22 USC Ch. 33: MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM
§2458a. Federal employee participation in cultural exchange programs
(a) Grants and other foreign government assistance; family or household expense assistance prohibited; "Federal employee" defined
(1) Congress consents to the acceptance by a Federal employee of grants and other forms of assistance provided by a foreign government to facilitate the participation of such Federal employee in a cultural exchange—
(A) which is of the type described in section 2452(a)(2)(i) of this title,
(B) which is conducted for a purpose comparable to the purpose stated in section 2451 of this title, and
(C) which is specifically approved by the Secretary of State for purposes of this section;
but the Congress does not consent to the acceptance by any Federal employee of any portion of any such grant or other form of assistance which provides assistance with respect to any expenses incurred by or for any member of the family or household of such Federal employee.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term "Federal employee" means any employee as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of section 7342(a)(1) of title 5, but does not include a person described in subparagraph (G) of such section.
(b) Foreign grants and other assistance not gifts for purposes of section 7342 of title 5
The grants and other forms of assistance with respect to which the consent of Congress is given in subsection (a) of this section shall not constitute gifts for purposes of section 7342 of title 5.
(c) Regulations
The Secretary of State is authorized to promulgate regulations for purposes of this section.
(Pub. L. 87–256, §108A, as added Pub. L. 94–350, title I, §111, July 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 825; amended Pub. L. 96–60, title II, §204(d), Aug. 15, 1979, 93 Stat. 400.)