SUBCHAPTER II—MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE
§3929. Inspector General
(a) Appointment; supervision by Secretary of State; prohibition against interference by State Department with certain duties; inspections, audits, and other functions; removal from office
(1) There shall be an Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, without regard to political affiliation from among individuals exceptionally qualified for the position by virtue of their integrity and their demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations, or their knowledge and experience in the conduct of foreign affairs. The Inspector General shall report to and be under the general supervision of the Secretary of State. Neither the Secretary of State nor any other officer of the Department shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation. The Inspector General shall periodically (at least every 5 years) inspect and audit the administration of activities and operations of each Foreign Service post and each bureau and other operating unit of the Department of State, and shall perform such other functions as the Secretary of State may prescribe, except that the Secretary of State shall not assign to the Inspector General any general program operating responsibilities.
(2) The Inspector General may be removed from office by the President. The President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to both Houses of Congress.
(b) Subject matter of inspections, investigations, and audits
Inspections, investigations, and audits conducted by or under the direction of the Inspector General shall include the systematic review and evaluation of the administration of activities and operations of Foreign Service posts and bureaus and other operating units of the Department of State, including an examination of—
(1) whether financial transactions and accounts are properly conducted, maintained, and reported;
(2) whether resources are being used and managed with the maximum degree of efficiency, effectiveness, and economy;
(3) whether the administration of activities and operations meets the requirements of applicable laws and regulations and, specifically, whether such administration is consistent with the requirements of
(4) whether there exist instances of fraud or other serious problems, abuses, or deficiencies, and whether adequate steps for detection, correction, and prevention have been taken; and
(5) whether policy goals and objectives are being effectively achieved and whether the interests of the United States are being accurately and effectively represented.
(c) Policies and procedures governing inspection and audit activities; coordination and cooperation with Comptroller General; report to Attorney General on criminal law violations; provision of information to employees; conduct of investigations
(1) The Inspector General shall develop and implement policies and procedures for the inspection and audit activities carried out under this section. These policies and procedures shall be consistent with the general policies and guidelines of the Government for inspection and audit activities and shall comply with the standards established by the Comptroller General of the United States for audits of Government agencies, organizations, programs, activities, and functions.
(2) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this section, the Inspector General shall give particular regard to the activities of the Comptroller General of the United States with a view toward insuring effective coordination and cooperation.
* * *