22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part III: Miscellaneous Provisions
§2420. Police training prohibition
(a) Effective date of prohibition
On and after July 1, 1975, none of the funds made available to carry out this chapter, and none of the local currencies generated under this chapter, shall be used to provide training or advice, or provide any financial support, for police, prisons, or other law enforcement forces for any foreign government or any program of internal intelligence or surveillance on behalf of any foreign government within the United States or abroad.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99–83, set out as a note under section 2151–1 of this title.
Exemption of Narcotics-Related Military Assistance for Specific Fiscal Years From Prohibition on Assistance for Law Enforcement Agencies
Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, provided that:
"(a) Exemption.—For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply with respect to—
"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k);
"(2) funds made available for the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for narcotics-related purposes; or
"(3) international military education and training under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 and following) that is provided for narcotics-related purposes.
"(b) Notification to Congress.—At least 15 days before any transfer under subsection (a)(1) or any obligation of funds under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3), the President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees (as defined in section 481(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(e))[)] in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 634A of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2394) [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
* * *