22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
* * *
The officer of the Department of State with primary responsibility for assisting the Secretary with respect to diplomatic security, or that officer's principal deputy, shall have substantial professional qualifications in the fields of (A) management, and (B) Federal law enforcement, intelligence, or security.
(3) Officer having primary responsibility for international narcotics and law enforcement
The officer of the Department of State with primary responsibility for assisting the Secretary with respect to international narcotics and law enforcement, or that officer's principal deputy, shall have substantial professional qualifications in the fields of (A) management, and (B) law enforcement or international narcotics policy.
(l) Office of Sanctions Coordination
(1) In general
There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (in this subsection referred to as the "Office").
(2) Head
The head of the Office shall—
(A) have the rank and status of ambassador;
(B) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(C) report directly to the Secretary of State.
(3) Duties
The head of the Office shall—
(A) exercise sanctions authorities delegated to the Secretary;
(B) serve as the principal advisor to the senior management of the Department and the Secretary regarding the development and implementation of sanctions policy;
(C) serve as the lead representative of the United States in diplomatic engagement on sanctions matters;
(D) consult and closely coordinate with allies and partners of the United States, including the United Kingdom, the European Union and member countries of the European Union, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and South Korea, to ensure the maximum effectiveness of sanctions imposed by the United States and such allies and partners;
* * *