CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2348a. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Fiscal years 1986 and 1987
There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out the purposes of this part, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes, $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1987.
(b) Availability of funds
Amounts appropriated under this section are authorized to remain available until expended.
(c) Emergency transfer of funds
If the President determines that, as the result of an unforeseen emergency, the provision of assistance under this part in amounts in excess of funds otherwise available for such assistance is important to the national interests of the United States, the President may (1) exercise the authority of
(d) Reimbursement of applicable appropriation, fund, or account
There are authorized to be appropriated to the President such sums as may be necessary to reimburse the applicable appropriation, fund, or account for commodities and services provided under subsection (c)(2).
(