CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2706. Reprograming of funds; notice requirements
(a) In general
Unless the Committee on International Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate are notified fifteen days in advance of the proposed reprograming, funds appropriated for the Department of State shall not be available for obligation or expenditure through any reprograming of funds—
(1) which creates new programs;
(2) which eliminates a program, project, or activity;
(3) which increases funds or personnel by any means for any project or activity for which funds have been denied or restricted by the Congress;
(4) which relocates an office or employees;
(5) which reorganizes offices, programs, or activities;
(6) which involves contracting out functions which had been performed by Federal employees; or
(7) which involves a reprograming in excess of $1,000,000 or 10 per centum, whichever is less, and which (A) augments existing programs, projects, or activities, (B) reduces by 10 per centum or more the funding for any existing program, project, activity, or personnel approved by the Congress, or (C) results from any general savings from a reduction in personnel which would result in a change in existing programs, activities, or projects approved by the Congress.
(b) Final 15 days in which funds available
Funds appropriated for the Department of State may not be available for obligation or expenditure through any reprogramming described in subsection (a) during the period which is the last 15 days in which such funds are available unless notice of such reprogramming is made before such period.
(c) Waiver
The Secretary of State may waive the notification requirement of subsection (a), if the Secretary determines that failure to do so would pose a substantial risk to human health or welfare. In the case of any waiver under this subsection, notification to the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives shall be provided as soon as practicable, but not later than 3 days after taking the action to which the notification requirement was applicable, and shall contain an explanation of the emergency circumstances.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §34, as added