22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651. Establishment of Department
There shall be at the seat of government an executive department to be known as the "Department of State", and a Secretary of State, who shall be the head thereof.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–246, §1(a), Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 15, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 1464a, 1464b, 1465aa to 1465ff, 1475f, 2414a, 2461, 2665a, 2678, 2715 to 2719, 2877a, 4027, 4141, 4141a to 4141c, 4863, and 4864 of this title, amending sections 277a, 277b, 277d–12, 290f, 300, 1461, 1465c, 1469, 1474, 1475e, 2456, 2460, 2606, 2656f, 2669, 2684, 2696, 2698, 2703, 2708, 2709, 2871, 2877, 3905, 3968, 4002, 4010, 4056, 4057, 4069a to 4069c, 4081, 4303, 4304, 4403, 4801, 4802, and 4852 of this title, sections 8345 and 9101 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and section 1101 and 1182 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality, repealing section 4192 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 287e, 1461, 1463, 1465aa, 1465c, 1469, 2151, 2456, 2460, 2656, 2715, 3941, 3968, 4001, 4140, 4171, 4301, and 4852 of this title, sections 5921 and 5928 of Title 5, and section 1102 of Title 8, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 287, 2151, and 4851 of this title and section 1182 of Title 8, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 2414a and 2656 of this title] may be cited as the 'Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991'."
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–204, §1(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1331, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 288f–3, 1464, 2656f, 2664a, 2713, 4069a to 4069c, 4315, 4316, 4341 to 4343, and 5201 to 5203 of this title, amending sections 288h, 290j–1, 1469, 1471, 1475e, 1477c, 1627, 1928a, 1928b, 2151n, 2291, 2304, 2460, 2661, 2670, 2697, 2706, 2707, 2778, 2877, 3905, 3922a, 3927, 3941, 3942, 3946, 3949, 3961, 3965, 4001, 4010, 4023, 4137, 4173, 4302, 4303, 4305, 4403, 4412, 4413, 4831, 4834, 4851, 4861, and 4904 of this title, sections 5313, 5315, and 8332 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, section 1182 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality, sections 2492 and 2605 of Title 19, Customs Duties, and section 1364 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 287, 287e, 1461, 1463, 1471, 2601, 2656, 2680, 2697, 2707, 3922a, 3941 to 3943, 3946, 3965, 4041, 4301, 4315, 4316, 4341, 4802, 4851, and 5201 of this title, section 112b of Title 1, General Provisions, section 5313 of Title 5, sections 1182, 1201, and 1255a of Title 8, section 2901 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 3181 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, section 2605 of Title 19, and section 1364 of Title 28, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 287, 287b, 287e, and 4021 of this title] may be cited as the 'Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989'."
Short Title of 1985 Amendment
* * *
"(a) Limitation on Spending Authority.—Any new spending authority (within the meaning of section 401 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 651]) which is provided under this Act [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note above] shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
"(b) Limitation on Contract Authority.—Any authority provided by this Act to enter into contracts shall be effective only—
"(1) to the extent that the budget authority for the obligation to make outlays, which is created by the contract, has been provided in advance by an appropriation Act; or
"(2) to the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts."
Challenges to Appointment and Continuance in Office of Secretary of State First Appointed After May 3, 1980; Constitutional Provisions Governing Compensation and Emoluments
Pub. L. 96–241, §2, May 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 343, provided that:
"(a) Any person aggrieved by an action of the Secretary of State may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court to contest the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution. The United States district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the sum or value of the matter in controversy, to determine the validity of such appointment and continuance in office.
"(b) Any action brought under this section shall be heard and determined by a panel of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, United States Code. Any review of the action of a court convened pursuant to such section shall be by petition of certiorari to the Supreme Court.
"(c) Any judge designated to hear any action brought under this section shall cause such action to be in every way expedited.
"(d) This section applies only with respect to the Secretary of State who is first appointed to that office after the enactment of this Act [May 3, 1980]."
Definitions
Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, §6002, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 964, provided that: "In this division [see Tables for classification]:
"(1) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
"(2) Department.—The term 'Department' means the Department of State.
"(3) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
Pub. L. 117–263, div. I, §9002, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3857, provided that: "In this division [see Tables for classification]:
"(1) Administrator.—The term 'Administrator' means the Administrator of USAID.
* * *