Part I—General Provisions
§2357. Furnishing of services and commodities
(a) Advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis
Whenever the President determines it to be consistent with and in furtherance of the purposes of subchapter I of this chapter and within the limitations of this chapter, any agency of the United States Government is authorized to furnish services and commodities on an advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis to friendly countries, international organizations, the American Red Cross, and voluntary nonprofit relief agencies registered with and approved by the Agency for International Development (including foreign voluntary nonprofit relief agencies so registered and approved when no United States voluntary nonprofit relief agency is available). Such advances or reimbursements may be credited to the currently applicable appropriation, account, or fund of the agency concerned and shall be available for the purposes for which such appropriation, account, or fund is authorized to be used, under the following circumstances:
(1) Advances or reimbursements which are received under this section within one hundred and eighty days after the close of the fiscal year in which such services and commodities are delivered.
(2) Advances or reimbursements received pursuant to agreements executed under this section in which reimbursement will not be completed within one hundred and eighty days after the close of the fiscal year in which such services and commodities are delivered: Provided, That such agreements require the payment of interest at the current rate established pursuant to
(b) Agency contracts with individuals to perform services
When any agency of the United States Government provides services on an advance-of-funds or reimbursable basis under this section, such agency may contract with individuals for personal service abroad or in the United States to perform such services or to replace officers or employees of the United States Government who are assigned by the agency to provide such services. Such individuals shall not be regarded as employees of the United States Government for the purpose of any law administered by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(c) Excess property
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), no Government-owned excess property shall be made available under this section,
(A) that there is a need for such property in the quantity requested and that such property is suitable for the purpose requested;
(B) as to the status and responsibility of the designated end-user and his ability effectively to use and maintain such property; and
(C) that the residual value, serviceability, and appearance of such property would not reflect unfavorably on the image of the United States and would justify the costs of packing, crating, handling, transportation, and other accessorial costs, and that the residual value at least equals the total of these costs.
(2) For purposes of transferring property described in this subsection in furtherance of the provisions of part VIII of subchapter I of this chapter, the phrase "the agency administering such subchapter I" shall be considered to refer to the Department of State.
(d) Transfer of Government-owned excess property to enhance environmental protection in foreign countries
The Secretary of State, acting through the Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, is authorized to transfer to any friendly country, international organization, the American Red Cross, or other voluntary nonprofit relief agency described in subsection (a), Government-owned excess property made available under this section or
(1) that there is a need for such property in the quantity requested and that such property is suitable for the purpose requested;
(2) as to the status and responsibility of the designated end-user and his ability effectively to use and maintain such property; and
(3) that the residual value, serviceability, and appearance of such property would not reflect unfavorably on the image of the United States and would justify the costs of packing, crating, handling, transportation, and other accessorial costs, and that the residual value at least equals the total of these costs.
(