CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of
* * *
(D) the actions taken by such government to enact and enforce laws relating to the protection of the right to religious freedom of Jewish people; and
(E) the efforts of such government to promote anti-bias and tolerance education;
(9) wherever applicable, consolidated information regarding the commission of war crimes, crimes against humanity, and evidence of acts that may constitute genocide (as defined in article 2 of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and modified by the United States instrument of ratification to that convention and section 2(a) of the Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987);
(10) for each country with respect to which the report indicates that extrajudicial killings, torture, or other serious violations of human rights have occurred in the country, the extent to which the United States has taken or will take action to encourage an end to such practices in the country;
(11)(A) wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent—
(i) of the compulsory recruitment and conscription of individuals under the age of 18 by armed forces of the government of the country, government-supported paramilitaries, or other armed groups, and the participation of such individuals in such groups; and
(ii) that such individuals take a direct part in hostilities;
(B) what steps, if any, taken by the government of the country to eliminate such practices;
(C) such other information related to the use by such government of individuals under the age of 18 as soldiers, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary; and
(12) wherever applicable—
(A) a description of the status of freedom of the press, including initiatives in favor of freedom of the press and efforts to improve or preserve, as appropriate, the independence of the media, together with an assessment of progress made as a result of those efforts;
(B) an identification of countries in which there were violations of freedom of the press, including direct physical attacks, imprisonment, indirect sources of pressure, and censorship by governments, military, intelligence, or police forces, criminal groups, or armed extremist or rebel groups; and
(C) in countries where there are particularly severe violations of freedom of the press—
(i) whether government authorities of each such country participate in, facilitate, or condone such violations of the freedom of the press; and
(ii) what steps the government of each such country has taken to preserve the safety and independence of the media, and to ensure the prosecution of those individuals who attack or murder journalists.
(13) Wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of transnational repression that occurred during the preceding year, including identification of—
(A) incidents in which a government harassed, intimidated, or killed individuals outside of their internationally recognized borders and the patterns of such repression among repeat offenders;
* * *