CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2708. Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
(10) the arrest or conviction in any country, or the transfer to or conviction by an international criminal tribunal (including a hybrid or mixed tribunal), of any foreign national accused of war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide (including war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide committed in Syria beginning in March 2011), as defined under—
(A) the statute of such country or tribunal, as the case may be; or
(B) United States law;
(11) the identification or location of any person who, while acting at the direction of or under the control of a foreign government, aids or abets a violation of
(12) the disruption of financial mechanisms of any person who has engaged in the conduct described in
(13) the identification or location of a foreign person that knowingly engaged or is engaging in foreign election interference; or
(14) the prevention, frustration, or resolution of the hostage taking of a United States person, the identification, location, arrest, or conviction of a person responsible for the hostage taking of a United States person, or the location of a United States person who has been taken hostage, in any country.
(c) Coordination
(1) Procedures
To ensure that the payment of rewards pursuant to this section does not duplicate or interfere with the payment of informants or the obtaining of evidence or information, as authorized to the Department of Justice, the offering, administration, and payment of rewards under this section, including procedures for—
(A) identifying individuals, organizations, and offenses with respect to which rewards will be offered;
(B) the publication of rewards;
(C) the offering of joint rewards with foreign governments;
(D) the receipt and analysis of data; and
(E) the payment and approval of payment,
shall be governed by procedures developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General.
(2) Prior approval of Attorney General required
Before making a reward under this section in a matter over which there is Federal criminal jurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall obtain the concurrence of the Attorney General.
(d) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
Notwithstanding section 102 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987 (
(2) Period of availability
Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(e) Limitations and certification
(1) Maximum amount
No reward paid under this section may exceed $25,000,000, except as personally authorized by the Secretary of State if he determines that offer or payment of an award of a larger amount is necessary to combat terrorism or defend the Nation against terrorist acts. Without first making such determination, the Secretary may authorize a reward of up to twice the amount specified in this paragraph for the capture or information leading to the capture of a leader of a foreign terrorist organization.
(2) Approval
A reward under this section of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of the Secretary.
(3) Certification for payment
Any reward granted under this section shall be approved and certified for payment by the Secretary.
(4) Nondelegation of authority
The authority to approve rewards of more than $100,000 set forth in paragraph (2) may not be delegated.
(5) Protection measures
If the Secretary determines that the identity of the recipient of a reward or of the members of the recipient's immediate family must be protected, the Secretary may take such measures in connection with the payment of the reward as he considers necessary to effect such protection.
(6) Forms of reward payment
The Secretary may make a reward under this section in the form of money, a nonmonetary item (including such items as automotive vehicles), or a combination thereof. Not later than 15 days before making a reward in a form that includes cryptocurrency, the Secretary of State shall notify the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of such form for the reward.
(f) Ineligibility
An officer or employee of any entity of Federal, State, or local government or of a foreign government who, while in the performance of his or her official duties, furnishes information described in subsection (b) shall not be eligible for a reward under this section.
(g) Reports
(1) Reports on payment of rewards
Not later than 30 days after the payment of any reward under this section, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees with respect to such reward. The report, which may be submitted in classified form if necessary, shall specify the amount of the reward paid, to whom the reward was paid, and the acts with respect to which the reward was paid. The report shall also discuss the significance of the information for which the reward was paid in dealing with those acts.
(2) Annual reports
Not later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees with respect to the operation of the rewards program. The report shall provide information on the total amounts expended during the fiscal year ending in that year to carry out this section, including amounts expended to publicize the availability of rewards.
(3) Advance notification for international criminal tribunal rewards
Not less than 15 days before publicly announcing that a reward may be offered for a particular foreign national accused of war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report, which may be submitted in classified form if necessary, setting forth the reasons why the arrest or conviction of such foreign national is in the national interests of the United States.
* * *