22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2691. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–649, title VI, §603(a)(18), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5084
Section, act Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §21, as added Aug. 17, 1977, Pub. L. 95–105, title I, §112, 91 Stat. 848; amended Oct. 7, 1978, Pub. L. 95–426, title I, §119, 92 Stat. 970; Aug. 15, 1979, Pub. L. 96–60, title I, §109, 93 Stat. 397; renumbered title I, Aug. 24, 1982, Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(a), 96 Stat. 282, related to compliance with the Helsinki Final Act in the granting of nonimmigrant visas to aliens who are excludible from the United States by reason of membership in or affiliation with a proscribed organization but who are otherwise admissible, and provided that this section not apply to representatives of labor organizations that are instruments of a totalitarian state or aliens connected with the Palestine Liberation Organization.