CHAPTER 51 —PANAMA CANAL
§3701. Labor-management relations
(a) Applicability of chapter 71 of title 5
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the applicability of
(1) the definition of "employee" shall be applied without regard to clause (i) of section 7103(a)(2) of such title 5 which relates to nationality and citizenship;
(2) a unit shall be considered to be appropriate notwithstanding the fact that it includes any supervisor if that supervisor's position (or type of position) was, before October 1, 1979, represented before the Panama Canal Company by a labor organization that included employees who were not supervisors; and
(3) any negotiated grievance procedures under
(b) United States laws applicable
Labor-management and employee relations of the Commission, other Executive agencies, and the Smithsonian Institution, their employees, and organizations of those employees, in connection with operations conducted in that area of the Republic of Panama which, on September 30, 1979, was the Canal Zone, shall be governed and regulated solely by the applicable laws, rules, and regulations of the United States.
(c) Resolution of collective bargaining impasses
(1) This subsection applies to any matter that becomes the subject of collective bargaining between the Commission and the exclusive representative for any bargaining unit of employees of the Commission during the period beginning on November 18, 1997, and ending on the Canal Transfer Date.
(2)(A) The resolution of impasses resulting from collective bargaining between the Commission and any such exclusive representative during that period shall be conducted in accordance with such procedures as may be mutually agreed upon between the Commission and the exclusive representative (without regard to any otherwise applicable provisions of
(B) The Federal Services Impasses Panel shall not have jurisdiction to resolve any impasse between the Commission and any such exclusive representative in negotiations over a procedure for resolving impasses.
(3) If the Commission and such an exclusive representative do not reach an agreement concerning a procedure for resolving impasses with respect to a bargaining unit and transmit notice of the agreement under paragraph (2) on or before July 1, 1998, the following shall be the procedure by which collective bargaining impasses between the Commission and the exclusive representative for that bargaining unit shall be resolved:
(A) If bargaining efforts do not result in an agreement, either party may timely request the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service to assist in achieving an agreement.
(B) If an agreement is not reached within 45 days after the date on which either party requests the assistance of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service in writing (or within such shorter period as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties), the parties shall be considered to be at an impasse and the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service shall immediately notify the Federal Services Impasses Panel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, which shall decide the impasse.
(C) If the Federal Services Impasses Panel fails to issue a decision within 90 days after the date on which notice under subparagraph (B) is received by the Panel (or within such shorter period as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties), the efforts of the Panel shall be terminated.
(D) In such a case, the Chairman of the Panel (or another member in the absence of the Chairman) shall immediately determine the matter by a drawing (conducted in such manner as the Chairman (or, in the absence of the Chairman, such other member) determines appropriate) between the last offer of the Commission and the last offer of the exclusive representative, with the offer chosen through such drawing becoming the binding resolution of the matter.
(4) In the case of a notice of agreement described in paragraph (2)(A) that is transmitted to the Congress as described in the second sentence of that paragraph after July 1, 1998, the impasse resolution procedures covered by that notice shall apply to any impasse between the Commission and the other party to the agreement that is unresolved on the date on which that notice is transmitted to the Congress.
(