Part III—Miscellaneous Provisions
§2414. Presidential findings and determinations
(a) Report to Congress
In any case in which the President is required to make a report to the Congress, or to any committee or officer of either House of Congress, concerning any finding or determination under any provision of this chapter, the Foreign Military Sales Act [
(b) Action prohibition prior to execution of report
No action shall be taken pursuant to any such finding or determination prior to the date on which that finding or determination has been reduced to writing and signed by the President.
(c) Publication in Federal Register
Each such finding or determination shall be published in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after it has been reduced to writing and signed by the President. In any case in which the President concludes that such publication would be harmful to the national security of the United States, only a statement that a determination or finding has been made by the President, including the name and section of the Act under which it was made, shall be published.
(d) Information accessible to Congress prior to transmission of report
No committee or officer of either House of Congress shall be denied any requested information relating to any finding or determination which the President is required to report to the Congress, or to any committee or officer of either House of Congress, under any provision of this chapter, the Foreign Military Sales Act [
(