CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2709. Special agents
(a) General authority
Under such regulations as the Secretary of State may prescribe, special agents of the Department of State and the Foreign Service may—
(1) conduct investigations concerning—
(A) illegal passport or visa issuance or use;
(B) identity theft or document fraud affecting or relating to the programs, functions, or authorities of the Department of State; or
(C) Federal offenses committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in
(2) obtain and execute search and arrest warrants, as well as obtain and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under the authority of the United States;
(3) protect and perform protective functions directly related to maintaining the security and safety of—
(A) heads of a foreign state, official representatives of a foreign government, and other distinguished visitors to the United States, while in the United States;
(B) the Secretary of State, Deputy Secretary of State, and official representatives of the United States Government, in the United States or abroad;
(C) members of the immediate family of persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
(D) foreign missions (as defined in section 4302(a)(4) 1 of this title) and international organizations (as defined in
(E) a departing Secretary of State for a period of up to 180 days after the date of termination of that individual's incumbency as Secretary of State, on the basis of a threat assessment; and
(F) an individual who has been designated by the President or President-elect to serve as Secretary of State, prior to that individual's appointment.2
(4) if designated by the Secretary and qualified, under regulations approved by the Attorney General, for the use of firearms, carry firearms for the purpose of performing the duties authorized by this section; and
(5) make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.
(b) Agreements with Attorney General and Secretary of the Treasury and firearms regulations
(1) Agreement with Attorney General
The authority conferred by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) shall be exercised subject to an agreement between the Secretary and the Attorney General.
(2) Agreement with Attorney General and Secretary of the Treasury
The authority conferred by paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) shall be exercised subject to an agreement among the Secretary, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(3) Firearms regulations
The Secretary of State shall prescribe regulations, which shall be approved by the Attorney General, with respect to the carrying and use of firearms by special agents under this section.
(c) Secret Service not affected
Nothing in subsection (a)(3) shall be construed to preclude or limit in any way the authority of the United States Secret Service to provide protective services pursuant to
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §37, as added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Prior Provisions
A prior section 37 of act Aug. 1, 1956, was renumbered section 38 by section 125(a) of
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (a)(1).
2006—Subsec. (c).
2002—Subsec. (a)(2).
"(A) obtain and execute search and arrest warrants,
"(B) make arrests without warrant for any offense concerning passport or visa issuance or use if the special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed or is committing such offense, and
"(C) obtain and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under the authority of the United States;".
Subsec. (a)(3)(F).
Subsec. (a)(5).
"(A) in the case of a felony violation, if the special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that such person—
"(i) has committed or is committing such violation; and
"(ii) is in or is fleeing from the immediate area of such violation; and
"(B) in the case of a felony or misdemeanor violation, if the violation is committed in the presence of the special agent."
Subsec. (b).
2000—Subsec. (a)(3)(E), (F).
1994—Subsec. (d).
1990—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Construction
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
Implementation of Search, Seizure, Service, and Arrest Authority
"(1) The authority conferred by paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 37(a) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 [
"(A) submits the agreement required by subsection (b)(2) of section 37 of such Act [
"(B) publishes in the Federal Register a notice that the agreement has been submitted in accordance with the requirements of subparagraph (A).
"(2) The authority conferred by paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) of section 37 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 2002], may continue to be exercised until the date on which the notice described in paragraph (1)(B) is published in the Federal Register."
[For definitions of "Secretary" and "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 202(c) of
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.