22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part III: Miscellaneous Provisions
§2416. Annual foreign military training report
(a) Annual report
(1) In general
Not later than January 31 of each year, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall jointly prepare and submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on all military training provided to foreign military personnel by the Department of Defense and the Department of State during the previous fiscal year and all such training proposed for the current fiscal year.
(2) Exception for certain countries
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any NATO member, Australia, Japan, or New Zealand, unless one of the appropriate congressional committees has specifically requested, in writing, inclusion of such country in the report. Such request shall be made not later than 90 calendar days prior to the date on which the report is required to be transmitted.
(b) Contents
The report described in subsection (a) shall include the following:
(1) For each military training activity, the foreign policy justification and purpose for the activity, the number of foreign military personnel provided training and their units of operation, and the location of the training.
(2) For each country, the aggregate number of students trained and the aggregate cost of the military training activities.
(3) With respect to United States personnel, the operational benefits to United States forces derived from each military training activity and the United States military units involved in each activity.
(c) Form
The report described in subsection (a) shall be in unclassified form but may include a classified annex.
(d) Availability on Internet
All unclassified portions of the report described in subsection (a) shall be made available to the public on the Internet through the Department of State.
(e) Definition
In this section, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(1) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives; and
(2) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §656, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XIII, §1307], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-512; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, §1262(a), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1434.)