CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2346. Authority
(a) Policy requirements for assistance
The Congress recognizes that, under special economic, political, or security conditions, the national interests of the United States may require economic support for countries or in amounts which could not be justified solely under part I of subchapter I of this chapter or, in the case of countries in sub-Saharan Africa, part X of subchapter I of this chapter. In such cases, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to countries and organizations, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, in order to promote economic or political stability. To the maximum extent feasible, the President shall provide assistance under this part consistent with the policy directions, purposes, and programs of subchapter I of this chapter.
(b) Responsibility for policy decisions and justifications
The Secretary of State shall be responsible for policy decisions and justifications for economic support programs under this part, including determinations of whether there will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the program for each country. The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in cooperation with the Administrator of the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter.
(c) Detailed justification for uses and purposes of funds
As part of the annual presentation materials for foreign assistance submitted to the Congress, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter II of this chapter shall provide a detailed justification for the uses and the purposes of the funds provided under this part. Such material shall include, but not be limited to, information concerning the amounts and kinds of cash grant transfers, the amounts and kinds of budgetary and balance-of-payments support provided, and the amounts and kinds of project assistance provided with funds made available under this part.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(d) [title V, §533(a)(5)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150 , 2681-180
(e) Availability of funds
Amounts appropriated to carry out this part shall be available for economic programs only and may not be used for military or paramilitary purposes.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2346,
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (d).
1990—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
References to Subchapter I Deemed To Include This and Certain Other Parts of Subchapter II, and References to Subchapter II Deemed To Exclude Such Parts
References to subchapter I of this chapter are deemed to include parts VI (§2348 et seq.) and VIII (§2349aa et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter, and references to subchapter II are deemed to exclude such parts. See
Reference to Part I Deemed To Include Section 2293
Reference to part I of subchapter I of this chapter deemed to include a reference to
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of
Assistance to Lebanon
"(a)
"(1) the armed forces of Lebanon have been deployed to the internationally recognized border between Lebanon and Israel; and
"(2) the Government of Lebanon is effectively asserting its authority in the area in which such armed forces have been deployed.
"(b)
[For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 1224 of
Assistance to Afghanistan
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Reports on Economic Conditions Prevailing in Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and Portugal
"(a)
"(b)
[For delegation of functions of President under section 1205(b) of
References to Security Supporting Assistance as References to Assistance Under Part IV of Subchapter II of This Chapter
Security Supporting Assistance Program for Egypt
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under