SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§2412. Limitation on foreign assistance appropriations
(a) Restrictions on appropriations in absence of or in excess of prior authorizations
Notwithstanding any provision of law enacted before January 12, 1971, no money appropriated for foreign assistance (including foreign military sales) shall be available for obligation or expenditure—
(1) unless the appropriation thereof has been previously authorized by law; or
(2) in excess of an amount previously prescribed by law.
(b) Exception
To the extent that legislation enacted after the making of an appropriation for foreign assistance (including foreign military sales) authorizes the obligation or expenditure thereof, the limitation contained in subsection (a) shall have no effect.
(c) Specific repeal or modification of section
The provisions of this section shall not be superseded except by a provision of law enacted after January 12, 1971, which specifically repeals or modifies the provisions of this section.
(