CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2506. Peace Corps employees
(a) Foreign employment; compensation, allowances, and benefits; utilization of Presidential authority respecting Foreign Service; additional compensation and differentials; additional governmental employment by person receiving Foreign Service Reserve or staff appointment or assignment; limitation on length of employment
(1) For the purpose of performing functions under this chapter outside the United States, the President may employ or assign persons, or authorize the employment or assignment of officers or employees of agencies of the United States Government which are not authorized to utilize the Foreign Service personnel system, who shall receive compensation at any of the rates established under section 402 or 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(2) The President may utilize such authority contained in the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(A) no Foreign Service appointment or assignment under this paragraph shall be for a period of more than seven and one-half years, subject to paragraph (5) and except as provided in paragraph (6); and
(B) no individual whose Foreign Service appointment or assignment under this paragraph has been terminated shall be reappointed or reassigned under this paragraph before the expiration of a period of time equal to the preceding tour of duty of that individual.
Subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply with respect to foreign national employees. Such provisions of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(3) The President may specify what additional allowance authorized by
(4) An individual who has received an appointment or assignment in the Foreign Service under this subsection may, not later than September 30, 1982, or three years after separation from such appointment or assignment, whichever is later, be appointed to a position in any United States department, agency, or establishment—
(A) in the competitive service under title 5 without competitive examination and in accordance with such regulations and conditions consistent with this subsection as may be prescribed by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or
(B) in an established merit system in the excepted service,
if such individual (i) served satisfactorily under the authority of this subsection, as certified by the President, for not less than thirty-six months on a continuous basis without a break in service of more than three days, and (ii) is qualified for the position in question.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (6), the Director of the Peace Corps may make appointments or assignments of United States citizens under paragraph (2) for periods of more than five years only in the case of individuals whose performance as employees of the Peace Corps has been exceptional and only in order to achieve one or more of the following purposes:
(A) To permit individuals who have served at least two and one-half years of such an appointment or assignment abroad to serve in the United States thereafter.
(B) To permit individuals who have served at least two and one-half years of such an appointment or assignment in the United States to serve abroad thereafter.
(C) To permit individuals who have served at least two and one-half years of such an appointment or assignment in a recruitment, selection, or training activity to be reassigned to an activity other than the one in which they have most recently so served.
(D) To promote the continuity of functions in administering the Peace Corps.
* * *