SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§2394. Reports and information; definitions
(a) Annual report to Congress on programs having impact on developing countries; contents
In order that the Congress and the American people may be better and more currently informed regarding American foreign policy and the effectiveness of assistance provided by the United States Government to other countries and to international organizations, the Chairman of the Development Coordination Committee shall prepare and transmit to the Congress, no later than February 1 of each year, as a part of the annual presentation materials for foreign assistance, a report as described in this subsection. This report shall include—
(1)(A) a comprehensive and coordinated review of all United States policies and programs having a major impact on the development of developing countries, including but not limited to bilateral and multilateral assistance, trade, debt, employment, food, energy, technology, population, oceans, environment, human settlements, natural resources, and participation in international agencies concerned with development;
(B) an assessment of the impact of such policies and programs on the well-being of the poor majority in developing countries in accordance with the policy objectives of part I of subchapter I of this chapter, including increasing life expectancy and literacy, lowering infant mortality and birth rates, and increasing food production and employment, such assessment to include an evaluation of the extent to which programs under part I of subchapter I of this chapter directly benefit the poor majority; and
(C) an assessment of the impact of such policies and programs on economic conditions in the United States, including but not limited to employment, wages, and working conditions;
(2) the dollar value of all foreign assistance and guaranties by category and by country provided or made by the United States Government by any means to all foreign countries and international organizations—
(A) from 1946 to the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year for which the report is required;
(B) as presented to Congress for the immediate preceding fiscal year;
(C) as obligated during the immediately preceding fiscal year;
(D) as planned for the fiscal year in which the report is presented;
(E) as proposed for the fiscal year following the year in which the report is presented; and
(F) of any contract in excess of $100,000 administered by the Agency for International Development which was entered into in the preceding fiscal year without competitive selection procedures, and the reasons for doing so;
(3) a summary of repayments, by country, to the United States from previous foreign assistance loans;
(4) the status of each sale of agricultural commodities on credit terms theretofore made under the Food for Peace Act [
(5)(A) the status of the debt servicing capacity of each country receiving assistance under this chapter;
(B) all forms of debt relief granted by the United States with respect to such countries, together with a detailed statement of the specific debt relief granted with respect to each such country and the purpose for which it was granted; and
(C) a summary of the net aid flow from the United States to such countries, taking into consideration the debt relief granted by the United States;
(6) the dollar value of all official development assistance, security assistance, international disaster assistance, refugee assistance, and international narcotics control assistance provided by each government of a country which is a member of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development or of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries;
(7) the percentage which each type of assistance described in paragraph (6) represents of (A) the gross national product of each country referred to in paragraph (6), and (B) the budget of the government of such country, as well as the per capita contribution for each country for each type of assistance described in paragraph (6);
(8) the amount of all foreign currencies acquired without payment of dollars on hand of each foreign country as of September 30 of the preceding fiscal year;
(9) the Development Coordination Committee's operations pursuant to
(10) the aggregate dollar value and quantity of grant military assistance, military education and training, and any other defense articles and services furnished under this chapter by the United States to each foreign country and international organization for the preceding fiscal year;
(11) information concerning the activities of the Minority Resource Center during the preceding fiscal year; and
(12) other information appropriate to the conduct of the foreign assistance program of the United States Government.
(b) "Foreign assistance" and "provided by the United States Government" defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) "foreign assistance" means any tangible or intangible item provided by the United States Government to a foreign country or international organization under this chapter or any other Act, including but not limited to any training, service, or technical advice, any item of real, personal, or mixed property, any agricultural commodity, United States dollars, and any currencies of any foreign country which are owned by the United States Government; and
(2) "provided by the United States Government" includes, but is not limited to, foreign assistance provided by means of gift, loan, sale, credit, or guaranty.
(