CHAPTER 46A —FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT AND INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL DATA
§3143. Reports by Government Accountability Office
(a) In general
The Comptroller General, to the extent permitted by law, including
(b) Reports
Consistent with the provisions of this section, the Comptroller General may submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Ways and Means, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, and to the Joint Economic Committee of the Congress reports—
(1) analyzing reports issued by the Secretary of Commerce under
(2) making recommendations for changes in the analysis done in the report due the following year under
(3) making recommendations for improving the collection by respective Federal agencies of data on foreign direct investment in the United States, including use of private sector data, and improving survey questionnaires to obtain useful and consistent information that avoids unnecessary redundancy among Federal agencies;
(4) reviewing the status and processes for reconciliation of data exchanged as required by this Act and the amendments made by this Act, and making any recommendations for improving and augmenting international financial data;
(5) making recommendations for possible additional policy coordination within the executive branch affecting foreign direct investment in the United States; and
(6) making recommendations for improvement of the coverage, industry classification, and consistency among Federal agencies of their respective surveys.
(c) Other reviews and reports
(1) The Comptroller General may, to the extent permitted by law, including
(2) The Comptroller General shall, in carrying out paragraph (1), comply with procedures relating to access to and disclosure of data and information established within the Federal statistical agencies referred to in paragraph (1), and maintain any and all individually identifiable data and information at the statistical agency where the information is reviewed.
(d) Confidentiality; review by other agencies
In preparing any report under this section, the Comptroller General shall not—
(1) disclose any confidential business information or present any information in a way in which any person, including a business enterprise or establishment, can be identified; or
(2) combine, match, or use in any other way individually identifiable data or information maintained by any of the Federal statistical agencies referred to in subsection (c) with any other individually identifiable confidential data or information that is not collected by such statistical agencies.
Before issuing any such report, the Comptroller General shall in each instance submit the report to the head or heads of the agency or agencies from which confidential or identifiable information described in the preceding sentence was obtained. The agency or agencies concerned shall promptly review the report for the purpose of assuring that the confidentiality of such information and identity is maintained, and for any other purpose, and shall provide the Comptroller General with appropriate comments or other suggestions within 10 working days after receiving the report.
(e) Right of access
The access by the Comptroller General to information under this Act shall be in conformity with
(