CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2668. Requisitions for advances to pay lawful obligations
(a) Authorization; accounting
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law the Secretary of State is authorized in his discretion to issue under the limitations and restrictions hereinafter established requisitions for advances of funds to disbursing officers of the Fiscal Service of the Treasury Department, under a "State account of advances" not to exceed the total amount of appropriations for the Department of State, the amounts so advanced to be used exclusively to pay upon proper vouchers obligations lawfully payable under the respective appropriations: Provided, That a separate "State account of advances" shall be established on the books of the Treasury Department relating to appropriations made to the Department of State for each fiscal year and that a "State account of advances" relating to the appropriations for one fiscal year shall not be used to pay vouchers pertaining to the appropriations of any other fiscal year. Expenditures from the amounts requisitioned under the "State account of advances" shall be charged to applicable appropriations on the books of the Treasury Department on the basis of transfer and counter warrants prepared in the State Department as of the close of each month and prior to audit, certification, or adjustment by the Government Accountability Office. The Government Accountability Office shall subsequently declare the sums finally due from the several appropriations upon audited vouchers according to law and shall certify the same to the Treasury Department which shall make the necessary adjustments between appropriations upon the basis of such audited settlements of the Government Accountability Office: Provided further, That such adjustments shall be reflected on the books of the Government in the month and fiscal year during which the audited settlements are certified to the Treasury.
(b) Removal of outstanding charges
A charge outstanding in the "State account of advances" shall be removed by crediting the account of advances and deducting the amount of the charge from an appropriation made available for advances to the Department of State when—
(1) relief has been granted or may be granted later to a disbursing official or agent of the Department operating under the account of advances and under a law having no provision for removing charges outstanding in the account of advances; or
(2) the charge has been—
(A) outstanding in the account of advances for 2 complete fiscal years; and
(B) certified by the Secretary of State to the Comptroller General as uncollectable.
(c) Financial liability of disbursing agent or official
Subsection (b) of this section does not affect the financial liability of a disbursing official or agent.
(Apr. 25, 1940, ch. 154,