CHAPTER 51 —PANAMA CANAL
§3602. Definitions
(a) References to Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) references to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 refer to the Panama Canal Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of Panama, signed September 7, 1977; and
(2) references to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements refer to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977, the agreements relating to and implementing that Treaty, signed September 7, 1977, and the Agreement Between the United States of America and the Republic of Panama Concerning Air Traffic Control and Related Services, concluded January 8, 1979.
(b) Definitions
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, for purposes of applying laws of the United States and regulations issued pursuant to such laws with respect to transactions, occurrences, or status on or after October 1, 1979—
(1) "Canal Zone" shall be deemed to refer to the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements;
(2) "Canal Zone waters" and "waters of the Canal Zone" shall be deemed to refer to "Panama Canal waters" and "waters of the Panama Canal", respectively;
(3) "Government of the Canal Zone" or "Canal Zone Government" shall be deemed to refer to the United States of America;
(4) "Governor of the Canal Zone" or "Governor", wherever the reference is to the Governor of the Canal Zone, shall be deemed to refer to the Panama Canal Commission; and
(5) "Panama Canal Company" or "Company", wherever the reference is to the Panama Canal Company, shall be deemed to refer to the Panama Canal Commission.
(c) Applicability of subsection (b)
Any reference set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall apply except as otherwise provided in this chapter or unless (1) such reference is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, (2) in the context in which a term is used such reference is clearly not intended, or (3) a term refers to a time before October 1, 1979.
(d) Definitions relating to Canal transition
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term "Canal Transfer Date" means December 31, 1999, such date being the date specified in the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 for the transfer of the Panama Canal from the United States of America to the Republic of Panama.
(2) The term "Panama Canal Authority" means the entity created by the Republic of Panama to succeed the Panama Canal Commission as of the Canal Transfer Date.
(