22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
(2) The Secretary, the Deputy Secretary of State, and the Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State. The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall not have the authority of the Inspector General or the Chief Financial Officer.
(ii) The Secretary shall not have any authority given expressly to diplomatic or consular officers.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State. Unless otherwise specified in law, the Secretary may delegate authority to perform any of the functions of the Secretary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate the authority to redelegate any such functions.
(b) Under Secretaries
(1) In general
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 6 Under Secretaries of State, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security
* * *
Whenever the President submits to the Senate a nomination of an individual for appointment to a position in the Department of State that is described in paragraph (1), the President shall designate the regional or functional bureau or bureaus of the Department of State with respect to which the individual shall have responsibility.
(d) Other senior officials
In addition to officials of the Department of State who are otherwise authorized to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and to be compensated at level IV of the Executive Schedule of 1 section 5315 of title 5 four other such appointments are authorized.
(e) Coordinator for Counterterrorism
(1) In general
There is within the office of the Secretary of State a Coordinator for Counterterrorism (in this paragraph referred to as the "Coordinator") who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
(A) In general
The Coordinator shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe.
(B) Duties described
The principal duty of the Coordinator shall be the overall supervision (including policy oversight of resources) of international counterterrorism activities. The Coordinator shall be the principal adviser to the Secretary of State on international counterterrorism matters. The Coordinator shall be the principal counterterrorism official within the senior management of the Department of State and shall report directly to the Secretary of State.
(3) Rank and status of Ambassador
The Coordinator shall have the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.
(f) HIV/AIDS Response Coordinator
(1) In general
There shall be established within the Department of State in the immediate office of the Secretary of State a Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Coordinator shall report directly to the Secretary.
(2) Authorities and duties; definitions
(A) Authorities
* * *
(C) serve as the lead representative of the United States in diplomatic engagement on sanctions matters;
(D) consult and closely coordinate with allies and partners of the United States, including the United Kingdom, the European Union and member countries of the European Union, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and South Korea, to ensure the maximum effectiveness of sanctions imposed by the United States and such allies and partners;
(E) serve as the coordinator for the development and implementation of sanctions policy with respect to all activities, policies, and programs of all bureaus and offices of the Department relating to the development and implementation of sanctions policy; and
(F) serve as the lead representative of the Department in interagency discussions with respect to the development and implementation of sanctions policy.
(4) Direct hire authority
(A) In general
The head of the Office may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service, as defined in section 2102 of that title, in the Office.
(B) Termination
The authority provided under subparagraph (A) shall terminate on December 31, 2024.
(m) Extended post-employment restrictions for certain Senate-confirmed officials
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Country of concern
The term "country of concern" means—
(i) the People's Republic of China;
(ii) the Russian Federation;
(iii) the Islamic Republic of Iran;
(iv) the Democratic People's Republic of Korea;
(v) the Republic of Cuba; and
(vi) the Syrian Arab Republic.
(B) Foreign government entity
The term "foreign governmental entity" includes—
(i) any person employed by—
(I) any department, agency, or other entity of a foreign government at the national, regional, or local level;
(II) any governing party or coalition of a foreign government at the national, regional, or local level; or
* * *