CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2349. General authority
The President is authorized—
(1) to construct such air bases in Israel for the Government of Israel as may be agreed upon between the Government of Israel and the Government of the United States to replace the Israeli air bases located at Etzion and Etam on the Sinai peninsula that are to be evacuated by the Government of Israel; and
(2) for purposes of such construction, to furnish as a grant to the Government of Israel, on such terms and conditions as the President may determine, defense articles and defense services, which he may acquire from any source, of a value not to exceed the amount appropriated pursuant to
(
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under