SUBCHAPTER VII—CONTROL OF MISSILES AND MISSILE EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY
§2797b. Transfers of missile equipment or technology by foreign persons
(a) Sanctions
(1) Subject to subsections (c) through (g),1 if the President determines that a foreign person, after November 5, 1990, knowingly—
* * *
(1) for any judicial or other enforcement action taken by the MTCR adherent, such action has—
(A) been comprehensive; and
(B) been performed to the satisfaction of the United States; and
(2) with respect to any finding of innocence of wrongdoing, the United States is satisfied with the basis for such finding.
(d) Advisory opinions
The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Commerce, may, upon the request of any person, issue an advisory opinion to that person as to whether a proposed activity by that person would subject that person to sanctions under this section. Any person who relies in good faith on such an advisory opinion which states that the proposed activity would not subject a person to such sanctions, and any person who thereafter engages in such activity, may not be made subject to such sanctions on account of such activity.
(e) Waiver and report to Congress
(1) In any case other than one in which an advisory opinion has been issued under subsection (d) stating that a proposed activity would not subject a person to sanctions under this section, the President may waive the application of subsection (a) to a foreign person if the President determines that such waiver is essential to the national security of the United States.
(2) In the event that the President decides to apply the waiver described in paragraph (1), the President shall so notify the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives not less than 45 working days before issuing the waiver. Such notification shall include a report fully articulating the rationale and circumstances which led the President to apply the waiver.
(f) Presumption
In determining whether to apply sanctions under subsection (a) to a foreign person involved in the export, transfer, or trade of an item on the MTCR Annex, it should be a rebuttable presumption that such item is designed for use in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines that the final destination of the item is a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of 4605(j)(1)(A) 2 of title 50, has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(g) Additional waiver
The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under paragraph (1) on a person with respect to a product or service if the President certifies to the Congress that—
(1) the product or service is essential to the national security of the United States; and
(2) such person is a sole source supplier of the product or service, the product or service is not available from any alternative reliable supplier, and the need for the product or service cannot be met in a timely manner by improved manufacturing processes or technological developments.
(h) Exceptions
The President shall not apply the sanction under this section prohibiting the importation of the products of a foreign person—
(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense services—
(A) under existing contracts or subcontracts, including the exercise of options for production quantities to satisfy requirements essential to the national security of the United States;
(B) if the President determines that the person to which the sanctions would be applied is a sole source supplier of the defense articles and services, that the defense articles or services are essential to the national security of the United States, and that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available; or
(C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to the national security of the United States under defense coproduction agreements or NATO Programs of Cooperation;
(2) to products or services provided under contracts entered into before the date on which the President publishes his intention to impose the sanctions; or
(3) to—
(A) spare parts,
(B) component parts, but not finished products, essential to United States products or production,
(C) routine services and maintenance of products, to the extent that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available, or
(D) information and technology essential to United States products or production.
(