CHAPTER 35 —ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT
§2571. Research, development and other studies
The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to exercise his powers in this subchapter in such manner as to ensure the acquisition of a fund of theoretical and practical knowledge concerning disarmament and nonproliferation. To this end, the Secretary of State is authorized and directed, under the direction of the President, (1) to ensure the conduct of research, development, and other studies in the fields of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament; (2) to make arrangements (including contracts, agreements, and grants) for the conduct of research, development, and other studies in the fields of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament by private or public institutions or persons; and (3) to coordinate the research, development, and other studies conducted in the fields of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament by or for other Government agencies. In carrying out his responsibilities under this chapter, the Secretary of State shall, to the maximum extent feasible, make full use of available facilities, Government and private. The authority of the Secretary under this chapter with respect to research, development, and other studies concerning arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament shall be limited to participation in the following:
(a) Control, reduction and elimination of armed forces and armaments
the detection, identification, inspection, monitoring, limitation, reduction, control, and elimination of armed forces and armaments, including thermonuclear, nuclear, missile, conventional, bacteriological, chemical, and radiological weapons:
(b) Weapon detection and identification tests
the techniques and systems of detecting, identifying, inspecting, and monitoring of tests of nuclear, thermonuclear, and other weapons;
(c) Analysis of national budgets and economic indicators
the analysis of national budgets, levels of industrial production, and economic indicators to determine the amounts spent by various countries for armaments 1 and of all aspects of anti-satellite activities;
(d) Space, earth's surface and underwater regions
the control, reduction, and elimination of armed forces and armaments in space, in areas on and beneath the earth's surface, and in underwater regions;
(e) Structure and operation of international control
the structure and operation of international control and other organizations useful for arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament;
(f) Training of control system personnel
the training of scientists, technicians, and other personnel for manning the control systems which may be created by international arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements;
(g) Danger of war from accident, miscalculation, or surprise attack
the reduction and elimination of the danger of war resulting from accident, miscalculation, or possible surprise attack, including (but not limited to) improvements in the methods of communications between nations;
(h) Economic and political consequences of disarmament
the economic and political consequences of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament, including the problems of readjustment arising in industry and the reallocation of national resources;
(i) Disarmament implications of foreign and national security policies of United States
the arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament implications of foreign and national security policies of the United States with a view to a better understanding of the significance of such policies for the achievement of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament;
(j) National security and foreign policy implications of disarmament
the national security and foreign policy implications of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament proposals with a view to a better understanding of the effect of such proposals upon national security and foreign policy;
(k) Methods for maintenance of peace and security during stages of disarmament
methods for the maintenance of peace and security during different stages of arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament;
(l) War prevention factors
the scientific, economic, political, legal, social, psychological, military, and technological factors related to the prevention of war with a view to a better understanding of how the basic structure of a lasting peace may be established; and
(m) Other related problems
such related problems as the Secretary of State may determine to be in need of research, development, or study in order to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(