22 USC Ch. 38: DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
* * *
(XIII) Publicizing updated drug pricing data to inform the purchasing decisions of pharmaceutical procurement partners.
(C) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) AIDS
The term "AIDS" means acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(ii) HIV
The term "HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus, the pathogen that causes AIDS.
(iii) HIV/AIDS
The term "HIV/AIDS" means, with respect to an individual, an individual who is infected with HIV or living with AIDS.
(iv) Relevant executive branch agencies
The term "relevant executive branch agencies" means the Department of State, the United States Agency for International Development, the Department of Health and Human Services (including the Public Health Service), and any other department or agency of the United States that participates in international HIV/AIDS activities pursuant to the authorities of such department or agency or this Act.
(g) Bureau of Consular Affairs
There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Consular Affairs, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs.
(h) Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration
There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration.
(i) Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy
(1) In general
There is established, within the Department of State, the Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy (referred to in this subsection as the "Bureau"). The head of the Bureau shall have the rank and status of ambassador and shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
(A) In general
The head of the Bureau shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe, including implementing the diplomatic and foreign policy aspects of the policy described in section 9501(a) of the Department of State Authorization Act of 2022 [22 U.S.C. 10301(a)].
(B) Duties described
The principal duties and responsibilities of the head of the Bureau shall, in furtherance of the diplomatic and foreign policy mission of the Department of State, be—
(i) to serve as the principal cyberspace policy official within the senior management of the Department of State and as the advisor to the Secretary of State for cyberspace and digital issues;
(ii) to lead, coordinate, and execute, in coordination with other relevant bureaus and offices, the Department of State's diplomatic cyberspace, and cybersecurity efforts (including efforts related to data privacy, data flows, internet governance, information and communications technology standards, and other issues that the Secretary has assigned to the Bureau);
* * *