Part I—General Provisions
§2356. Patents and technical information
(a) Practice of invention or disclosure of information; suits against United States for reasonable compensation; jurisdiction; limitation of action; defenses
Whenever, in connection with the furnishing of assistance under this chapter—
(1) an invention or discovery covered by a patent issued by the United States Government is practiced within the United States without the authorization of the owner, or
(2) information, which is (A) protected by law, and (B) held by the United States Government subject to restrictions imposed by the owner, is disclosed by the United States Government or any of its officers, employees, or agents in violation of such restrictions,
the exclusive remedy of the owner, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, is to sue the United States Government for reasonable and entire compensation for such practice or disclosure in the district court of the United States for the district in which such owner is a resident, or in the United States Court of Federal Claims, within six years after the cause of action arises. Any period during which the United States Government is in possession of a written claim under subsection (b) of this section before mailing a notice of denial of that claim does not count in computing the six years. In any such suit, the United States Government may plead any defense that may be pleaded by a private person in such an action. The last paragraph of
(b) Settlement of claims
Before suit against the United States Government has been instituted, the head of the agency of the United States Government concerned may settle and pay any claim arising under the circumstances described in subsection (a) of this section. No claim may be paid under this subsection unless the amount tendered is accepted by the claimant in full satisfaction.
(c) Drug products manufactured outside the United States
Funds appropriated pursuant to this chapter shall not be expended by the United States Government for the acquisition of any drug product or pharmaceutical product manufactured outside the United States if the manufacture of such drug product or pharmaceutical product in the United States would involve the use of, or be covered by, an unexpired patent of the United States which has not previously been held invalid by an unappealed or unappealable judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, unless such manufacture is expressly authorized by the owner of such patent.
(