22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2656. Management of foreign affairs
The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall from time to time be enjoined on or intrusted to him by the President relative to correspondences, commissions, or instructions to or with public ministers or consuls from the United States, or to negotiations with public ministers from foreign states or princes, or to memorials or other applications from foreign public ministers or other foreigners, or to such other matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United States shall assign to the Department, and he shall conduct the business of the Department in such manner as the President shall direct.
(R.S. §202.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
R.S. §202 derived from acts July 27, 1789, ch. 4, §1, 1 Stat. 28; Sept. 15, 1789, ch. 14, §1, 1 Stat. 68.
Section was formerly classified to section 156 of Title 5 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Construction
Pub. L. 115–409, §412, Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5411, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2018 Amendment note set out under section 2651 of this title] may be construed as authorizing the use of military force."
Global Cooperative Framework to End Human Rights Abuses in Sourcing Critical Minerals
Pub. L. 118–31, div. E, title LIV, §5411, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 948, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of State shall seek to convene a meeting of foreign leaders to establish a multilateral framework to end human rights abuses, including the exploitation of forced labor and child labor, related to the mining and sourcing of critical minerals.
"(b) Implementation Report.—The Secretary shall lead the development of an annual global report on the implementation of the framework under subsection (a), including progress and recommendations to fully end human rights abuses, including the exploitation of forced labor and child labor, related to the extraction of critical minerals around the world.
"(c) Consultations.—The Secretary shall consult closely on a timely basis with the following with respect to developing and implementing the framework under subsection (a):
"(1) The Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force established under section 741 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act (19 U.S.C. 4681); and
"(2) Congress.
"(d) Relationship to United States Law.—Nothing in the framework under subsection (a) shall be construed—
"(1) to amend or modify any law of the United States; or
"(2) to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States.
"(e) Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and Certain Provisions of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act.—Nothing in this section shall—
"(1) affect the authority of the President to take any action to join and subsequently comply with the terms and obligations of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI); or
* * *
"(2) not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 30, 1994], and every 12 months thereafter, the Secretary of State shall transmit to the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a report on the state of relations between the United States and those recognized by Congress as the true representatives of the Tibetan people, the Dalai Lama, his representatives and the Tibetan Government in exile, and on conditions in Tibet.
"(b) Separate Tibet Reports.—
"(1) It is the sense of the Congress that whenever a report is transmitted to the Congress on a country-by-country basis there should be included in such report, where applicable, a separate report on Tibet listed alphabetically with its own state heading.
"(2) The reports referred to in paragraph (1) include, but are not limited to, reports transmitted under sections 116(d) and 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151n(d), 2304(b)] (relating to human rights)."
Cambodian Genocide
Pub. L. 103–236, title V, part D, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 486, provided that:
"SEC. 571. SHORT TITLE.
"This part may be cited as the 'Cambodian Genocide Justice Act'.
"SEC. 572. POLICY.
"(a) In General.—Consistent with international law, it is the policy of the United States to support efforts to bring to justice members of the Khmer Rouge for their crimes against humanity committed in Cambodia between April 17, 1975, and January 7, 1979.
"(b) Specific Actions Urged.—To that end, the Congress urges the President—
"(1) to collect, or assist appropriate organizations and individuals to collect relevant data on crimes of genocide committed in Cambodia;
"(2) in circumstances which the President deems appropriate, to encourage the establishment of a national or international criminal tribunal for the prosecution of those accused of genocide in Cambodia; and
"(3) as necessary, to provide such national or international tribunal with information collected pursuant to paragraph (1).
"SEC. 573. ESTABLISHMENT OF STATE DEPARTMENT OFFICE.
"(a) Establishment.—(1) None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act for 'Diplomatic and Consular Programs' shall be available for obligation or expenditure during fiscal years 1994 and 1995 unless, not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 30, 1994], the Secretary of State has established within the Department of State under the Assistant Secretary for East Asia and Pacific Affairs (or any successor Assistant Secretary) the Office of Cambodian Genocide Investigation (hereafter in this part referred to as the 'Office').
"(2) The Office may carry out its activities inside or outside of Cambodia, except that not less than 75 percent of the funds made available for the Office and its activities shall be used to carry out activities within Cambodia.
* * *