CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2695a. Foreign language services
(a) Surcharge for certain foreign language services
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State is authorized to require the payment of an appropriate fee, surcharge, or reimbursement for providing other Federal agencies with foreign language translation and interpretation services.
(b) Use of funds
Funds collected under the authority of subsection (a) shall be deposited as an offsetting collection to any Department of State appropriation to recover the cost of providing translation or interpretation services in any foreign language. Such funds may remain available until expended.
(