security
"SEC. 2701. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'European Security Act of 1998'.
"SEC. 2702. STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"(a)
"(1) Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic should not be the last emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe invited to join NATO;
"(2) the United States should ensure that NATO continues a process whereby all other emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe that wish to join NATO will be considered for membership in NATO as soon as they meet the criteria for such membership;
"(3) the United States should ensure that no limitations are placed on the numbers of NATO troops or types of equipment, including tactical nuclear weapons, to be deployed on the territory of new member states;
"(4) the United States should reject all efforts to condition NATO decisions on review or approval by the United Nations Security Council;
"(5) the United States should clearly delineate those NATO deliberations, including but not limited to discussions on arms control, further Alliance enlargement, procurement matters, and strategic doctrine, that are not subject to review or discussion in the NATO-Russia Permanent Joint Council;
"(6) the United States should work to ensure that countries invited to join the Alliance are provided an immediate seat in NATO discussions; and
"(7) the United States already pays more than a proportionate share of the costs of the common defense of Europe and should obtain, in advance, agreement on an equitable distribution of the cost of NATO enlargement to ensure that the United States does not continue to bear a disproportionate burden.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) extending rights or imposing responsibilities on new NATO members different from those applicable to current NATO members, including rights or responsibilities with respect to the deployment of nuclear weapons and the stationing of troops and equipment from other NATO members;
"(B) limiting the ability of NATO to defend the territory of new NATO members by, for example, restricting the construction of defense infrastructure or limiting the ability of NATO to deploy necessary reinforcements;
"(C) providing any international organization, or any country that is not a member of NATO, with authority to delay, veto, or otherwise impede deliberations and decisions of the North Atlantic Council or the implementation of such decisions, including deliberations and decisions with respect to the deployment of NATO forces or the admission of additional members to NATO;
* * *