CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2382. Coordination with foreign policy
(a) Powers or functions of Secretary of State
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to infringe upon the powers or functions of the Secretary of State.
(b) Coordination among representatives of United States
The President shall prescribe appropriate procedures to assure coordination among representatives of the United States Government in each country, under the leadership of the Chief of the United States Diplomatic Mission. The Chief of the diplomatic mission shall make sure that recommendations of such representatives pertaining to military assistance (including civic action) and military education and training programs are coordinated with political and economic considerations, and his comments shall accompany such recommendations if he so desires.
(c) Responsibility for supervision and general direction of assistance programs
Under the direction of the President, the Secretary of State shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs, including but not limited to determining whether there shall be a military assistance (including civic action) or a military education and training program for a country and the value thereof, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.
(