CHAPTER 25 —PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
§1975. Claims for amounts expended because of seizure
(a) Action by Secretary
The Secretary of State shall—
(1) immediately notify a foreign country of—
(A) any reimbursement made by him under
(B) any payment made pursuant to
(2) take such action as he deems appropriate to make and collect claims against such foreign country for the amounts so reimbursed and payments so made.
(b) Withholding amount of unpaid claim from foreign assistance funds
If a foreign country fails or refuses to make payment in full on any claim made under subsection (a)(2) of this section within one hundred and twenty days after the date on which such country is notified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Secretary of State shall transfer an amount equal to such unpaid claim or unpaid portion thereof from any funds appropriated by Congress and programed for the current fiscal year for assistance to the government of such country under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §5,