CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2152. Assistance for victims of torture
(a) In general
The President is authorized to provide assistance for the rehabilitation of victims of torture.
(b) Eligibility for grants
* * *
(2) to provide research and training to health care providers outside of treatment centers or programs described in subsection (b), for the purpose of enabling such providers to provide the services described in paragraph (1).
(
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Statement of Policy
"(1) to ensure that, in its support abroad for programs and centers for the treatment of victims of torture, particular incentives and support should be given to establishing and supporting such programs and centers in emerging democracies, in post-conflict environments, and, with a view to providing services to refugees and internally displaced persons, in areas as close to ongoing conflict as safely as possible; and
"(2) to ensure that, in its support for domestic programs and centers for the treatment of victims of torture, particular attention should be given to regions with significant immigrant or refugee populations."
Torture Victims Relief; Effective Date
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Torture Victims Relief Act of 1998'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The American people abhor torture by any government or person. The existence of torture creates a climate of fear and international insecurity that affects all people.
"(2) Torture is the deliberate mental and physical damage caused by governments to individuals to destroy individual personality and terrorize society. The effects of torture are long term. Those effects can last a lifetime for the survivors and affect future generations.
"(3) By eliminating the leadership of their opposition and frightening the general public, repressive governments often use torture as a weapon against democracy.
"(4) Torture survivors remain under physical and psychological threats, especially in communities where the perpetrators are not brought to justice. In many nations, even those who treat torture survivors are threatened with reprisals, including torture, for carrying out their ethical duty to provide care. Both the survivors of torture and their treatment providers should be accorded protection from further repression.
"(5) A significant number of refugees and asylees entering the United States have been victims of torture. Those claiming asylum deserve prompt consideration of their applications for political asylum to minimize their insecurity and sense of danger. Many torture survivors now live in the United States. They should be provided with the rehabilitation services which would enable them to become productive members of our communities.
"(6) The development of a treatment movement for torture survivors has created new opportunities for action by the United States and other nations to oppose state-sponsored and other acts of torture.
"(7) There is a need for a comprehensive strategy to protect and support torture victims and their treatment providers, together with overall efforts to eliminate torture.
* * *