SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§2395. General authorities
(a) Manner of furnishing assistance; emphasis on loans
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, assistance under this chapter may be furnished on a grant basis or on such terms, including cash, credit, or other terms of repayment (including repayment in foreign currencies or by transfer to the United States Government of commodities) as may be determined to be best suited to the achievement of the purposes of this chapter, and shall emphasize loans rather than grants wherever possible.
(b) Authority of the President
The President may make loans, advances, and grants to, make and perform agreements and contracts with, or enter into other transactions with, any individual, corporation, or other body of persons, friendly government or government agency, whether within or without the United States, and international organizations in furtherance of the purposes and within the limitations of this chapter.
(c) Utilization of services and facilities of voluntary, nonprofit organizations
It is the sense of Congress that the President, in furthering the purposes of this chapter, shall use to the maximum extent practicable the services and facilities of voluntary, nonprofit organizations registered with, and approved by, the Agency for International Development.
(d) Acceptance of gifts, devises, bequests, grants, etc.
The President may accept and use in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, money, funds, property, and services of any kind made available by gift, devise, bequest, grant, or otherwise for such purpose.
(e) Health and accident insurance for foreign participants and foreign employees
(1) Any agency of the United States Government is authorized to pay the cost of health and accident insurance for foreign participants in any program of furnishing technical information and assistance administered by such agency while such participants are absent from their homes for the purpose of participation in such program.
(2) Any agency of the United States Government is authorized to pay the cost of health and accident insurance for foreign employees of that agency while those employees are absent from their place of employment abroad for purposes of training or other official duties.
(f) Admission of alien participants
Alien participants in any program of furnishing technical information and assistance under this chapter may be admitted to the United States if otherwise qualified as nonimmigrants under
(g) Powers and authorities of the President with respect to loans
In making loans under this chapter, the President—
(1) may issue letters of credit and letters of commitment;
(2) may collect or compromise any obligations assigned to, or held by, and any legal or equitable rights accruing to him, and, as he may determine, refer any such obligations or rights to the Attorney General for suit or collection;
* * *