22 USC Ch. 33: MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM
Section 1. Department of State. (a) The following functions conferred upon the President by the Act are hereby delegated to the Secretary of State:
(1) The functions so conferred by Sections 102(a)(1), 102(a)(2)(i), (ii), and (iv), 102(b)(3), (5) and (9), 103, 104(e)(3), and 105(d)(1) and (e) of the Act [sections 2452(a)(1), (2)(i), (ii), (iv), (b)(3), (5), (9), 2453, subsec. (e)(3) of this section, and 2455(d)(1), (e) of this title].
(2) The functions so conferred by Sections 102(a)(2)(iii) and (b)(1), (2), (4), (7) and (8) of the Act (the provisions of Section 2(a) of this order notwithstanding) [section 2452(a)(2)(iii), (b)(1), (2), (4), (7), (8) of this title].
(3) The functions so conferred by Section 102(a)(3) of the Act [section 2452(a)(3) of this title] to the extent that they pertain to liquidation of affairs respecting the Universal and International Exhibition of Brussels, 1958.
(4) The functions so conferred by Sections 104(d) and (e)(4) and 108(c) and (d) of the Act [subsecs. (d), (e)(4) of this section and section 2458(c), (d) of this title] to the extent that they pertain to the functions delegated by the foregoing provisions of this section.
(5) The function so conferred by Section 104(e)(1) of the Act [subsec. (e)(1) of this section] of prescribing rates for per diem in lieu of subsistence; but in carrying out the said function as it relates to functions herein delegated to the Director of the United States Information Agency or the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of State shall consult with them.
(b) The Secretary of State, in collaboration with the Director of the United States Information Agency, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Education with respect to the functions delegated by Sections 2, 3, and 4, respectively, of this order, shall prepare and transmit to the President the reports which the President is required to submit to the Congress by Section 108(b) of the Act [section 2458(b) of this title], excluding, however, the reports for which the Director of the United States Information Agency is responsible under section 2(b) of this order.
(c) With respect to the carrying out of functions under Section 102(a)(2)(ii) of the Act [section 2452(a)(2)(ii) of this title] hereinabove delegated to the Secretary of State, the Director of the United States Information Agency shall participate in the planning of cultural and other attractions. Such participation shall include consultation in connection with (1) the selection and scheduling of such attractions, and (2) the designation of the areas where the attractions will be presented.