22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part III: Miscellaneous Provisions
§2420. Police training prohibition
(a) Effective date of prohibition
On and after July 1, 1975, none of the funds made available to carry out this chapter, and none of the local currencies generated under this chapter, shall be used to provide training or advice, or provide any financial support, for police, prisons, or other law enforcement forces for any foreign government or any program of internal intelligence or surveillance on behalf of any foreign government within the United States or abroad.
* * *
1990—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 101–513, which directed the amendment of this section by adding par. (4) at "the end of the subsection", was executed by adding par. (4) after par. (3) in subsec. (b) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1985—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–83, §127(b), added par. (3).
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 99–83, §711, added subsecs. (c) and (d).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99–83, set out as a note under section 2151–1 of this title.
Exemption of Narcotics-Related Military Assistance for Specific Fiscal Years From Prohibition on Assistance for Law Enforcement Agencies
Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, provided that:
"(a) Exemption.—For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply with respect to—
"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k);
"(2) funds made available for the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for narcotics-related purposes; or
"(3) international military education and training under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 and following) that is provided for narcotics-related purposes.
"(b) Notification to Congress.—At least 15 days before any transfer under subsection (a)(1) or any obligation of funds under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3), the President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees (as defined in section 481(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(e))[)] in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 634A of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2394) [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
"(c) Coordination With International Narcotics Control Assistance Program.—Assistance provided pursuant to this section shall be coordinated with international narcotics control assistance under chapter 8 of part 1 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291 et seq.)."
Pub. L. 102–583, §7, Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4933, provided for exemption of narcotics-related military assistance for fiscal years 1993 and 1994 from prohibition on assistance for law enforcement agencies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §103(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4693.
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
Assistance to Public Security Forces of El Salvador; Delegation of Functions
Determination of President of the United States, No. 86–2, Oct. 29, 1985, 50 F.R. 48073, provided:
Memorandum for the Honorable George P. Shultz, the Secretary of State
* * *