22 USC Ch. 33: MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM
§2455. Appropriations
(a) Availability
Amounts appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter are authorized to be made available until expended.
(b) Acquisition of foreign currencies
Funds appropriated for programs under this chapter may, without regard to section 3651 1 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 543), be used for the acquisition from any source of foreign currencies in such amounts as may be necessary for current expenditures and for grants, including grants to foundations and commissions in accordance with international agreements providing for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter.
(c) Transfer of funds
Moneys appropriated to any department or agency of the Government in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter for research, technical aid, and educational and cultural programs, may be transferred by the President to any other appropriation available for like purposes, but no appropriation authorized by this chapter shall be increased or decreased by more than 10 per centum by reason of transfers pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Reserve and use of certain funds
The President is authorized—
(1) to reserve in such amounts and for such periods as he shall determine to be necessary to provide for the programs authorized by subsections (a)(1), (2)(i) of section 2452 of this title, and
(2) notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, to use in such amounts as may from time to time be specified in appropriation Acts, to the extent that such use is not restricted by agreement with the foreign nations concerned, for any programs authorized by this chapter,
any currencies of foreign nations received or to be received by the United States or any agency thereof—
(i) under agreements disposing of surplus property or settling lend-lease and other war accounts concluded after World War II;
(ii) as the proceeds of sales or loan repayments, including interest, for transactions heretofore or hereafter effected under the Food for Peace Act, as amended [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.];
(iii) in repayment of principal or interest on any other credit extended or loan heretofore or hereafter made by the United States or any agency thereof; or
(iv) as deposits to the account of the United States pursuant to section 1513(b)(6) 1 or section 1513(h) 1 of this title, or any similar provision of any other law.
(e) Reservation and use of sums due or paid by the Republic of Finland
The Director of the United States Information Agency is further authorized to reserve and use for educational and cultural exchange programs and other activities authorized in subsections (a) and (b) of section 2452 of this title, in relation to Finland and the people of Finland, all sums due or paid on and after August 24, 1949, by the Republic of Finland to the United States as interest on or in retirement of the principal of the debt incurred under the Act of February 25, 1919, as refunded by the agreement dated May 1, 1923, pursuant to the authority contained in the Act of February 9, 1922, or of any other indebtedness incurred by that Republic and owing to the United States as a result of World War I.
(f) Contribution of funds, property, and services by foreign governments, international organizations, and private individuals, firms, associations, and agencies
Foreign governments, international organizations and private individuals, firms, associations, agencies, and other groups shall be encouraged to participate to the maximum extent feasible in carrying out this chapter and to make contributions of funds, property, and services which the President is authorized to accept, to be utilized to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Funds made available for the purposes of this chapter may be used to contribute toward meeting the expenses of activities carried out through normal private channels, by private means, and through foreign governments and international organizations.
(g) Currency exchanges
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of making currency exchanges under section 2452(b)(10) of this title, not to exceed $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1968, and not to exceed $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1969.
(Pub. L. 87–256, §105, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 89–698, title II, §203(c), Oct. 29, 1966, 80 Stat. 1072; 1977 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §7(a)(2), 42 F.R. 62461, 91 Stat. 1637; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §303(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 103–236, title II, §227, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 423; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3001(b)(1)(A), (2)(S), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1820, 1821.)