SUBCHAPTER XI—GRIEVANCES
§4139. Relationship to other remedies
(a)(1) A grievant may not file a grievance with the Board if the grievant has formally requested, prior to filing a grievance, that the matter or matters which are the basis of the grievance be considered or resolved and relief be provided under another provision of law, regulation, or Executive order, other than under
(2) If a grievant is not prohibited from filing a grievance under paragraph (1), the grievant may file with the Board a grievance which is also eligible for consideration, resolution, and relief under
(3) This subsection shall not apply to any grievance with respect to which subsection (b) applies.
(b)(1) With respect to a grievance based on an alleged violation of a law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in
(A) file a grievance under this subchapter, or
(B) initiate in writing a proceeding under another provision of law, regulation, or Executive order that authorizes relief,
but not both.
(2) A grievant shall be considered to have exercised the option under paragraph (1) as soon as the grievant timely either—
(A) files a grievance under this subchapter, or
(B) initiates in writing a proceeding under such other provision of law, regulation, or Executive order.
(