CHAPTER 25 —PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
§1980. Compensation for loss or destruction of commercial fishing vessel or gear
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
* * *
(3) Whenever the amount in the fund is not sufficient to pay compensation under this section, the Secretary may issue, in an amount not to exceed $5,000,000, notes or other obligations to the Secretary of the Treasury, in such forms and denominations, bearing such maturities, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. Such notices 2 or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate to be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury on the basis of the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities during the month preceding the issuance of such notices 2 or other obligations. Moneys obtained by the Secretary under this paragraph shall be deposited in the fund and redemptions of any such notices 2 or other obligations shall be made from the fund. The Secretary of the Treasury shall purchase any such notes or other obligations, and for such purpose he may use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(g) Penalty for false or misleading statements
Any person who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining compensation under this section is guilty of a criminal offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $25,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §10, as added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(A), is
Codification
In subsec. (f)(3), "
Amendments
1996—Subsecs. (a)(1), (b)(1)(A), (e).
1980—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
1978—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsecs. (f), (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Savings Provision
Compensation for Certain Fishing Vessel and Gear Damage; Application
"(a)
"(1) any owner or operator of a fishing vessel who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22, 1980], damage to, or loss or destruction of, such vessel or fishing gear used with such vessel, but did not apply for compensation therefor under section 10 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (
"(2) any commercial fisherman who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title, damages compensable under title IV of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1978 (
such owner or operator may make application for compensation with respect to such damage, loss or destruction under such section 10 [this section], and such commercial fisherman may file a claim for, compensation for such damages under such title IV [
"(b)
"(A) any application or filing timely made under subsection (a) shall be treated by the Secretary of Commerce as an application timely made under such section 10(c)(1) [subsec. (c)(1) of this section], or as a filing timely made under such section 405(a) [
"(B) any claim for fishing gear loss that was pending on June 1, 1980, before the United States-Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Fisheries Claims Board or the American-Spanish Fisheries Board shall be treated by the Secretary of Commerce as a timely application made, on the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22, 1980], under such section 10(c)(1) [subsec. (c)(1) of this section] for compensation for such loss."
Timely Applications for Compensation
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "notes".