22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2724. Fees for commercial services
(a) Authority to charge fee
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of State is authorized to charge a fee to cover the actual or estimated cost of providing any person, firm or organization (other than agencies of the United States Government) with commercial services at posts abroad on matters within the authority of the Department of State.
(2) The authority of this section may be exercised only in countries where the Department of Commerce does not perform commercial services for which it collects fees.
(b) Use of fees
Funds collected under the authority of subsection (a) shall be deposited as an offsetting collection to any Department of State appropriation to recover the costs of providing commercial services. Funds deposited under this subsection shall remain available for obligation through September 30 of the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the funds were deposited.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §52, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §136, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 396; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. B, title XXII, §2204, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–808.)