22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2708. Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
(2) Purpose
The rewards program shall be designed to assist in the prevention of acts of international terrorism, international narcotics trafficking, serious violations of international humanitarian law, foreign election interference, transnational organized crime, and other related criminal acts.
(3) Implementation
The rewards program shall be administered by the Secretary of State, in consultation, as appropriate, with the Attorney General.
(b) Rewards authorized
In the sole discretion of the Secretary (except as provided in subsection (c)(2)) and in consultation, as appropriate, with the heads of other relevant departments or agencies, the Secretary may pay a reward to any individual who furnishes information leading to—
(1) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for the commission of an act of international terrorism against a United States person or United States property;
(2) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual conspiring or attempting to commit an act of international terrorism against a United States person or United States property;
(3) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for committing, primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, any narcotics-related offense if that offense involves or is a significant part of conduct that involves—
(A) a violation of United States narcotics laws such that the individual would be a major violator of such laws;
* * *
(8) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for participating in, primarily outside the United States, transnational organized crime;
(9) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual conspiring to participate in or attempting to participate in transnational organized crime;
(10) the arrest or conviction in any country, or the transfer to or conviction by an international criminal tribunal (including a hybrid or mixed tribunal), of any foreign national accused of war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide (including war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide committed in Syria beginning in March 2011), as defined under—
(A) the statute of such country or tribunal, as the case may be; or
(B) United States law;
(11) the identification or location of any person who, while acting at the direction of or under the control of a foreign government, aids or abets a violation of section 1030 of title 18;
(12) the disruption of financial mechanisms of any person who has engaged in the conduct described in section 2914(a) or 2914(b)(1) of this title;
(13) the identification or location of a foreign person that knowingly engaged or is engaging in foreign election interference; or
(14) the prevention, frustration, or resolution of the hostage taking of a United States person, the identification, location, arrest, or conviction of a person responsible for the hostage taking of a United States person, or the location of a United States person who has been taken hostage, in any country.
(c) Coordination
(1) Procedures
* * *
No reward paid under this section may exceed $25,000,000, except as personally authorized by the Secretary of State if he determines that offer or payment of an award of a larger amount is necessary to combat terrorism or defend the Nation against terrorist acts. Without first making such determination, the Secretary may authorize a reward of up to twice the amount specified in this paragraph for the capture or information leading to the capture of a leader of a foreign terrorist organization.
(2) Approval
A reward under this section of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of the Secretary.
(3) Certification for payment
Any reward granted under this section shall be approved and certified for payment by the Secretary.
(4) Nondelegation of authority
The authority to approve rewards of more than $100,000 set forth in paragraph (2) may not be delegated.
(5) Protection measures
If the Secretary determines that the identity of the recipient of a reward or of the members of the recipient's immediate family must be protected, the Secretary may take such measures in connection with the payment of the reward as he considers necessary to effect such protection.
(6) Forms of reward payment
* * *
(2) Creation and purchase of advertisements
The Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to create advertisements to disseminate information about the rewards program. The Secretary may base the content of such advertisements on the findings of the surveys conducted under paragraph (1). The Secretary may purchase radio or television time, newspaper space, or make use of any other means of advertisement, as appropriate.
(j) Determinations of Secretary
A determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(k) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) any act substantially contributing to the acquisition of unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in paragraph (8) of section 6305 of this title) or any nuclear explosive device (as defined in paragraph (4) of that section) by an individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state (as defined in paragraph (5) of that section); and
(B) any act, as determined by the Secretary, which materially supports the conduct of international terrorism, including the counterfeiting of United States currency or the illegal use of other monetary instruments by an individual, group, or country supporting international terrorism as determined for purposes of section 4605(j)(1)(A) 1 of title 50.
(2) Appropriate congressional committees
* * *