CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2699. Employment opportunities for family members
(a) In order to expand employment opportunities for family members of United States Government personnel assigned abroad, the Secretary of State shall seek to conclude such bilateral and multilateral agreements as will facilitate the employment of such family members in foreign economies.
(b) Any member of a family of a member of the Foreign Service may accept gainful employment in a foreign country unless such employment—
(1) would violate any law of such country or of the United States; or
(2) could, as certified in writing by the United States chief of mission to such country, damage the interests of the United States.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §27, as added