CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2719. Grants for training and education in international affairs
(a) In general
The Secretary of State may make grants to postsecondary educational institutions or students for the purpose of increasing the level of knowledge and awareness of and interest in employment with the Foreign Service or the Civil Service, consistent with
(b) Diplomatic Security fellowship programs
(1) Establishment
The Secretary of State, working through the Assistant Secretary for Diplomatic Security, is authorized to establish Diplomatic Security fellowship programs to provide grants to United States nationals pursuing post-secondary studies who commit to pursuing a career as a special agent, security engineering officer, or in the civil service in the Bureau of Diplomatic Security.
(2) Rulemaking
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations for the administration of Diplomatic Security fellowship programs that set forth—
(A) the eligibility requirements for receiving a grant under this subsection;
(B) the process by which eligible applicants may request such a grant;
(C) the maximum amount of such a grant; and
(D) the educational progress to which all grant recipients are obligated.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §47, as added