CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2183. General provisions
(a) Fees; determination by President; reduction
A fee shall be charged for each guaranty issued under
(b) Accumulated and existing fees; expenditure of fees; revolving fund account; investments; use of investment income
The amount of $50,000,000 of fees accumulated under prior investment guaranty provisions repealed by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969, together with all fees collected in connection with guaranties issued under
(c) Priorities of funds for guaranty payments
Any payments made to discharge liabilities under guaranties issued under
(d) Guaranties as obligations backed by full faith and credit of United States
All guaranties issued under section 2182 or 2182a, or previously under section 2200 1 of this title or heretofore under this subpart or under prior Latin American or other housing guaranty authority repealed by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969 shall constitute obligations, in accordance with the terms of such guaranties, of the United States of America and the full faith and credit of the United States of America is hereby pledged for the full payment and performance of such obligations.
(e) Authorization of appropriations; borrowing authority
(1) There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the President such amounts, to remain available until expended, as may be necessary from time to time to carry out the purposes of this subpart.
(2)(A) In order to meet obligations incurred for the payment of claims pursuant to loan guaranties described in subsection (d), the Administrator of the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter may, to the extent that reserves are not sufficient, borrow from time to time from the Treasury, except that—
(i) the Administrator may exercise the authority to borrow under this paragraph only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts; and
(ii) the amount borrowed under this paragraph which is outstanding at any one time may not exceed $100,000,000.
(B) Any such borrowing shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into account the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. The Secretary of the Treasury shall make loans under this paragraph and for such purpose may borrow on the credit of the United States in accordance with subchapter I of
(f) Agency determination of maximum rate of interest
In the case of any loan investment guaranteed under
(g) Guaranties under prior acts
Housing guaranties committed, authorized, or outstanding heretofore under this subpart or under prior housing guaranty authorities repealed by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969 shall continue subject to provisions of law originally applicable thereto and fees collected hereafter with respect to such guaranties shall be available for the purposes specified in subsection (b).
(h) Fraud or misrepresentation
No payment may be made under any guaranty issued pursuant to this subpart for any loss arising out of fraud or misrepresentation for which the party seeking payment is responsible.
(i) Repealed. Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §115(i), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 952
(j) Guaranties for housing projects; percentage requirement for families with income below median income
Guaranties shall be issued under
(