22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2656. Management of foreign affairs
The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall from time to time be enjoined on or intrusted to him by the President relative to correspondences, commissions, or instructions to or with public ministers or consuls from the United States, or to negotiations with public ministers from foreign states or princes, or to memorials or other applications from foreign public ministers or other foreigners, or to such other matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United States shall assign to the Department, and he shall conduct the business of the Department in such manner as the President shall direct.
(R.S. §202.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
R.S. §202 derived from acts July 27, 1789, ch. 4, §1, 1 Stat. 28; Sept. 15, 1789, ch. 14, §1, 1 Stat. 68.
Section was formerly classified to section 156 of Title 5 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Construction
Pub. L. 115–409, §412, Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5411, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2018 Amendment note set out under section 2651 of this title] may be construed as authorizing the use of military force."
Global Cooperative Framework to End Human Rights Abuses in Sourcing Critical Minerals
Pub. L. 118–31, div. E, title LIV, §5411, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 948, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of State shall seek to convene a meeting of foreign leaders to establish a multilateral framework to end human rights abuses, including the exploitation of forced labor and child labor, related to the mining and sourcing of critical minerals.
"(b) Implementation Report.—The Secretary shall lead the development of an annual global report on the implementation of the framework under subsection (a), including progress and recommendations to fully end human rights abuses, including the exploitation of forced labor and child labor, related to the extraction of critical minerals around the world.
"(c) Consultations.—The Secretary shall consult closely on a timely basis with the following with respect to developing and implementing the framework under subsection (a):
"(1) The Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force established under section 741 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act (19 U.S.C. 4681); and
"(2) Congress.
"(d) Relationship to United States Law.—Nothing in the framework under subsection (a) shall be construed—
"(1) to amend or modify any law of the United States; or
"(2) to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States.
"(e) Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and Certain Provisions of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act.—Nothing in this section shall—
"(1) affect the authority of the President to take any action to join and subsequently comply with the terms and obligations of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI); or
* * *
"(h) Congressional Briefings.—The Secretary of State, together with the heads of other relevant Federal departments and agencies, shall provide a briefing to the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives not less often than annually regarding the activities of the Global Engagement Center. The briefings required under this subsection shall terminate on the date specified in subsection (j).
"(i) Limitation.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out this section shall be used for purposes other than countering foreign propaganda and misinformation that threatens United States national security.
"(j) Termination.—The Center shall terminate on the date that is 8 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016]."
Strategy for the United States Relationship With Saudi Arabia
Pub. L. 110–53, title XX, §2043, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 524, provided that:
"(a) Congressional Findings.—Congress finds that:
"(1) The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States concluded that the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has 'been a problematic ally in combating Islamic extremism. At the level of high policy, Saudi Arabia's leaders cooperated with American diplomatic initiatives aimed at the Taliban or Pakistan before 9/11. At the same time, Saudi Arabia's society was a place where al Qaeda raised money directly from individuals and through charities. It was the society that produced 15 of the 19 hijackers.'.
"(2) Saudi Arabia has an uneven record in the fight against terrorism, especially with respect to terrorist financing, support for radical madrassas, a lack of political outlets for its citizens, and restrictions on religious pluralism, that poses a threat to the security of the United States, the international community, and Saudi Arabia itself.
"(3) The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States concluded that the 'problems in the U.S.-Saudi relationship must be confronted, openly'. It recommended that the two countries build a relationship that includes a 'shared commitment to political and economic reform . . . and a shared interest in greater tolerance and cultural respect, translating into a commitment to fight the violent extremists who foment hatred'.
"(4) The United States has a national security interest in working with the Government of Saudi Arabia to combat international terrorists that operate within that country or that operate outside Saudi Arabia with the support of citizens of Saudi Arabia.
* * *