CHAPTER 34 —THE PEACE CORPS
§2503. Director and Deputy Director; delegation of functions
(a) Appointment
The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Director of the Peace Corps and a Deputy Director of the Peace Corps.
(b) Exercise of functions by Director
The President may exercise any functions vested in him by this chapter through the Director of the Peace Corps. The Director of the Peace Corps may promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out such functions, and may delegate to any of his subordinates authority to perform any of such functions.
(c) Powers and functions of Secretary of State; coordination of activities; responsibility for supervision and direction of programs
(1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to infringe upon the powers or functions of the Secretary of State.
(2) The President shall prescribe appropriate procedures to assure coordination of Peace Corps activities with other activities of the United States Government in each country, under the leadership of the chief of the United States diplomatic mission.
(3) Under the direction of the President, the Secretary of State shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of the programs authorized by this chapter, to the end that such programs are effectively integrated both at home and abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.
(4) The Director of the Peace Corps may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to assure that no individual performing service for the Peace Corps under any authority contained in this chapter shall engage in any activity determined by the Director to be detrimental to the best interests of the United States.
(d) Prohibition on performance of services more usefully performed by other agencies
Except with the approval of the Secretary of State, the Peace Corps shall not be assigned to perform services which could more usefully be performed by other available agencies of the United States Government in the country concerned.
(