CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of
* * *
(B) has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in
(d) Report to Speaker of House and Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate
The Secretary of State shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, by February 25 of each year, a full and complete report regarding—
(1) the status of internationally recognized human rights, within the meaning of subsection (a)—
(A) in countries that receive assistance under subchapter I of this chapter, and
(B) in all other foreign countries which are members of the United Nations and which are not otherwise the subject of a human rights report under this chapter;
(2) wherever applicable, practices regarding coercion in population control, including coerced abortion and involuntary sterilization;
(3) the status of child labor practices in each country, including—
(A) whether such country has adopted policies to protect children from exploitation in the workplace, including a prohibition of forced and bonded labor and policies regarding acceptable working conditions; and
(B) the extent to which each country enforces such policies, including the adequacy of the resources and oversight dedicated to such policies;
(4) the votes of each member of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights on all country-specific and thematic resolutions voted on at the Commission's annual session during the period covered during the preceding year;
(5) the extent to which each country has extended protection to refugees, including the provision of first asylum and resettlement;
(6) the steps the Administrator has taken to alter United States programs under subchapter I of this chapter in any country because of human rights considerations;
(7) wherever applicable, violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in
(8) wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of anti-Semitism and anti-Semitic incitement that occur during the preceding year, including descriptions of—
(A) acts of physical violence against, or harassment of 2 Jewish people, and acts of violence against, or vandalism of 2 Jewish community institutions, including schools, synagogues, and cemeteries;
(B) instances of propaganda in government and nongovernment media that attempt to justify or promote racial hatred or incite acts of violence against Jewish people;
(C) the actions, if any, taken by the government of the country to respond to such violence and attacks or to eliminate such propaganda or incitement;
(D) the actions taken by such government to enact and enforce laws relating to the protection of the right to religious freedom of Jewish people; and
(E) the efforts of such government to promote anti-bias and tolerance education;
(9) wherever applicable, consolidated information regarding the commission of war crimes, crimes against humanity, and evidence of acts that may constitute genocide (as defined in article 2 of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and modified by the United States instrument of ratification to that convention and section 2(a) of the Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987);
(10) for each country with respect to which the report indicates that extrajudicial killings, torture, or other serious violations of human rights have occurred in the country, the extent to which the United States has taken or will take action to encourage an end to such practices in the country;
(11)(A) wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent—
(i) of the compulsory recruitment and conscription of individuals under the age of 18 by armed forces of the government of the country, government-supported paramilitaries, or other armed groups, and the participation of such individuals in such groups; and
(ii) that such individuals take a direct part in hostilities;
(B) what steps, if any, taken by the government of the country to eliminate such practices;
(C) such other information related to the use by such government of individuals under the age of 18 as soldiers, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary; and
(12) wherever applicable—
(A) a description of the status of freedom of the press, including initiatives in favor of freedom of the press and efforts to improve or preserve, as appropriate, the independence of the media, together with an assessment of progress made as a result of those efforts;
(B) an identification of countries in which there were violations of freedom of the press, including direct physical attacks, imprisonment, indirect sources of pressure, and censorship by governments, military, intelligence, or police forces, criminal groups, or armed extremist or rebel groups; and
(C) in countries where there are particularly severe violations of freedom of the press—
(i) whether government authorities of each such country participate in, facilitate, or condone such violations of the freedom of the press; and
(ii) what steps the government of each such country has taken to preserve the safety and independence of the media, and to ensure the prosecution of those individuals who attack or murder journalists.
* * *