22 USC Ch. 44: JAPAN-UNITED STATES FRIENDSHIP
§2904. Functions of Commission
(a) Promotion of scholarly, cultural, and artistic activities; grants
The Commission is authorized to—
(1) develop and carry out programs at public or private institutions for the promotion of scholarly, cultural, and artistic activities in Japan and the United States consistent with the provisions of section 2902(b) of this title; and
(2) make grants to carry out such programs.
(b) Annual report
The Commission shall submit to the President and to the Congress an annual report of its activities under this chapter together with such recommendations as the Commission determines appropriate.
(Pub. L. 94–118, §5, Oct. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 605.)