CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2421. Trade and Development Agency
(a) Purpose
The Trade and Development Agency shall be an agency of the United States under the foreign policy guidance of the Secretary of State. The purpose of the Trade and Development Agency is to promote United States private sector participation in development projects in developing and middle-income countries, with special emphasis on economic sectors with significant United States export potential, such as energy, transportation, telecommunications, and environment.
(b) Authority to provide assistance
(1) Authority
The Director of the Trade and Development Agency is authorized to work with foreign countries, including those in which the United States development programs have been concluded or those not receiving assistance under subchapter I of this chapter, to carry out the purpose of this section by providing funds for feasibility studies, architectural and engineering design, and other activities related to development projects which provide opportunities for the use of United States exports.
(2) Use of funds
Funds under this section may be used to provide support for feasibility studies for the planning, development, and management of, and procurement for, bilateral and multilateral development projects, including training activities undertaken in connection with a project, for the purpose of promoting the use of United States goods and services in such projects. Funds under this section may also be used for architectural and engineering design, including—
(A) concept design, which establishes the basic technical and operational criteria for a project, such as architectural drawings for a proposed facility, evaluation of site constraints, procurement requirements, and equipment specifications; and
(B) detail design, which sets forth specific dimensions and criteria for structural, mechanical, electrical, and architectural operations, and identifies other resources required for project operations.
(3) Information dissemination
(A) The Trade and Development Agency shall disseminate information about its project activities to the private sector.
(B) Other agencies of the United States Government shall cooperate with the Trade and Development Agency in order for the Agency to provide more effectively informational services to persons in the private sector concerning trade development and export promotion related to development projects.
(4) Nonapplicability of other provisions
Any funds used for purposes of this section may be used notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(5) Contributions to costs
The Trade and Development Agency shall, to the maximum extent practicable, require corporations and other entities to—
(A) share the costs of feasibility studies and other project planning services funded under this section; and
(B) reimburse the Trade and Development Agency those funds provided under this section, if the corporation or entity concerned succeeds in project implementation.
(c) Director and personnel
(1) Director
There shall be at the head of the Trade and Development Agency a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Officers and employees
* * *