SUBCHAPTER III—MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2778. Control of arms exports and imports
(a) Presidential control of exports and imports of defense articles and services, guidance of policy, etc.; designation of United States Munitions List; issuance of export licenses; negotiations information
(1) In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.
(2) Decisions on issuing export licenses under this section shall take into account whether the export of an article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of bilateral or multilateral arms control or nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.
(3) In exercising the authorities conferred by this section, the President may require that any defense article or defense service be sold under this chapter as a condition of its eligibility for export, and may require that persons engaged in the negotiation for the export of defense articles and services keep the President fully and currently informed of the progress and future prospects of such negotiations.
(b) Registration and licensing requirements for manufacturers, exporters, or importers of designated defense articles and defense services
* * *
(ii) the freight forwarders or designated exporting agent of the license application; and
(iii) any consignee or end user of any item to be exported; and
(E) the term "person" means a natural person as well as a corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, or any other entity, organization, or group, including governmental entities.
(h) Judicial review of designation of items as defense articles or services
The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the President's functions under subsection (a) have been duly delegated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(i) Report to Department of State
As prescribed in regulations issued under this section, a United States person to whom a license has been granted to export an item on the United States Munitions List shall, not later than 15 days after the item is exported, submit to the Department of State a report containing all shipment information, including a description of the item and the quantity, value, port of exit, and end-user and country of destination of the item.
(j) Requirements relating to country exemptions for licensing of defense items for export to foreign countries
(1) Requirement for bilateral agreement
(A) In general
* * *
"(A) the preparation and filing by personnel of the Agency who monitor satellite launch campaigns overseas of detailed reports of all relevant activities observed by such personnel in the course of monitoring such campaigns;
"(B) the systematic archiving of reports filed under subparagraph (A); and
"(C) the preservation of such reports in accordance with applicable laws; and
"(11) establish a counterintelligence program within the Agency as part of its satellite launch monitoring program.
"(b)
"(A) A summary of the satellite launch campaigns and related activities monitored by the Defense Threat Reduction Agency during the preceding fiscal year.
"(B) A description of any license infractions or violations that may have occurred during such campaigns and activities.
"(C) A description of the personnel, funds, and other resources dedicated to the satellite launch monitoring program of the Agency during that fiscal year.
"(D) An assessment of the record of United States satellite makers in cooperating with Agency monitors, and in complying with United States export control laws, during that fiscal year.
"(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in classified form and unclassified form.
"SEC. 1410. TIMELY NOTIFICATION OF LICENSING DECISIONS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
"Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 1999], the Secretary of State shall prescribe regulations to provide timely notice to the manufacturer of a commercial satellite of United States origin of the final determination of the decision on the application for a license involving the overseas launch of such satellite.
* * *