22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sec. 7. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to an agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
Ex. Ord. No. 14089. Establishing the President's Advisory Council on African Diaspora Engagement in the United States
Ex. Ord. No. 14089, Dec. 13, 2022, 87 F.R. 77459, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to strengthen the dialogue between United States officials and the African Diaspora by elevating engagement through collaboration, partnership, and community-building among the United States, Africa, and other nations globally, it is hereby ordered as follows: