SUBCHAPTER III—MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2776. Reports and certifications to Congress on military exports
(a) Report by President; contents
The President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate not more than sixty days after the end of eac
* * *
(4) a numbered listing of all licenses and approvals for the export to each foreign country and international organization during such fiscal year of commercially sold major defense equipment, by category, sold for $1,000,000 or more, together with the total value of all defense articles and defense services so licensed for each foreign country and international organization, setting forth with respect to the listed major defense equipment—
(A) the items to be exported under the license,
(B) the quantity and contract price of each such item to be furnished, and
(C) the name and address of the ultimate user of each such item;
(5) projections of the dollar amounts, by foreign country and international organization, of sales expected to be made under
(6) a projection with respect to all sales expected to be made to each country and organization for the remainder of the fiscal year in which such report is transmitted;
(7) a description of each payment, contribution, gift, commission, or fee reported to the Secretary of State under
(8) a listing of each sale under
(9) a listing of the consents to third-party transfers of defense articles or defense services which were granted, during the quarter for which such report is submitted, for purposes of
(10) a listing of all munitions items (as defined in
(A) the value of the munitions items was $250,000 or more; or
(B) the value of all munitions items transferred to that Government department, agency, or other entity during that quarter was $250,000 or more;
excluding munitions items transferred (i) for disposition or use solely within the United States, or (ii) for use in connection with intelligence activities subject to reporting requirements under title V of the National Security Act of 1947 ([
(11) a report on all concluded government-to-government agreements regarding foreign coproduction of defense articles of United States origin and all other concluded agreements involving coproduction or licensed production outside of the United States of defense articles of United States origin (including coproduction memoranda of understanding or agreement) that have not been previously reported under this subsection, which shall include—
(A) the identity of the foreign countries, international organizations, or foreign firms involved;
(B) a description and the estimated value of the articles authorized to be produced, and an estimate of the quantity of the articles authorized to be produced;
(C) a description of any restrictions on third-party transfers of the foreign-manufactured articles; and
(D) if any such agreement does not provide for United States access to and verification of quantities of articles produced overseas and their disposition in the foreign country, a description of alternative measures and controls incorporated in the coproduction or licensing program to ensure compliance with restrictions in the agreement on production quantities and third-party transfers; and
* * *
(2) Any such joint resolution shall be considered in the Senate in accordance with the provisions of section 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976, except that for purposes of consideration of any joint resolution with respect to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of such Organization, Japan, Australia, the Republic of Korea, Israel, or New Zealand, it shall be in order in the Senate to move to discharge a committee to which such joint resolution was referred if such committee has not reported such joint resolution at the end of five calendar days after its introduction.
(3) For the purpose of expediting the consideration and enactment of joint resolutions under this subsection, a motion to proceed to the consideration of any such joint resolution after it has been reported by the appropriate committee shall be treated as highly privileged in the House of Representatives.
(4) In addition to the other information required to be contained in a certification submitted to the Congress under this subsection, each such certification shall cite any quarterly report submitted pursuant to section 2768 1 of this title which listed a price and availability estimate, or a request for the issuance of a letter of offer, which was a basis for the proposed sale which is the subject of such certification.
(5)(A) If, before the delivery of any major defense article or major defense equipment, or the furnishing of any defense service or design and construction service, sold pursuant to a letter of offer described in paragraph (1), the sensitivity of technology or the capability of the article, equipment, or service is enhanced or upgraded from the level of sensitivity or capability described in the numbered certification with respect to an offer to sell such article, equipment, or service, then, at least 45 days before the delivery of such article or equipment or the furnishing of such service, the President shall prepare and transmit to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a report—
(i) describing the manner in which the technology or capability has been enhanced or upgraded and describing the significance of such enhancement or upgrade; and
(ii) setting forth a detailed justification for such enhancement or upgrade.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) apply to an article or equipment delivered, or a service furnished, within ten years after the transmittal to the Congress of a numbered certification with respect to the sale of such article, equipment, or service.
* * *