22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2656d. Responsibilities of Secretary of State
(a) Coordination and oversight over science and technology agreements between United States and foreign countries, etc.
(1) In order to implement the policies set forth in section 2656b of this title, the Secretary of State (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Secretary") shall have primary responsibility for coordination and oversight with respect to all major science or science and technology agreements and activities between the United States and foreign countries, international organizations, or commissions of which the United States and one or more foreign countries are members.
(2) In coordinating and overseeing such agreements and activities, the Secretary shall consider (A) scientific merit; (B) equity of access as described in section 2656c(b) of this title; (C) possible commercial or trade linkages with the United States which may flow from the agreement or activity; (D) national security concerns; and (E) any other factors deemed appropriate.
(3) Prior to entering into negotiations on such an agreement or activity, the Secretary shall provide Federal agencies which have primary responsibility for, or substantial interest in, the subject matter of the agreement or activity, including those agencies responsible for—
(A) Federal technology management policies set forth by Public Law 96–517 and the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 [15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.];
(B) national security policies;
(C) United States trade policies; and
(D) relevant Executive orders,
with an opportunity to review the proposed agreement or activity to ensure its consistency with such policies and Executive orders, and to ensure effective interagency coordination.
(b) Long-term contracts, grants, to obtain studies, etc., with respect to application of science and technology to foreign policy
The Secretary shall, to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, enter into long-term contracts, including contracts for the services of consultants, and shall make grants and take other appropriate measures in order to obtain studies, analyses, and recommendations from knowledgeable persons and organizations with respect to the application of science or technology to problems of foreign policy.
(c) Long-term and short-term contracts, grants, to train officers and employees in application of science and technology to problems of foreign policy
The Secretary shall, to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, enter into short-term and long-term contracts, including contracts for the services of consultants, and shall make grants and take other appropriate measures in order to obtain assistance from knowledgeable persons and organizations in training officers and employees of the United States Government, at all levels of the Foreign Service and Civil Service—
(1) in the application of science and technology to problems of United States foreign policy and international relations generally; and
(2) in the skills of long-range planning and analysis with respect to the scientific and technological aspects of United States foreign policy.
(d) Detached service for graduate studies
In obtaining assistance pursuant to subsection (c) in training personnel who are officers or employees of the Department of State, the Secretary may provide for detached service for graduate study at accredited colleges and universities.
(e) Grants and cooperative agreements related to science and technology fellowship programs
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make grants or enter into cooperative agreements related to Department of State science and technology fellowship programs, including for assistance in recruiting fellows and the payment of stipends, travel, and other appropriate expenses to fellows.
(2) Exclusion from consideration as compensation
Stipends under paragraph (1) shall not be considered compensation for purposes of section 209 of title 18.
(3) Maximum annual amount
The total amount of grants made pursuant to this subsection may not exceed $2,000,000 in any fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 95–426, title V, §504, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 983; Pub. L. 97–241, title V, §505(a)(2), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5171(d), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LIII, §5303, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2361; Pub. L. 117–263, div. I, title XCII, §9203, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3864.)