CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2656b. Congressional declaration of policy regarding consequences of science and technology on conduct of foreign policy
In order to maximize the benefits and to minimize the adverse consequences of science and technology in the conduct of foreign policy, the Congress declares the following to be the policy of the United States:
(1) Technological opportunities, impacts, changes, and threats should be anticipated and assessed, and appropriate measures should be implemented to influence such technological developments in ways beneficial to the United States and other countries.
(2) The mutually beneficial applications of technology in bilateral and multilateral agreements and activities involving the United States and foreign countries or international organizations should be recognized and supported as an important element of United States foreign policy.
(3) The United States Government should implement appropriate measures to insure that individuals are trained in the use of science and technology as an instrument in international relations and that officers and employees of the United States Government engaged in formal and informal exchanges of scientific and technical information, personnel, and hardware are knowledgeable in international affairs.
(4) In recognition of the environmental and technological factors that change relations among countries and in recognition of the growing interdependence between the domestic and foreign policies and programs of the United States, United States foreign policy should be continually reviewed by the executive and legislative branches of the Government to insure appropriate and timely application of science and technology to the conduct of United States foreign policy.
(5) Federally supported international science and technology agreements should be negotiated to ensure that—
(A) intellectual property rights are properly protected; and
(B) access to research and development opportunities and facilities, and the flow of scientific and technological information, are, to the maximum extent practicable, equitable and reciprocal.
(