CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2504. Peace Corps volunteers
(a) Persons eligible; terms and conditions of service; Federal employee status; racial, sex, religious, or color discrimination
The President may enroll in the Peace Corps for service abroad qualified citizens and nationals of the United States (referred to in this chapter as "volunteers"). The terms and conditions of the enrollment, training (including training under
* * *
Volunteers shall be provided with such living, travel, and leave allowances, and such housing, transportation, supplies, equipment, subsistence, and clothing as the President may determine to be necessary for their maintenance and to insure their health and their capacity to serve effectively. Supplies or equipment provided volunteers to insure their capacity to serve effectively may be transferred to the government or to other entities of the country or area with which they have been serving, when no longer necessary for such purpose, and when such transfers would further the purposes of this chapter. Transportation and travel allowances may also be provided, in such circumstances as the President may determine, for applicants for enrollment to or from places of training and places of enrollment, and for former volunteers from places of termination to their homes in the United States.
(c) Readjustment allowances
Volunteers shall be entitled to receive a readjustment allowance at a rate not less than $125 for each month of satisfactory service as determined by the President. The readjustment allowance of each volunteer shall be payable on his return to the United States: Provided, however, That, under such circumstances as the President may determine, the accrued readjustment allowance, or any part thereof, may be paid to the volunteer, members of his family or others, during the period of his service, or prior to his return to the United States. In the event of the volunteer's death during the period of his service, the amount of any unpaid readjustment allowance shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 661
(e) Health care
Volunteers shall receive such health care (including, if necessary, for volunteers and trainees, services under
(f) Prescription of medications
The Director of the Peace Corps shall consult with health experts outside the Peace Corps, including experts licensed in the field of mental health, and follow guidance by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention regarding the prescription of medications to a volunteer.
(g) Retirement and other credits based upon length of service
(1) Any period of satisfactory service of a volunteer under this chapter shall be credited in connection with subsequent employment in the same manner as a like period of civilian employment by the United States Government—
(A) for the purposes of section 816(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(B) except as otherwise determined by the President, for the purposes of determining seniority, reduction in force, and layoff rights, leave entitlement, and other rights and privileges based upon length of service under the laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, volunteers and volunteer leaders shall be deemed to be receiving compensation during their service at the respective rates of readjustment allowances payable under subsection (c) and
(h) Assignment to other entities
The President may detail or assign volunteers or otherwise make them available to any entity referred to in paragraph (1) of
(i) Tort claims; absentee voting; general average contributions for transportation of baggage; check cashing and currency exchange; claims for overpayment of pay; passport fees
Volunteers shall be deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute,
(j) Termination of service
The service of a volunteer may be terminated at any time at the pleasure of the President.
(k) Oath of office
Upon enrollment in the Peace Corps, every volunteer shall take the oath prescribed for persons appointed to any office of honor or profit by
(l) Counseling programs for returned volunteers
In order to assure that the skills and experience which former volunteers have derived from their training and their service abroad are best utilized in the national interest, the President may, in cooperation with agencies of the United States, private employers, educational institutions and other entities of the United States, undertake programs under which volunteers would be counseled with respect to opportunities for further education and employment.
(m) Legal expenses of defendant in judicial or administrative proceedings
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incident to the defense of volunteers may be paid in foreign judicial or administrative proceedings to which volunteers have been made parties and counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs and other expenses may be paid in the support of volunteers who are parties, complaining witnesses, or otherwise participating in the prosecution of crimes committed against such volunteers.
(n) Allowances and expenses of minor children
The minor children of a volunteer living with the volunteer may receive—
(1) such living, travel, education, and leave allowances, such housing, transportation, subsistence, and essential special items of clothing as the President may determine;
* * *