CHAPTER 48 —TAIWAN RELATIONS
§3305. The American Institute in Taiwan
(a) Conduct of programs, transactions, or other relations with respect to Taiwan
Programs, transactions, and other relations conducted or carried out by the President or any agency of the United States Government with respect to Taiwan shall, in the manner and to the extent directed by the President, be conducted and carried out by or through—
(1) The American Institute in Taiwan, a nonprofit corporation incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia, or
(2) such comparable successor nongovernmental entity as the President may designate,
(hereafter in this chapter referred to as the "Institute").
(b) Agreements or transactions relative to Taiwan entered into, performed, and enforced
Whenever the President or any agency of the United States Government is authorized or required by or pursuant to the laws of the United States to enter into, perform, enforce, or have in force an agreement or transaction relative to Taiwan, such agreement or transaction shall be entered into, performed, and enforced, in the manner and to the extent directed by the President, by or through the Institute.
(c) Preemption of laws, rules, regulations, or ordinances of District of Columbia, States, or political subdivisions of States
To the extent that any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance of the District of Columbia, or of any State or political subdivision thereof in which the Institute is incorporated or doing business, impedes or otherwise interferes with the performance of the functions of the Institute pursuant to this chapter, such law, rule, regulation, or ordinance shall be deemed to be preempted by this chapter.
(