CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best s
* * *
References to subchapter I of this chapter are deemed to include parts IV (§2346 et seq.), VI (§2348 et seq.), and VIII (§2349aa et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter, and references to subchapter II are deemed to exclude such parts. See section 202(b) of
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 503(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note under
"(b) Sections 114(b) [not classified to the Code], 123 [amending a provision set out as a note below], 501 [not classified to the Code], and 509 [set out as a note below] of this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1979]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Short Title of 2022 Amendment
Short Title of 2021 Amendment
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Short Title of 2019 Amendment
Short Title of 2018 Amendment
Short Title of 2017 Amendment
Short Title of 2016 Amendment
Short Title of 2014 Amendment
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Short Title of 2008 Amendment
Short Title of 2007 Amendment
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
Short Title of 2003 Amendments
Short Title of 2002 Amendments
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Short Title of 1999 Amendments
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendments
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Short Title of 1989 Amendments
Short Title of 1988 Amendments
Short Title of 1986 Amendments
Short Title of 1985 Amendments
Short Title of 1983 Amendments
Short Title of 1981 Amendments
Short Title of 1980 Amendments
Short Title of 1979 Amendments
Short Title of 1978 Amendments
Short Title of 1977 Amendments
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
Short Title of 1975 Amendment
Short Title of 1974 Amendments
Short Title of 1973 Amendment
Short Title of 1972 Amendment
Short Title of 1971 Amendment
* * *
"(C) To the Government of Egypt for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Egypt to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Egypt with Libya.
"(D) To the Government of Tunisia for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Tunisia to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Tunisia with Libya.
"(E) To the Government of Oman for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Oman to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Oman with Yemen.
"(F) To the Government of Pakistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Pakistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Pakistan with Afghanistan.
"(G) To the Government of Tajikistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Tajikistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Tajikistan and Afghanistan.
"(H) To the Government of Uzbekistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Uzbekistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
"(I) To the Government of Turkmenistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Turkmenistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Turkmenistan and Afghanistan.
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(d)
"(1) sets forth a full description of the support to be provided, including—
"(A) the purpose of such support;
"(B) the amount of support to be provided; and
"(C) the anticipated duration of the provision of such support; and
"(2) includes a certification that—
* * *
"(1) The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall submit, at the time of submission of the agency's Congressional Budget Justification Document for fiscal year 2004, and annually thereafter, a report to the Committees on Appropriations describing the progress these programs are making toward improving police relations with the communities they serve and institutionalizing an effective community-based police program.
"(2) The requirements of paragraph (1) are in lieu of the requirements contains [sic] in section 587(b) of
"(c)
Provisions similar to section 582(a), (c) of div. E of
Assistance for Zimbabwe
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001'.
"SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"It is the policy of the United States to support the people of Zimbabwe in their struggle to effect peaceful, democratic change, achieve broad-based and equitable economic growth, restore the rule of law, reconstruct and rebuild Zimbabwe, and come to terms with the past through a process of genuine reconciliation that acknowledges past human rights abuses and orders inquiries into disappearances, including the disappearance of human rights activists, such as Patrick Nabanyama, Itai Dzamara, and Paul Chizuze.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"SEC. 4. SUPPORT FOR DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION AND ECONOMIC RECOVERY.
"(a)
"(1) Through economic mismanagement, undemocratic practices, and the private appropriation of public assets, the Government of Zimbabwe has rendered itself ineligible to participate in International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and International Monetary Fund programs, which would otherwise be providing substantial resources to assist in the recovery and modernization of Zimbabwe's economy. The people of Zimbabwe have thus been denied the economic and democratic benefits envisioned by the donors to such programs, including the United States.
"(2) In September 1999 the IMF suspended its support under a 'Stand By Arrangement', approved the previous month, for economic adjustment and reform in Zimbabwe.
* * *