CHAPTER 32 —FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
§2349bb. Purposes
The purposes of assistance under this part are to halt the proliferation of nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons, and conventional weaponry, through support of activities designed—
(1) to enhance the nonproliferation and export control capabilities of friendly countries by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, and counter proliferation;
(2) to strengthen the bilateral ties of the United States with friendly governments by offering concrete assistance in this area of vital national security interest;
(3) to accomplish the activities and objectives set forth in
(4) to promote multilateral activities, including cooperation with international organizations, relating to nonproliferation.
(