CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2227. Withholding of United States proportionate share for certain programs of international organizations
(a) Covered programs
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, none of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this part shall be available for the United States proportionate share for programs for Burma, North Korea, Syria, Iran, Cuba, or the Palestine Liberation Organization or for projects whose purpose is to provide benefits to the Palestine Liberation Organization or entities associated with it, or at the discretion of the President, Communist countries listed in
(b) Review and report by Secretary of State
The Secretary of State—
(1) shall review, at least annually, the budgets and accounts of all international organizations receiving payments of any funds authorized to be appropriated by this part; and
(2) shall report to the appropriate committees of the Congress the amounts of funds expended by each such organization for the purposes described in subsection (a) and the amount contributed by the United States to each such organization.
(c) Exceptions
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the limitations of subsection (a) shall not apply to contributions to the International Atomic Energy Agency or the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to funds authorized to be appropriated by this part and available for the International Atomic Energy Agency, the limitations of subsection (a) shall apply to programs or projects of such Agency in Cuba.
(B)(i) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to programs or projects of the International Atomic Energy Agency that provide for the discontinuation, dismantling, or safety inspection of nuclear facilities or related materials, or for inspections and similar activities designed to prevent the development of nuclear weapons by a country described in subsection (a).
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to the Juragua Nuclear Power Plant near Cienfuegos, Cuba, or the Pedro Pi Nuclear Research Center unless Cuba—
(I) ratifies the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (21 UST 483) or the Treaty for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America (commonly known as the Treaty of Tlatelolco);
(II) negotiates full-scope safeguards of the International Atomic Energy Agency not later than two years after ratification by Cuba of such Treaty; and
(III) incorporates internationally accepted nuclear safety standards.
(d) Programs and projects of the International Atomic Energy Agency in Iran
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c), if the Secretary of State determines that programs and projects of the International Atomic Energy Agency in Iran are inconsistent with United States nuclear nonproliferation and safety goals, will provide Iran with training or expertise relevant to the development of nuclear weapons, or are being used as a cover for the acquisition of sensitive nuclear technology, the limitations of subsection (a) shall apply to such programs and projects, and the Secretary of State shall so notify the appropriate congressional committees (as defined in section 3 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003).
(2) A determination made by the Secretary of State under paragraph (1) shall be effective for the 1-year period beginning on the date of the determination.
(