SUBCHAPTER III—APPOINTMENTS
§3946. Career appointments
(a) Trial period under limited appointment
Before receiving a career appointment in the Service, an individual shall first serve under a limited appointment as a career candidate for a trial period of service prescribed by the Secretary. During such trial period of service, the Secretary shall decide whether—
(1) to offer a career appointment to the candidate under
(2) to recommend to the President that the candidate be given a career appointment under
(b) Decisions by Secretary
Decisions by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be based upon the recommendations of boards, established by the Secretary and composed entirely or primarily of career members of the Service, which shall evaluate the fitness and aptitude of career candidates for the work of the Service.
(c) Foreign Service Grievance Board decisions
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary or the Foreign Service Grievance Board under
(