SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§2396. Availability of funds
(a) General expenditures
Appropriations for the purposes of or pursuant to this chapter (except for subchapter II of this chapter), allocations to any agency of the United States Government, from other appropriations, for functions directly related to the purposes of this chapter, and funds made available for other purposes to the agency primarily responsible for administrating subchapter I of this chapter, shall be available for:
(1) rent of buildings and space in buildings in the United States, and for repair, alteration, and improvement of such leased properties;
(2) expenses of attendance at meetings concerned with the purposes of such appropriations or of this chapter, including (notwithstanding the provisions of section 1346(a) and (c) of title 31) expenses in connection with meetings of persons whose employment is authorized by
(3) contracting with individuals for personal services abroad: Provided, That such individuals shall not be regarded as employees of the United States Government for the purpose of any law administered by the Civil Service Commission;
(4) purchase, maintenance, operation, and hire of aircraft: Provided, That aircraft for administrative purposes may be purchased only as specifically provided for in an appropriation or other Act;
(5) purchase and hire of passenger motor vehicles: Provided, That, except as may otherwise be provided in an appropriation or other Act, passenger motor vehicles for administrative purposes outside the United States may be purchased for replacement only, and such vehicles may be exchanged or sold and replaced by an equal number of such vehicles, and the cost, including exchange allowance, of each such replacement shall not exceed the current market price in the United States of a mid-sized sedan or station wagon meeting the requirements established by the General Services Administration for a Class III vehicle of United States manufacture (or, if the replacement vehicle is a right-hand drive vehicle, 120 percent of that price) in the case of an automobile for the chief of any special mission or staff outside the United States established under
(6) entertainment (not to exceed $25,000 in any fiscal year except as may otherwise be provided in an appropriation or other Act);
(7) exchange of funds without regard to section 3651 1 of the Revised Statutes (
(8) expenditures (not to exceed $50,000 in any fiscal year except as may otherwise be provided in an appropriation or other Act) of a confidential character other than entertainment: Provided, That a certificate of the amount of each such expenditure, the nature of which it is considered inadvisable to specify, shall be made by the head of the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter or such person as he may designate, and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the amount therein specified;
(9) insurance of official motor vehicles or aircraft acquired for use in foreign countries;
* * *
(14) use in accordance with authorities of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, as amended (
(15) ice and drinking water for use outside the United States;
(16) services of commissioned officers of the Environmental Science Services Administration, and for the purposes of providing such services the Environmental Science Services Administration may appoint not to exceed twenty commissioned officers in addition to those otherwise authorized; 2
(b) Compensation, allowances, and travel of personnel; printing and binding; expenditures outside United States
Funds made available for the purposes of this chapter may be used for compensation, allowances, and travel of personnel including Foreign Service personnel whose services are utilized primarily for the purposes of this chapter, for printing and binding without regard to the provisions of any other law, and for expenditures outside the United States for the procurement of supplies and services and for other administrative and operating purposes (other than compensation of personnel) without regard to such laws and regulations governing the obligation and expenditure of funds of the United States Government as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(c) Construction of living quarters, office space, and supporting facilities
Notwithstanding any other law, not to exceed $6,000,000 of the funds available for assistance under this chapter may be used in any fiscal year (in addition to funds available for such use under other authorities in this chapter) to construct or otherwise acquire outside the United States (1) essential living quarters, office space, and necessary supporting facilities for use of personnel carrying out activities authorized by this chapter, and (2) schools (including dormitories and boarding facilities) and hospitals for use of personnel carrying out activities authorized by this chapter, United States Government personnel, and their dependents. In addition, funds made available for assistance under this chapter may be used, notwithstanding any other law, to equip, staff, operate, and maintain such schools and hospitals.
(d) Education of dependents
Not to exceed $2,500,000 of the funds available for assistance under this chapter may be used in any fiscal year to provide assistance, on such terms and conditions as are deemed appropriate, to schools established, or to be established, outside the United States whenever it is determined that such action would be more economical or would best serve the interests of the United States in providing for the education of dependents of personnel carrying out activities authorized by this chapter and dependents of United States Government personnel, in lieu of acquisition or construction pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
* * *