22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
* * *
(iii) Making recommendations to the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the Agency for International Development regarding compliance with sections 2151n and 2304 of this title, and as part of the Assistant Secretary's overall policy responsibility for the creation of United States Government human rights policy, advising the Administrator of the Agency for International Development on the policy framework under which section 2151n(e) projects are developed and consulting with the Administrator on the selection and implementation of such projects.
(iv) Performing other responsibilities which serve to promote increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.
(3) Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
(A) In general
There is authorized to be in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for all matters, programs, and related activities pertaining to international narcotics, anti-crime, and law enforcement affairs in the conduct of foreign policy by the Department, including, as appropriate, leading the coordination of programs carried out by United States Government agencies abroad, and such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(B) Areas of responsibility
The Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs shall maintain continuous observation and coordination of all matters pertaining to international narcotics, anti-crime, and law enforcement affairs in the conduct of foreign policy, including programs carried out by other United States Government agencies when such programs pertain to the following matters:
(i) Combating international narcotics production and trafficking.
(ii) Strengthening foreign justice systems, including judicial and prosecutorial capacity, appeals systems, law enforcement agencies, prison systems, and the sharing of recovered assets.
* * *
(iv) in coordination with the Secretary of State, annually certify in writing to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate that United States and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives enforcement personnel posted abroad whose activities are funded to any extent by the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs are complying with section 3927 of this title; and
(v) carry out such other relevant duties as the Secretary may assign.
(D) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or impair the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.
(4) Assistant Secretary for economic and business matters
(A) In general
Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to international economics and business matters in the conduct of foreign policy.
(B) Matters contemplated
The matters referred to in subparagraph (A) include the following:
(i) International trade and investment policy.
(ii) International finance, economic development, and debt policy.
(iii) Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.
(iv) International transportation policy.
(v) Support for United States businesses.
(vi) Economic policy analysis and private sector outreach.
(vii) International data privacy and innovation policies.
(viii) Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(C) Coordination
The Assistant Secretary authorized under subparagraph (A) shall coordinate with the Office of Sanctions Coordination established under subsection (h) with respect to the development and implementation of economic sanctions.
(5) Nomination of Assistant Secretaries
* * *