SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§2364. Special authorities
(a) Furnishing of assistance and arms export sales, credits, and guaranties upon determination and notification of Congress of importance and vitality of such action to security interests and national security interests of United States; policy justification; fiscal year limitations; transfers between accounts
(1) The President may authorize the furnishing of assistance under this chapter without regard to any provision of this chapter, the Arms Export Control Act [
(2) The President may make sales, extend credit, and issue guaranties under the Arms Export Control Act [
(3) Before exercising the authority granted in this subsection, the President shall consult with, and shall provide a written policy justification to, the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(4)(A) The authority of this subsection may not be used in any fiscal year to authorize—
(i) more than $750,000,000 in sales to be made under the Arms Export Control Act [
(ii) the use of more than $250,000,000 of funds made available for use under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act; and
(iii) the use of more than $100,000,000 of foreign currencies accruing under this chapter or any other law.
(B) If the authority of this subsection is used both to authorize a sale under the Arms Export Control Act and to authorize funds to be used under the Arms Export Control Act or under this chapter with respect to the financing of that sale, then the use of the funds shall be counted against the limitation in subparagraph (A)(ii) and the portion, if any, of the sale which is not so financed shall be counted against the limitation in subparagraph (A)(i).
(C) Not more than $50,000,000 of the $250,000,000 limitation provided in subparagraph (A)(ii) may be allocated to any one country in any fiscal year unless that country is a victim of active aggression, and not more than $500,000,000 of the aggregate limitation of $1,000,000,000 provided in subparagraphs (A)(i) and (A)(ii) may be allocated to any one country in any fiscal year.
(5) The authority of this section may not be used to waive the limitations on transfers contained in
(b) United States obligations in West Germany
Whenever the President determines it to be important to the national interest, he may use funds available for the purposes of part IV of subchapter I of this chapter in order to meet the responsibilities or objectives of the United States in Germany, including West Berlin, and without regard to such provisions of law as he determines should be disregarded to achieve this purpose.
(c) Certification by President of inadvisability to specify nature of use of funds; reports to Congress
The President is authorized to use amounts not to exceed $50,000,000 of the funds made available under this chapter pursuant to his certification that it is inadvisable to specify the nature of the use of such funds, which certification shall be deemed to be a sufficient voucher for such amounts. The President shall fully inform the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of each use of funds under this subsection prior to the use of such funds.
(