22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER III, Part III: Miscellaneous Provisions
§2414a. Annual report to Congress on voting practices at United Nations
(a) In general
Not later than March 31 of each year, the Secretary of State shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a full and complete annual report which assesses for the preceding calendar year, with respect to each foreign country member of the United Nations, the voting practices of the governments of such countries at the United Nations, and which evaluates General Assembly and Security Council actions and the responsiveness of those governments to United States policy on issues of special importance to the United States.
(b) Information on voting practices in United Nations
Such report shall include, with respect to voting practices and plenary actions in the United Nations during the preceding calendar year, information to be compiled and supplied by the Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations, consisting of—
(1) an analysis and discussion, prepared in consultation with the Secretary of State, of the extent to which member countries supported United States policy objectives at the United Nations;
(2) an analysis and discussion, prepared in consultation with the Secretary of State, of actions taken by the United Nations by consensus;
(3) with respect to plenary votes of the United Nations General Assembly—
(A) a listing of all such votes on issues which directly affected important United States interests and on which the United States lobbied extensively and a brief description of the issues involved in each such vote;
(B) a listing of the votes described in subparagraph (A) which provides a comparison of the vote cast by each member country with the vote cast by the United States;
(C) a country-by-country listing of votes described in subparagraph (A); and
(D) a listing of votes described in subparagraph (A) displayed in terms of United Nations regional caucus groups;
(4) a listing of all plenary votes cast by member countries of the United Nations in the General Assembly which provides a comparison of the votes cast by each member country with the vote cast by the United States, including a separate listing of all plenary votes cast by member countries of the United Nations in the General Assembly on resolutions specifically related to Israel that are opposed by the United States;
(5) an analysis and discussion, prepared in consultation with the Secretary of State, of the extent to which other members supported United States policy objectives in the Security Council and a separate listing of all Security Council votes of each member country in comparison with the United States; and
(6) a side-by-side comparison of agreement on important and overall votes for each member country and the United States.
(c) Format
Information required pursuant to subsection (b)(3) shall also be submitted, together with an explanation of the statistical methodology, in a format identical to that contained in chapter II of the Report to Congress on Voting Practices in the United Nations, dated March 14, 1988.
(d) Statement by Secretary of State
Each report under subsection (a) shall contain a statement by the Secretary of State discussing the measures which have been taken to inform United States diplomatic missions of United Nations General Assembly and Security Council activities.
(Pub. L. 101–246, title IV, §406, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 66; Pub. L. 108–447, div. D, title V, §534(k), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3007.)