CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2734c. Employee assignment restrictions
(a) Appeal of assignment restriction
The Secretary shall establish and maintain a right and process for employees to appeal a decision related to an assignment, based on a restriction, review, or preclusion. Such right and process shall ensure that any such employee shall have the same appeal rights as provided by the Department regarding denial or revocation of a security clearance. Any such appeal shall be resolved not later than 60 days after such appeal is filed.
(b) Certification
Upon full implementation of a right and process for employees to appeal an assignment restriction or preclusion under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committee 1 a report that—
(1) certifies that such process has been fully implemented;
(2) includes a detailed description of such process; and
(3) details the number and nature of assignment restrictions and preclusions for the previous 3 years.
(c) Notice
The Secretary shall—
(1) publish in the Foreign Affairs Manual information relating to the right and process established pursuant to subsection (a); and
(2) include a reference to such publication in the report required under subsection (b).
(