CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
* * *
(iv) in coordination with the Secretary of State, annually certify in writing to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate that United States and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives enforcement personnel posted abroad whose activities are funded to any extent by the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs are complying with
(v) carry out such other relevant duties as the Secretary may assign.
(D) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or impair the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.
(4) Assistant Secretary for economic and business matters
(A) In general
Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to international economics and business matters in the conduct of foreign policy.
(B) Matters contemplated
The matters referred to in subparagraph (A) include the following:
(i) International trade and investment policy.
(ii) International finance, economic development, and debt policy.
(iii) Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.
(iv) International transportation policy.
(v) Support for United States businesses.
(vi) Economic policy analysis and private sector outreach.
(vii) International data privacy and innovation policies.
(viii) Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(C) Coordination
The Assistant Secretary authorized under subparagraph (A) shall coordinate with the Office of Sanctions Coordination established under subsection (h) with respect to the development and implementation of economic sanctions.
(5) Nomination of Assistant Secretaries
* * *
The term "relevant executive branch agencies" means the Department of State, the United States Agency for International Development, the Department of Health and Human Services (including the Public Health Service), and any other department or agency of the United States that participates in international HIV/AIDS activities pursuant to the authorities of such department or agency or this Act.
(g) Bureau of Consular Affairs
There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Consular Affairs, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs.
(h) Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration
There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration.
(i) Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy
(1) In general
There is established, within the Department of State, the Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy (referred to in this subsection as the "Bureau"). The head of the Bureau shall have the rank and status of ambassador and shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
(A) In general
The head of the Bureau shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe, including implementing the diplomatic and foreign policy aspects of the policy described in section 9501(a) of the Department of State Authorization Act of 2022 [
(B) Duties described
The principal duties and responsibilities of the head of the Bureau shall, in furtherance of the diplomatic and foreign policy mission of the Department of State, be—
(i) to serve as the principal cyberspace policy official within the senior management of the Department of State and as the advisor to the Secretary of State for cyberspace and digital issues;
* * *