SUBCHAPTER IX—TRAVEL, LEAVE, AND OTHER BENEFITS
§4081. Travel and related expenses
The Secretary may pay the travel and related expenses of members of the Service and their families, including costs or expenses incurred for—
(1) proceeding to and returning from assigned posts of duty;
(2) authorized or required home leave;
(3) family members to accompany, precede, or follow a member of the Service to a place of temporary duty;
(4) representational travel within the country to which the member of the Service is assigned or, when not more than one family member participates, outside such country;
(5) obtaining necessary medical care for an illness, injury, or medical condition while abroad in a locality where there is no suitable person or facility to provide such care (without regard to those laws and regulations limiting or restricting the furnishing or payment of transportation and traveling expenses), as well as expenses for—
(A) an attendant or attendants for a member of the Service or a family member who is too ill to travel unattended or for a family member who is too young to travel alone, and
(B) a family member incapable of caring for himself or herself if he or she remained at the post at which the member of the Service is serving;
(6) rest and recuperation travel of members of the Service who are United States citizens, and members of their families, while serving at locations abroad specifically designated by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph, to—
(A) other locations abroad having different social, climatic, or other environmental conditions than those at the post at which the member of the Service is serving, or
(B) locations in the United States or its territories, including American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the United States Virgin Islands;
except that, unless the Secretary otherwise specifies in extraordinary circumstances, travel expenses under this paragraph shall be limited to the cost for a member of the Service, and for each member of the family of the member, of 1 round trip during any continuous 2-year tour and of 2 round trips during any continuous 3-year tour;
(7) removal of the family members of a member of the Service, and the furniture and household and personal effects (including automobiles) of the family, from a Foreign Service post where there is imminent danger because of the prevalence of disturbed conditions, and the return of such individuals, furniture, and effects to such post upon the cessation of such conditions, or to such other Foreign Service post as may in the meantime have become the post to which the member of the Service has been reassigned;
(8) trips by a member of the Service, and members of his or her family, for purposes of family visitation in situations where the family of the member is prevented by official order from accompanying the member to, or has been ordered from, the assigned post of the member because of imminent danger due to the prevalence of disturbed conditions, except that—
(A) with respect to any such member whose family is located in the United States, the Secretary may pay the costs and expenses for not to exceed two round trips in a 12-month period; and
(B) with respect to any such member whose family is located abroad, the Secretary may pay such costs and expenses for trips in a 12-month period as do not exceed the cost of 2 round trips (at less than first class) to the District of Columbia;
(9) roundtrip travel to or from an employee's post of assignment for purposes of family visitation in emergency situations involving personal hardship, except that payment for travel by family members to an employee's post of assignment may be authorized under this paragraph only where the family of the member is prevented by official order from residing at such post.1
(10) preparing and transporting to the designated home in the United States or to a place not more distant, the remains of a member of the Service, or of a family member of a member of the Service, who dies abroad or while in travel status or, if death occurs in the United States, transport of the remains to the designated home in the United States or to a place not more distant;
(11) transporting the furniture and household and personal effects of a member of the Service (and of his or her family) to successive posts of duty and, on separation of a member from the Service, to the place where the member will reside (or if the member has died, to the place where his or her family will reside);
(12) packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects of a member of the Service (and of his or her family)—
(A) when the member is absent from his or her post of assignment under orders or is assigned to a Foreign Service post to which such furniture and household and personal effects cannot be taken or at which they cannot be used, or when it is in the public interest or more economical to authorize storage;
(B) in connection with an assignment of the member to a new post, except that costs and expenses may be paid under this subparagraph only for the period beginning on the date of departure from his or her last post or (in the case of a new member) on the date of departure from the place of residence of the member and ending on the earlier of the date which is 3 months after arrival of the member at the new post or the date on which the member establishes residence quarters, except that in extraordinary circumstances the Secretary may extend this period for not more than an additional 90 days; and
* * *