CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2502. Presidential authorization; appropriations and financial readjustments
(a) Terms and conditions of authorization
The President is authorized to carry out programs in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as he may determine.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter $270,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, $298,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $327,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $365,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.
(2) Amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year are authorized to remain available for that fiscal year and the subsequent fiscal year.
(c) Appropriations for increases in salary, pay, etc.
In addition to the amount authorized to be appropriated by subsection (b) to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated for increases in salary, pay, retirement, or other employee benefits authorized by law, for each fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.
(d) Integration of women into national economics
In recognition of the fact that women in developing countries play a significant role in economic production, family support, and the overall development process, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give particular attention to those programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate women into the national economics of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
(e), (f) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, §601(e)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1542
(g) Redesignated (d)
(h) Integration of disabled people
In recognition of the fact that there are over 400,000,000 disabled people in the world, 95 percent of whom are among the poorest of the poor, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give particular attention to programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate disabled people into the national economies of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
(