CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2396. Availability of funds
(a) General expenditures
Appropriations for the purposes of or pursuant to this chapter (except for subchapter II of this chapter), allocations to any agency of the United States Government, from other appropriations, for functions directly related to the purposes of this chapter, and funds made available for other purposes to the agency primarily responsible for administrating subchapter I of this chapter, shall be available for:
* * *
(3) maintenance, repair, alteration and furnishing of United States-owned facilities in the District of Columbia or elsewhere for the training of foreign military and related civilian personnel, without regard to the provisions of
(h) Recipient countries to contribute local currencies; utilization of foreign currencies owned by United States
In carrying out programs under this chapter, the President shall take all appropriate steps to assure that, to the maximum extent possible, (1) countries receiving assistance under this chapter contribute local currencies to meet the cost of contractual and other services rendered in conjunction with such programs, and (2) foreign currencies owned by the United States are utilized to meet the costs of such contractual and other services.
(i) Financing motor vehicle transactions; waiver of domestic manufacturing restriction
Notwithstanding section 2399a 1 of this title or any other provision of this chapter, none of the funds made available to carry out this chapter shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United States: Provided, That where special circumstances exist the President is authorized to waive the provisions of this section in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(