22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part III: Miscellaneous Provisions
§2403. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) "Agency of the United States Government" includes any agency, department, board, wholly or partly owned corporation, instrumentality, commission, or establishment of the United States Government.
(b) "Armed Forces" of the United States means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.
(c) "Commodity" includes any material, article, supply, goods, or equipment used for the purposes of furnishing nonmilitary assistance.
(d) "Defense article" includes—
(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat or other implement of war;
(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;
(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or
(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but
shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity), by-product material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.
(e) "Defense information" includes any document, writing, sketch, photograph, plan, model, specification, design, prototype, or other recorded or oral information relating to any defense article or defense service, but shall not include Restricted Data as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.], and data removed from the Restricted Data category under section 142d of that Act [42 U.S.C. 2162(d)].
(f) "Defense service" includes any service, test, inspection, repair, publication, or technical or other assistance or defense information used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance, but does not include military educational and training activities under part V of subchapter II of this chapter.
(g) "Excess defense articles" means the quantity of defense articles (other than construction equipment, including tractors, scrapers, loaders, graders, bulldozers, dump trucks, generators, and compressors) owned by the United States Government, and not procured in anticipation of military assistance or sales requirements, or pursuant to a military assistance or sales order, which is in excess of the Approved Force Acquisition Objective and Approved Force Retention Stock of all Department of Defense Components at the time such articles are dropped from inventory by the supplying agency for delivery to countries or international organizations under this chapter.
(h) "Function" includes any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, discretion, or activity.
* * *