CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2347c. Exchange training; reciprocity agreement
(a) Attendance of foreign military personnel at professional military education institutions
In carrying out this part, the President is authorized to provide for attendance of foreign military personnel at professional military education institutions in the United States (other than service academies) without charge, and without charge to funds available to carry out this part (notwithstanding
(b) Attendance of foreign military and civilian defense personnel at flight training schools and programs
The President may provide for the attendance of foreign military and civilian defense personnel at flight training schools and programs (including test pilot schools) in the United States without charge, and without charge to funds available to carry out this part (notwithstanding
(c) Post-undergraduate flying training and tactical leadership programs at training locations in Southwest Asia
(1) The President is authorized to enter into cooperative arrangements providing for the participation of foreign and United States military and civilian defense personnel in post-undergraduate flying training and tactical leadership programs and integrated air and missile defense programs at training locations in Southwest Asia without charge to participating foreign countries, and without charge to funds available to carry out this part (notwithstanding
(2) Cooperative arrangements under this subsection shall require an equitable contribution of support and services from each participating country. The President may waive the requirement for an equitable contribution of a participating foreign country if he determines that to do so is important to the national security interests of the United States.
(3) Costs incurred by the United States shall be charged to the current applicable appropriations accounts or funds of the participating United States Government agencies.
(4) The President shall report to the appropriate congressional committees (as defined in
(