SUBCHAPTER III–A—ENTERPRISE FOR THE AMERICAS INITIATIVE
§2430c. Reduction of certain debt
(a) Authority to reduce debt
(1) Authority
The President may reduce the amount owed to the United States (or any agency of the United States) that is outstanding as of January 1, 1992, as a result of concessional loans made to an eligible country by the United States under subchapter I of this chapter, part IV of subchapter II of this chapter, or predecessor foreign economic assistance legislation.
(2) Appropriations requirement
The authority provided by this section may be exercised only in such amounts or to such extent as is provided in advance by appropriations Acts.
(3) Certain prohibitions inapplicable
(A) A reduction of debt pursuant to this section shall not be considered assistance for purposes of any provision of law limiting assistance to a country.
(B) The authority of this section may be exercised notwithstanding
(b) Implementation of debt reduction
(1) In general
Any debt reduction pursuant to subsection (a) shall be accomplished at the direction of the Facility by the exchange of a new obligation for obligations outstanding as of the date specified in subsection (a)(1).
(2) Exchange of obligations
The Facility shall notify the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter of the agreement with an eligible country to exchange a new obligation for outstanding obligations pursuant to this subsection. At the direction of the Facility, the old obligations shall be canceled and a new debt obligation for the country shall be established, and the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall make an adjustment in its accounts to reflect the debt reduction.
(