CHAPTER 25 —PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
§1978. Restriction on importation of fishery or wildlife products from countries which violate international fishery or endangered or threatened species programs
(a) Certification to President
(1) When the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations in a manner or under circumstances which diminish the effectiveness of an international fishery conservation program, the Secretary of Commerce shall certify such fact to the President.
(2) When the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of State, finds that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of any international program for endangered or threatened species, the Secretary making such finding shall certify such fact to the President.
(3) In administering this subsection, the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall—
(A) periodically monitor the activities of foreign nationals that may affect the international programs referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2);
(B) promptly investigate any activity by foreign nationals that, in the opinion of the Secretary, may be cause for certification under paragraph (1) or (2); and
(C) promptly conclude; and reach a decision with respect to; any investigation commenced under subparagraph (B).
(4) The Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of the Interior shall each report to Congress each certification to the President made by such Secretary under this subsection, within 15 days after making such certification.
(5) Upon receipt of any certification made under paragraph (1) or (2), the President may direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the bringing or the importation into the United States of any products from the offending country for any duration as the President determines appropriate and to the extent that such prohibition is sanctioned by the World Trade Organization (as defined in
(b) Notification to Congress
Within sixty days following certification by the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, the President shall notify the Congress of any action taken by him pursuant to such certification. In the event the President fails to direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation of fish products or wildlife products of the offending country, or if such prohibition does not cover all fish products or wildlife products of the offending country, the President shall inform the Congress of the reasons therefor.
(c) Importation of fish products from offending country prohibited
* * *
(B) with or without a warrant or other process, to search any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and, if as a result of such search he has reasonable cause to believe that such vessel or other conveyance or any person on board is engaging in operations in violation of this section or the regulations issued thereunder, then to arrest such person.
(5) Such person so authorized, may seize, whenever and wherever lawfully found, all products brought or imported into the United States in violation of this section or the regulations issued thereunder. Products so seized may be disposed of pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or, if perishable, in a manner prescribed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of the Interior are each authorized to prescribe such regulations as he determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
(2) The term "United States" means the several States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and every other territory and possession of the United States.
(3) The term "international fishery conservation program" means any ban, restriction, regulation, or other measure in effect pursuant to a bilateral or multilateral agreement which is in force with respect to the United States, the purpose of which is to conserve or protect the living resources of the sea, including marine mammals.
(4) The term "international program for endangered or threatened species" means any ban, restriction, regulation, or other measure in effect pursuant to a multilateral agreement which is in force with respect to the United States, the purpose of which is to protect endangered or threatened species of animals.
(5) The term "taking", as used with respect to animals to which an international program for endangered or threatened species applies, means to—
(A) harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect; or
(B) attempt to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect.
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §8, as added