CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2507d. Establishment of Sexual Assault Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
There is established a Sexual Assault Advisory Council (in this section referred to as the "Council").
(b) Membership
The Council shall be composed of not fewer than 8 and not more than 14 individuals selected by the President who are returned volunteers (including volunteers who were victims of sexual assault and volunteers who were not victims of sexual assault) and governmental and nongovernmental experts and professionals in the sexual assault field. At least one member should be licensed in the field of mental health and have prior experience working as a counselor or therapist providing mental health care to survivors of sexual assault in a victim services agency or organization. No Peace Corps employee shall be a member of the Council. The number of governmental experts appointed to the Council shall not exceed the number of nongovernmental experts.
(c) Functions; meetings
The Council shall meet not less often than annually to review the sexual assault risk-reduction and response training developed under
(d) Reports
On an annual basis for 5 years after November 21, 2011, and at the discretion of the Council thereafter, the Council shall submit to the President and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report on its findings based on the reviews conducted pursuant to subsection (c).
(e) Employee status
Members of the Council shall not be considered employees of the United States Government for any purpose and shall not receive compensation other than reimbursement of travel expenses and per diem allowance in accordance with
(f) Nonapplicability of chapter 10 of title 5
(g) Sunset
This section shall cease to be effective on October 1, 2023.
(