CHAPTER 25 —PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
§1973. Reimbursement of owner for any direct charges paid to secure release of vessel and crew
(a) Reimbursement by Secretary of State; "other direct charge" defined; source of reimbursement
In any case where a vessel of the United States is seized by a foreign country under the conditions of
(b) Determination and certification of charges by Secretary of State; reimbursement as lien on vessel; termination of lien
The Secretary of State shall make a determination and certification under subsection (a) of this section as soon as possible after he is notified pursuant to
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §3,