22 USC Ch. 33: MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM
Sec. 8. Waivers. (a) It is hereby determined that the performance by any department or other executive agency of functions authorized by Sections 102(a)(2) and 102(a)(3) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 2452(a)(2) and (3)) without regard to prohibitions and limitations of authority contained in the following-specified provisions of law is in furtherance of the purposes of the Act:
(1) Section 15 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946 (c. 744, August 2, 1946; 60 Stat. 810), as amended (5 U.S.C. 55a) [section 3109(b) of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] (experts and consultants; but the compensation paid individuals in pursuance of this paragraph shall not exceed the rate of $100.00 per diem.
(2) Section 16(a) of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946 (c. 744, August 2, 1946; 60 Stat. 810; 5 U.S.C. 78) [section 1343, 1344, and 1349(b) of Title 31, Money and Finance] to the extent that it pertains to hiring automobiles and aircraft.
(3) Section 3648 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (31 U.S.C. 529) [section 3324(a) and (b) of Title 31] (advance of funds).
(4) Section 322 of the Act of June 30, 1932, c. 314, 47 Stat. 412 ([former] 40 U.S.C. 278a) (maximum charges).
(5) Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (41 U.S.C. 5) (competitive bids).
(6) Section 3710 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 8) (opening of bids).
(7) Section 2 of the Act of March 3, 1933, c. 212, 47 Stat. 1520 (41 U.S.C. 10a) (Buy American Act).
(8) Section 3735 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 13) (contracts limited to one year).
(9) Sections 302–305 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (June 30, 1949, c. 288, 63 Stat. 393 et seq.), as amended (41 U.S.C. 252–255) (competitive bids; negotiated contracts; advances).
(10) Section 87 of the Act of January 12, 1895, c. 23, 28 Stat. 622, and the second proviso of Section 11 of the Act of March 1, 1919, c. 86, 40 Stat. 1270, as amended (44 U.S.C. 111) [section 501 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents] to the extent that they pertain to printing by the Government Printing Office [now Government Publishing Office].
(11) Section 1 of the Act of June 20, 1978, c. 359, 20 Stat. 216, as amended (44 U.S.C. 322) [section 3703 of Title 44] (advertising).
(12) Section 3828 of the Revised Statutes (44 U.S.C. 324) [section 3702 of Title 44] (advertising).
(13) Section 901(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (June 29, 1936, c. 858, 49 Stat. 2015, as amended; 46 U.S.C. [App.] 1241(a)) [now 46 U.S.C. 55302] (official travel overseas of United States officers and employees, and transportation of their personal effects, on ships registered under the laws of the United States).
(14) Any provision of law or limitation of authority to the extent that such provision or limitation would limit or prohibit construction of buildings by the United States on property not owned by it.
(15) Any provision of law or limitation of authority to the extent that such provision or limitation would limit or prohibit (i) receipt of admission fees or payments under contracts through advances or otherwise, for concessions, services, space, or other consideration, and the credit of such receipts to the applicable appropriation, and (ii) rental or lease for periods not exceeding ten years of buildings and grounds.
(b) It is directed (1) that all waivers of statutes and limitations of authority effected by the foregoing provisions of this section shall be utilized in a prudent manner and as sparingly as may be practical, and (2) that suitable steps shall be taken by the administrative agencies concerned to insure that result, including, as may be appropriate, the imposition of administrative limitations in lieu of waived statutory requirements and limitations of authority.