CHAPTER 35 —ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT
§2595. Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) under this chapter, the Department of State is charged with the "formulation and implementation of United States arms control and disarmament policy in a manner which will promote the national security";
(2) the On-Site Inspection Agency was established in 1988 pursuant to the INF Treaty to implement, on behalf of the United States, the inspection provisions of the INF Treaty;
(3) on-site inspection activities under the INF Treaty include—
(A) inspections in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, the Czech Republic, and Germany,
(B) escort duties for teams visiting the United States and the Basing Countries,
(C) establishment and operation of the Portal Monitoring Facility in Russia, and
(D) support for the inspectors at the Portal Monitoring Facility in Utah;
(4) the On-Site Inspection Agency has additional responsibilities to those specified in paragraph (3), including the monitoring of nuclear tests pursuant to the Threshold Test Ban Treaty and the Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty and the monitoring of the inspection provisions of such additional arms control agreements as the President may direct;
(5) the personnel of the On-Site Inspection Agency include civilian technical experts, civilian support personnel, and members of the Armed Forces; and
(6) the senior officials of the On-Site Inspection Agency include representatives from the Department of State.
(