22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2708. Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(e) Limitations and certification
(1) Maximum amount
No reward paid under this section may exceed $25,000,000, except as personally authorized by the Secretary of State if he determines that offer or payment of an award of a larger amount is necessary to combat terrorism or defend the Nation against terrorist acts. Without first making such determination, the Secretary may authorize a reward of up to twice the amount specified in this paragraph for the capture or information leading to the capture of a leader of a foreign terrorist organization.
(2) Approval
A reward under this section of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of the Secretary.
(3) Certification for payment
Any reward granted under this section shall be approved and certified for payment by the Secretary.
(4) Nondelegation of authority
The authority to approve rewards of more than $100,000 set forth in paragraph (2) may not be delegated.
(5) Protection measures
If the Secretary determines that the identity of the recipient of a reward or of the members of the recipient's immediate family must be protected, the Secretary may take such measures in connection with the payment of the reward as he considers necessary to effect such protection.
(6) Forms of reward payment
The Secretary may make a reward under this section in the form of money, a nonmonetary item (including such items as automotive vehicles), or a combination thereof. Not later than 15 days before making a reward in a form that includes cryptocurrency, the Secretary of State shall notify the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of such form for the reward.
(f) Ineligibility
* * *
For the purpose of more effectively disseminating information about the rewards program, the Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to conduct media surveys, including analyses of media markets, means of communication, and levels of literacy, in countries determined by the Secretary to be associated with acts of international terrorism.
(2) Creation and purchase of advertisements
The Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to create advertisements to disseminate information about the rewards program. The Secretary may base the content of such advertisements on the findings of the surveys conducted under paragraph (1). The Secretary may purchase radio or television time, newspaper space, or make use of any other means of advertisement, as appropriate.
(j) Determinations of Secretary
A determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(k) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) any act substantially contributing to the acquisition of unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in paragraph (8) of section 6305 of this title) or any nuclear explosive device (as defined in paragraph (4) of that section) by an individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state (as defined in paragraph (5) of that section); and
(B) any act, as determined by the Secretary, which materially supports the conduct of international terrorism, including the counterfeiting of United States currency or the illegal use of other monetary instruments by an individual, group, or country supporting international terrorism as determined for purposes of section 4605(j)(1)(A) 1 of title 50.
(2) Appropriate congressional committees
The term "appropriate congressional committees" means the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(3) Foreign person
The term "foreign person" means—
(A) an individual who is not a United States person; or
(B) a foreign entity.
(4) Foreign election interference
* * *