SUBCHAPTER I—IMPLEMENTATION OF AN ENHANCED DEFENSE PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND TAIWAN
§3351. Modernizing Taiwan's security capabilities to deter and, if necessary, defeat aggression by the People's Republic of China
* * *
(ii) making available the amounts authorized under subparagraph (A) is in the national interests of the United States.
(3) Remaining funds
Amounts authorized to be appropriated for a fiscal year pursuant to subsection (h) that are not obligated and expended during such fiscal year shall be added to the amount that may be used for Foreign Military Financing to Taiwan in the subsequent fiscal year.
(f) Annual report on advancing the defense of Taiwan
(1) Initial report
Concurrently with the first certification required under subsection (e)(2), the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that describes steps taken to enhance the United States-Taiwan defense relationship and Taiwan's modernization of its defense capabilities.
(2) Matters to be included
Each report required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) an assessment of the commitment of Taiwan to implement a military strategy that will deter and, if necessary, defeat military aggression by the People's Republic of China, including the steps that Taiwan has taken and the steps that Taiwan has not taken towards such implementation;
(B) an assessment of the efforts of Taiwan to acquire and employ within its forces counterintervention capabilities, including—
(i) long-range precision fires;
(ii) integrated air and missile defense systems;
(iii) anti-ship cruise missiles;
(iv) land-attack cruise missiles;
(v) coastal defense;
(vi) anti-armor;
(vii) undersea warfare, including manned and unmanned systems;
(viii) survivable swarming maritime assets;
(ix) manned and unmanned aerial systems;
(x) mining and countermining capabilities;
(xi) intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance capabilities;
(xii) command and control systems;
(xiii) defensive cybersecurity capabilities; and
(xiv) any other defense capabilities that the United States determines, including jointly with Taiwan, are crucial to the defense of Taiwan, consistent with the joint consultative mechanism with Taiwan created pursuant to
(C) an evaluation of the balance between conventional and counter intervention capabilities in the defense force of Taiwan as of the date on which the report is submitted;
(D) an assessment of steps taken by Taiwan to enhance the overall readiness of its defense forces, including—
(i) the extent to which Taiwan is requiring and providing regular and relevant training to such forces;
(ii) the extent to which such training is realistic to the security environment that Taiwan faces; and
(iii) the sufficiency of the financial and budgetary resources Taiwan is putting toward readiness of such forces;
(E) an assessment of steps taken by Taiwan to ensure that the Taiwan's reserve forces and All-Out Defense Mobilization Agency can recruit, train, equip, and mobilize its forces;
(F) an evaluation of—
(i) the severity of manpower shortages in the military of Taiwan, including in the reserve forces;
(ii) the impact of such shortages in the event of a conflict scenario; and
(iii) the efforts made by Taiwan to address such shortages;
(G) an assessment of the efforts made by Taiwan to boost its civilian defenses, including any informational campaigns to raise awareness among the population of Taiwan of the risks Taiwan faces;
(H) an assessment of the efforts made by Taiwan to secure its critical infrastructure, including in transportation, telecommunications networks, satellite communications, and energy;
(I) an assessment of the efforts made by Taiwan to enhance its cybersecurity, including the security and survivability of official civilian and military networks;
(J) an assessment of the efforts made by Taiwan to improve the image and prestige of its defense forces among the population of Taiwan;
(K) an assessment of any significant gaps in any of the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (J) with respect to which the United States assesses that additional action is needed;
(L) a description of cooperative efforts between the United States and Taiwan on the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (K);
(M) a description of any challenge in Taiwan to—
(i) implement the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (J); or
(ii) United States support or engagement with regard to such matters;
(N) a description of actions taken to establish or expand a comprehensive training program with Taiwan pursuant to
(O) a description of actions taken to establish a joint consultative mechanism with appropriate officials of Taiwan, and the multi-year plan to provide for the acquisition of appropriate defensive capabilities by Taiwan, pursuant to
(P) the list compiled pursuant to
(3) Subsequent reports
Concurrently with subsequent certifications required under subsection (e)(2), the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly submit updates to the initial report required under paragraph (1) that provides a description of changes and developments that occurred in the prior year.
(4) Form
The reports required under paragraphs (1) and (3) shall be submitted in an unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.
(5) Sharing of summary
The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly share any unclassified portions of the reports, pursuant to paragraph (4), with Taiwan, as appropriate.
(g) Foreign military financing loan and loan guarantee authority
(1) Direct loans
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 23(c)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (
(B) Maximum obligations
Gross obligations for the principal amounts of loans authorized under subparagraph (A) may not exceed $2,000,000,000.
(C) Source of funds
(i) Defined term
In this subparagraph, the term "cost"—
(I) has the meaning given such term in
* * *