22 USC CHAPTER 52, SUBCHAPTER IX: TRAVEL, LEAVE, AND OTHER BENEFITS
§4081. Travel and related expenses
The Secretary may pay the travel and related expenses of members of the Service and their families, including costs or expenses incurred for—
* * *
(7) removal of the family members of a member of the Service, and the furniture and household and personal effects (including automobiles) of the family, from a Foreign Service post where there is imminent danger because of the prevalence of disturbed conditions, and the return of such individuals, furniture, and effects to such post upon the cessation of such conditions, or to such other Foreign Service post as may in the meantime have become the post to which the member of the Service has been reassigned;
(8) trips by a member of the Service, and members of his or her family, for purposes of family visitation in situations where the family of the member is prevented by official order from accompanying the member to, or has been ordered from, the assigned post of the member because of imminent danger due to the prevalence of disturbed conditions, except that—
(A) with respect to any such member whose family is located in the United States, the Secretary may pay the costs and expenses for not to exceed two round trips in a 12-month period; and
(B) with respect to any such member whose family is located abroad, the Secretary may pay such costs and expenses for trips in a 12-month period as do not exceed the cost of 2 round trips (at less than first class) to the District of Columbia;
(9) roundtrip travel to or from an employee's post of assignment for purposes of family visitation in emergency situations involving personal hardship, except that payment for travel by family members to an employee's post of assignment may be authorized under this paragraph only where the family of the member is prevented by official order from residing at such post.1
(10) preparing and transporting to the designated home in the United States or to a place not more distant, the remains of a member of the Service, or of a family member of a member of the Service, who dies abroad or while in travel status or, if death occurs in the United States, transport of the remains to the designated home in the United States or to a place not more distant;
(11) transporting the furniture and household and personal effects of a member of the Service (and of his or her family) to successive posts of duty and, on separation of a member from the Service, to the place where the member will reside (or if the member has died, to the place where his or her family will reside);
(12) packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects of a member of the Service (and of his or her family)—
(A) when the member is absent from his or her post of assignment under orders or is assigned to a Foreign Service post to which such furniture and household and personal effects cannot be taken or at which they cannot be used, or when it is in the public interest or more economical to authorize storage;
* * *
(13) transporting, for or on behalf of a member of the Service, a privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which the Secretary determines that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part of the distance between points of origin and destination, but transportation may be provided under this paragraph for only one motor vehicle of a member during any 48-month period while the member is continuously serving abroad, except that another motor vehicle may be so transported as a replacement for such motor vehicle if such replacement—
(A) is determined, in advance, by the Secretary to be necessary for reasons beyond the control of the member and in the interest of the Government, or
(B) is incident to a reassignment when the cost of transporting the replacement motor vehicle does not exceed the cost of transporting the motor vehicle that is replaced;
(14) the travel and relocation of members of the Service, and members of their families, assigned to or within the United States (or any territory or possession of the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico), including assignments under subchapter VI of chapter 33 of title 5 (notwithstanding section 3375(a) of such title, if an agreement similar to that required by section 3375(b) of such title is executed by the member of the Service); and
(15) in the case of one or more children below age 21 of a member of the Service assigned abroad, 1 round-trip per year—
(A) for each child to visit the member abroad if the child does not regularly reside with the member and the member is not receiving an education allowance or educational travel allowance for the child under section 5924(4) of title 5,
(B) for each child to visit the other parent of the child if the other parent resides in a country other than the country to which the member is assigned and the child regularly resides with the member and does not regularly attend school in the country in which the other parent resides, or
(C) for one of the child's parents to visit the child or children abroad if the child or children do not regularly reside with that parent and that parent is not receiving an education allowance or educational travel allowance for the child or children under section 5924(4) of title 5,
except that the cost of round-trip travel under this paragraph may not exceed the cost of round-trip travel between the post to which the member is assigned and the residence of the other parent, or between the post to which the member is assigned and the residence of the child if the child does not reside with a parent.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §901, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2124; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, §148, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §§145, 146, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 668, 669; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title III, §§315(a), 328, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1379, 1387; Pub. L. 109–234, title I, §1602(d)(1), June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 110–321, §2(1), Sept. 19, 2008, 122 Stat. 3535; Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LIII, §5304, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2361.)