CHAPTER 25 —PROTECTION OF VESSELS ON THE HIGH SEAS AND IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
§1974. Inapplicability of chapter to certain seizures
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to a seizure made by a country at war with the United States or a seizure made in accordance with the provisions of any applicable convention or treaty, if that treaty or convention was made with advice and consent to 1 the Senate and was in force and effect for the United States and the seizing country at the time of the seizure.
(Aug. 27, 1954, ch. 1018, §4,