CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2511. Peace Corps National Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
A Peace Corps National Advisory Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council") shall be established in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Functions
(1) The Council shall advise and consult with the President and the Director of the Peace Corps with regard to policies and programs designed to further the purposes of this chapter and shall, as the Council considers appropriate, periodically report to the Congress with regard to the Peace Corps.
(2) Members of the Council shall (subject to subsection (d)(1)) conduct on-site inspections, and make examinations, of the activities of the Peace Corps in the United States and in other countries in order to—
(A) evaluate the accomplishments of the Peace Corps;
(B) assess the potential capabilities and the future role of the Peace Corps;
(C) make recommendations to the President, the Director of the Peace Corps, and, as the Council considers appropriate, the Congress, for the purpose of guiding the future direction of the Peace Corps and of helping to ensure that the purposes and programs of the Peace Corps are carried out in ways that are economical, efficient, responsive to changing needs in developing countries and to changing relationships among people, and in accordance with law; and
(D) make such other evaluations, assessments, and recommendations as the Council considers appropriate.
(3) The Council may provide for public participation in its activities.
(c) Membership
(1) Persons appointed as members of the Council shall be broadly representative of the general public, including educational institutions, private volunteer agencies, private industry, farm organizations, labor unions, different regions of the United States, different educational, economic, racial, and national backgrounds and age groupings, and both sexes.
(2)(A) The Council shall consist of fifteen voting members who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. At least seven of such members shall be former Peace Corps volunteers, and not more than eight of such members shall be members of the same political party.
(B) The first appointments of members of the Council under this paragraph shall be made not more than sixty days after August 8, 1985, and, solely for purposes of determining the expiration of their terms, shall be deemed to take effect on the sixtieth day after August 8, 1985.
(C) No member appointed under this paragraph may be an officer or employee of the United States Government.
(D) Of the members initially appointed under this paragraph, eight shall be appointed to 1-year terms and seven shall be appointed to 2-year terms. Thereafter, all appointed members shall be appointed to 2-year terms.
(E) A member of the Council appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which the member's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of that term.
(F) No member of the Council may serve for more than two consecutive 2-year terms.
* * *