SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§3902. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) "abroad" means all areas not included within the United States;
(2) "agency" means an agency as defined in section 552(e) 1 of title 5;
(3) "chief of mission" means the principal officer in charge of a diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in nature, including any individual assigned under
(4) "Department" means the Department of State, except that with reference to the exercise of functions under this chapter with respect to another agency authorized by law to utilize the Foreign Service personnel system, such term means that other agency;
(5) "employee" (except as provided in
(6) "function" includes any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, discretion, or activity;
(7) "Government" means the Government of the United States;
(8) "merit principles" means the principles set out in
(9) "principal officer" means the officer in charge of a diplomatic mission, consular mission (other than a consular agency), or other Foreign Service post;
(10) "Secretary" means the Secretary of State, except that (subject to
(11) "Service" or "Foreign Service" means the Foreign Service of the United States; and
(12) "United States", when used in a geographic sense, means the several States and the District of Columbia.
(