SUBCHAPTER XI—GRIEVANCES
§4131. Definitions and applicability
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subchapter, the term "grievance" means any act, omission, or condition subject to the control of the Secretary which is alleged to deprive a member of the Service who is a citizen of the United States (other than a United States citizen employed under
(A) separation of the member allegedly contrary to laws or regulations, or predicated upon alleged inaccuracy, omission, error, or falsely prejudicial character of information in any part of the official personnel record of the member;
(B) other alleged violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of applicable laws, regulations, or published policy affecting the terms and conditions of the employment or career status of the member;
(C) allegedly wrongful disciplinary action against the member;
(D) dissatisfaction with respect to the working environment of the member;
(E) alleged inaccuracy, omission, error, or falsely prejudicial character of information in the official personnel record of the member which is or could be prejudicial to the member;
(F) action alleged to be in the nature of reprisal or other interference with freedom of action in connection with participation by the member in procedures under this subchapter;
(G) alleged denial of an allowance, premium pay, or other financial benefit to which the member claims entitlement under applicable laws or regulations; and
(H) any discrimination prohibited by—
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv).
(2) The scope of grievances described in paragraph (1) may be modified by written agreement between the Department and the labor organization accorded recognition as the exclusive representative under subchapter X (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "exclusive representative").
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "grievance" does not include—
(1) an individual assignment of a member under subchapter V, other than an assignment alleged to be contrary to law or regulation;
(2) the judgment of a selection board established under
(3) the expiration of a limited appointment, the termination of a limited appointment under
(4) any complaint or appeal where a specific statutory hearing procedure exists, except as provided in
Nothing in this subsection shall exclude any act, omission, or condition alleged to violate any law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in subsection (a)(1)(H) from such term.
(c) This subchapter applies only with respect to the Department of State, Broadcasting 1 Board of Governors, the Agency for International Development, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce.
(