22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2652c. Assistant Secretary of State for Verification and Compliance
(a) Designation of position
The Secretary of State shall designate one of the Assistant Secretaries of State authorized by section 2651a(c)(1) of this title as the Assistant Secretary of State for Verification and Compliance. The Assistant Secretary shall report to the Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.
* * *
Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the intelligence community deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence. Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. See section 1081(a), (b) of Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section 3001 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
Definitions
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XI, §1102], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-485, provided that: "In this title [see Short Title of 1999 Amendment note set out under section 2551 of this title]:
"(1) Appropriate committees of congress.—The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means the Committee on International Relations [now Committee on Foreign Affairs] and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
"(2) Assistant secretary.—The term 'Assistant Secretary' means the position of Assistant Secretary of State for Verification and Compliance designated under section 1112 [22 U.S.C. 2652c].
"(3) Executive agency.—The term 'Executive agency' has the meaning given the term in section 105 of title 5, United States Code.
"(4) Intelligence community.—The term 'intelligence community' has the meaning given the term in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4)) [now 50 U.S.C. 3003(4)].
"(5) START treaty or treaty.—The term 'START Treaty' or 'Treaty' means the Treaty With the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms, including all agreed statements, annexes, protocols, and memoranda, signed at Moscow on July 31, 1991.
"(6) START ii treaty.—The term 'START II Treaty' means the Treaty Between the United States of America and the Russian Federation on Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms, and related protocols and memorandum of understanding, signed at Moscow on January 3, 1993."
§§2653 to 2655. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §162(a), (p), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 405, 410
Section 2653, acts May 26, 1949, ch. 143, §2, 63 Stat. 111; Aug. 5, 1955, ch. 576, §2, 69 Stat. 536; June 30, 1958, Pub. L. 85–477, ch. V, §502(j)(2), 72 Stat. 274; July 30, 1959, Pub. L. 86–117, 73 Stat. 265; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(14), 78 Stat. 424; July 13, 1972, Pub. L. 92–352, title I, §103(a)(2), 86 Stat. 490; Nov. 22, 1983, Pub. L. 98–164, title I, §125(a), 97 Stat. 1026, related to appointment and rank of Secretary of State and other officers of Department of State.
Section 2654, act May 24, 1924, ch. 182, §30, as added Feb. 23, 1931, ch. 276, §7, 46 Stat. 1214; amended Oct. 15, 1949, ch. 695, §6(d), 63 Stat. 881, related to office and appointment of legal adviser in Department of State.
Section 2655, act May 18, 1937, ch. 220, 50 Stat. 169, related to position and appointment of Counselor of Department of State.