Part I—General Provisions
§2358. Foreign and domestic excess property
(a) Advance acquisition of property; special account for payment of costs; limitation; use of property
It is the sense of the Congress that in furnishing assistance under subchapter I of this chapter excess personal property, or (if a substantial savings would occur) other property already owned by an agency of the United States Government, shall be utilized wherever practicable in lieu of or supplementary to the procurement of new items for United States-assisted projects and programs. The President is authorized to maintain in a separate account, which shall, notwithstanding
(b) Transfer of domestic excess property
Property classified as domestic excess property under chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 shall not be transferred to the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter for use pursuant to the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter or
(