CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
(a) Policy and general authorities
(1) Statements of policy
(A) International narcotics trafficking poses an unparalleled transnational threat in today's world, and its suppression is among the most important foreign policy objectives of the United States.
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.
(b) Coordination of all United States antinarcotics assistance to foreign countries
(1) Responsibility of Secretary of State
Consistent with
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing contained in this subsection or
(c) Participation in foreign police actions
(1) Prohibition on effecting an arrest
No officer or employee of the United States may directly effect an arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(2) Participation in arrest actions
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit an officer or employee of the United States, with the approval of the United States chief of mission, from being present when foreign officers are effecting an arrest or from assisting foreign officers who are effecting an arrest.
(3) Exception for exigent, threatening circumstances
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit an officer or employee from taking direct action to protect life or safety if exigent circumstances arise which are unanticipated and which pose an immediate threat to United States officers or employees, officers or employees of a foreign government, or members of the public.
(4) Exception for maritime law enforcement
With the agreement of a foreign country, paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to maritime law enforcement operations in the territorial sea or archipelagic waters of that country.
(5) Interrogations
No officer or employee of the United States may interrogate or be present during the interrogation of any United States person arrested in any foreign country with respect to narcotics control efforts without the written consent of such person.
(6) Exception for Status of Forces arrangements
This subsection does not apply to the activities of the United States Armed Forces in carrying out their responsibilities under applicable Status of Forces arrangements.
(d) Use of herbicides for aerial eradication
(1) Monitoring
The President, with the assistance of appropriate Federal agencies, shall monitor any use under this part of a herbicide for aerial eradication in order to determine the impact of such use on the environment and on the health of individuals.
(2) Annual reports
In the annual report required by
(3) Report upon determination of harm to environment or health
If the President determines that any such use is harmful to the environment or the health of individuals, the President shall immediately report that determination to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, together with such recommendations as the President deems appropriate.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this part and other provisions of this chapter relating specifically to international narcotics matters—
(1) the term "legal and law enforcement measures" means—
(A) the enactment and implementation of laws and regulations or the implementation of existing laws and regulations to provide for the progressive control, reduction, and gradual elimination of the illicit cultivation, production, processing, transportation, and distribution of narcotic drugs and other controlled substances; and
* * *