22 USC Ch. 44: JAPAN-UNITED STATES FRIENDSHIP
§2905. Administrative powers of Commission
In order to carry out its functions under this chapter, the Commission is authorized to—
(1) prescribe such regulations as it deems necessary governing the manner in which its functions shall be carried out;
(2) receive money and property donated, bequeathed, or devised, without condition or restriction other than that it be used for the purposes of this chapter; and to use, sell, or otherwise dispose of such property (including transfer to the Fund) for the purpose of carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and any such donation shall be exempt from any Federal income, State, or gift tax;
(3) in the discretion of the Commission, receive (and use, sell, or otherwise dispose of, in accordance with paragraph (2)) money and other property donated, bequeathed, or devised to the Commission with a condition or restriction, including a condition that the Commission use other funds of the Commission for the purposes of the gift, and any such donation shall be exempt from any Federal income, State, or gift tax;
(4) direct the Secretary of the Treasury to make expenditure of the income of the Fund, any amount of the contributions deposited in the Fund from nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal of the total amount appropriated to the Fund to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the payment of Commission expenses if needed;
(5) appoint an Executive Director, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, who shall be compensated at the rate provided for a GS–18 of the General Schedule of such title;
(6) obtain the services of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5, at rates for individuals not to exceed the rate specified at the time of such service for grade GS–18 in section 5332 of title 5;
(7) accept and utilize the services of voluntary and noncompensated personnel and reimburse them for travel expenses, including per diem, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5;
(8) enter into contracts, grants, or other arrangements, or modifications thereof;
(9) make advances, progress, and other payments which the Commission deems necessary under this chapter;
(10) obtain such administrative support services and personnel as the Commission deems necessary and appropriate to its needs; and
(11) transmit its official mail as penalty mail in the same manner and upon the same conditions as an officer of the United States other than a Member of Congress is permitted to transmit official mail as penalty mail under section 3202 of title 39.
(Pub. L. 94–118, §6, Oct. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 94–350, title IV, §401(1), July 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 833; Pub. L. 95–426, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 97–241, title V, §503(a), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §167, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 676; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title IV, §404(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681-101.)